Enable compatibility for HiDPI ("Retina") displays on macOS

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

randomizer52
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 8:16 pm
Contact:

Enable compatibility for HiDPI ("Retina") displays on macOS

Post by randomizer52 »

TL;DR
Add one key-value pair in Info.plist to enable non-pixellated native HiDPI mode on macOS.

What ?
In /Applications/factorio.app/Contents/Info.plist, add the following:

Code: Select all

<key>NSHighResolutionCapable</key>
<true/>
Why ?
This enables high-DPI mode on Mac apps. Factorio actually works very well with this mode enabled; after changing Options > Interface > UI Scale to 200%, the game displays perfectly on my 4k monitor running in 1080p HiDPI.
This is a very simple change with drastic effects on the polish and feel of the application.

For comparison, see attached screenshots (both 4k). View in native file size to see the difference.

To test locally, edit /Applications/factorio.app/Contents/Info.plist as detailed above, then execute

Code: Select all

sudo touch /Applications/factorio.app
in Terminal. This breaks Gatekeeper, of course, so you have to manually approve the edited application.
Attachments
Factorio fullscreen with HiDPI mode enabled.
Factorio fullscreen with HiDPI mode enabled.
factorio_HiDPI.png (9.12 MiB) Viewed 2106 times
Factorio fullscreen low res.
Factorio fullscreen low res.
factorio_lowres.png (4.61 MiB) Viewed 2106 times
User avatar
IIPoliII
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 12:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Enable compatibility for HiDPI ("Retina") displays on macOS

Post by IIPoliII »

I am quite surprised that this was still not fixed and that your fix still works. Maybe the devs could add those lines ?
It does the same for me on a MacBook Air M3 2024.
Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 9623
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Enable compatibility for HiDPI ("Retina") displays on macOS

Post by Loewchen »

Not sure I understand the issue, can you not just set it to "render in native resolution" in graphic settings?
Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”