Assign ID
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:23 pm
- Contact:
Assign ID
Having some issues with my code assigning ID to an Item I've created. The names are the same (capitals sensitive) in my recipe item and entity files.
Here is the only info I found and it was capitalization error https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... n+ID#p1390
Any ideas. The error occurs in the item.lua file under place_result = "item",
Here is the only info I found and it was capitalization error https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... n+ID#p1390
Any ideas. The error occurs in the item.lua file under place_result = "item",
Re: Assign ID
must be place_result = "entity", but if you have the same name this isn't the problem.Night_Ange1 wrote:Having some issues with my code assigning ID to an Item I've created. The names are the same (capitals sensitive) in my recipe item and entity files.
Here is the only info I found and it was capitalization error viewtopic.php?f=34&t=56&p=1390&hilit=assign+ID#p1390
Any ideas. The error occurs in the item.lua file under place_result = "item",
You load the entity in data.lua?
can show some code?
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: Assign ID
Sorry for the delay here is the mod so far.
Very basic just trying to get an item in game that I understand all the code for.
Very basic just trying to get an item in game that I understand all the code for.
- Attachments
-
- Trucking_0.0.1.zip
- (Missing Graphics)
- (2.89 KiB) Downloaded 177 times
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: Assign ID
Did you run the mod in your game? I believe thats where I narrowed down the culprit to which naming was having issues. My fault for not fixing it back before submitting :/
Re: Assign ID
__Trucking__/graphics don't exist.Night_Ange1 wrote:Did you run the mod in your game? I believe thats where I narrowed down the culprit to which naming was having issues. My fault for not fixing it back before submitting :/
entity.lua is
Code: Select all
data:extend(
{
{
type = "car",
name = "truck",
...
}
})
Need changes in entity.lua, i think you use a old version, the new car has got more than 240 lines, your entity.lua has got 157 (with the change of above)
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: Assign ID
Yeah I tries to remove a lot of the layers so when I do get graphics I dont need 3 sets of drawings. Thanks for the help. And sorry forgot I didnt include the graphics. It was too big
Edit: Uploaded Mod to GitHub so I can easily share and work on it. https://github.com/NightAnge1/Trucking_0.0.2
P.S. THANKS L0771 That fixed my entity problem now i have a Missing node (direction_count) problem :/
Edit: Uploaded Mod to GitHub so I can easily share and work on it. https://github.com/NightAnge1/Trucking_0.0.2
P.S. THANKS L0771 That fixed my entity problem now i have a Missing node (direction_count) problem :/
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: Assign ID
Ok New problem and I figured I'd just append it to this thread. I'm having a problem with the Direction_Count on my animation set. Says it can't find it. Any help would be appreciated
Re: Assign ID
In case it's still needed:
In base car keyword "layers" is separated by two "{" from "direction_count" and in your code there seems to be only one.
Which means that instead of being inside a table inside a table labeled "layers", your "direction_count" is located right on the first level of inclusion, while the program needs to go deeper.
In base car keyword "layers" is separated by two "{" from "direction_count" and in your code there seems to be only one.
Which means that instead of being inside a table inside a table labeled "layers", your "direction_count" is located right on the first level of inclusion, while the program needs to go deeper.
I do mods. Modding wiki is friend, it teaches how to mod. Api docs is friend too...
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: Assign ID
thanks so much man... These double layers keep getting me 

-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 5:21 pm
- Contact:
Re: Assign ID
I have the error : Error in AssignID, an item with the name "..." does not exist. I have installed a few mods in the steam version and now the game is not running anymore... I dont want to lose my progress in the game with deinstalling it and i cant find the mods folder , so what can I do because i cant delete the mods when the game wont start due an error in the mods ... who had this stupid idea ...
Re: Assign ID
For steam it should be in %appdata%/Factorio (translates to "C:\Users\Choumiko\AppData\Roaming\Factorio for me. might be different for you). If you can't find it search for one of the mod names or for factorio-current.log on your PC, that should lead you to it.