Hello all, i have an issue with the tile scanner.
i cant seem to get the decider combinator to output a signal when the tile scanner sends a signal for an ore tile.
im learning from nilaus's youtube tutorial, i have it set up like his, but i just dont get any signal out of the combinator whenever there is an ore signal from the tile scanner.
Any Help would be appreciated
AAI Progamable Structure - Issue with combinator
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2024 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: AAI Progamable Structure - Issue with combinator
You can post blueprint string on the forum, or a savegame that would show the problematic situation at play, otherwise it's guessing what could be wrong . The particular nilau's video where the setup is shown could be useful to see too.
I have encountered problem of things not displaying because i had missconfigured ID of entity or because i had connected the wires in the wrong side of a AAI structure as some of them aren't are symetric as they look and i think it's also possible to "hide" some signals being displayed by those structures in settings.
Any of that could be the cause ?
I have encountered problem of things not displaying because i had missconfigured ID of entity or because i had connected the wires in the wrong side of a AAI structure as some of them aren't are symetric as they look and i think it's also possible to "hide" some signals being displayed by those structures in settings.
Any of that could be the cause ?
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2024 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: AAI Progamable Structure - Issue with combinator
i have attacted a pic of nilaus's layout.
ATM im working with copper ore.
The setup that i have is as follows:
Constant Combinator - Distance signal = 100
Arithmetic combinator 1 - input = X Tile Position signal + 0, Output = X Tile Position signal
Arithmetic combinator 2 - input = Y Tile Position signal + 0, Output = Y Tile Position signal
Decider Combinator 1 - Condition = Copper Ore > 0, Output = Orange Cross
Decider Combinator 2 - Condition = Anything > 0, Output = Green Signal
Decider Combinator 3 - Condition = Green Signal > 0, Output = Evereything
Arithmetic combinators 1 and 2 takes signal from tile scanner and sends to decider combinator 3
decider combinator 1 takes signal from tile scanner, sends to decider combinator 2 which sends to decider combinatoer 3
ATM im working with copper ore.
The setup that i have is as follows:
Constant Combinator - Distance signal = 100
Arithmetic combinator 1 - input = X Tile Position signal + 0, Output = X Tile Position signal
Arithmetic combinator 2 - input = Y Tile Position signal + 0, Output = Y Tile Position signal
Decider Combinator 1 - Condition = Copper Ore > 0, Output = Orange Cross
Decider Combinator 2 - Condition = Anything > 0, Output = Green Signal
Decider Combinator 3 - Condition = Green Signal > 0, Output = Evereything
Arithmetic combinators 1 and 2 takes signal from tile scanner and sends to decider combinator 3
decider combinator 1 takes signal from tile scanner, sends to decider combinator 2 which sends to decider combinatoer 3
- Attachments
-
- Screenshot_7.png (719.43 KiB) Viewed 882 times
-
- Screenshot_6.png (475.4 KiB) Viewed 882 times
-
- Screenshot_5.png (254.85 KiB) Viewed 882 times
-
- Screenshot_4.png (217.95 KiB) Viewed 882 times
-
- Screenshot_3.png (564.57 KiB) Viewed 882 times
-
- Screenshot_2.png (623.7 KiB) Viewed 882 times
-
- Screenshot_1.png (516.87 KiB) Viewed 882 times
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2024 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: AAI Progamable Structure - Issue with combinator
This is a blueprint of my setup
Code: Select all
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
Re: AAI Progamable Structure - Issue with combinator
From what i have tested the blueprint should work if there are ressources tiles in a distance less than the number in the left most constant combinator. I went to editor mod and created a gigantic copper patch, and placed the blueprint inside with a distance of only 5 tiles, so that i would be sure the scan occur in a tile with ressources and it managed to find them.
Maybe the settings for things that are displayed are making it difficult to see or cause error, i hid most of them and slowed down the machine in editor mode to get a better chance at seeing what happened : I think it is part of another machine that would paint the zone in the different tiles that are detected ? it should let the X and Y coordinate of the tile through if there was copper detected on it ?
With the setting from the picture it will only scan 6 tile per second instead of 60, and will keep showing each result for the duration of 10 ticks, instead of just 1. With a small distance and the contraption right on the ore patch the result is immediate.
Otherwise it can take a lot of time if the distance is large for ore to be found.
Maybe the settings for things that are displayed are making it difficult to see or cause error, i hid most of them and slowed down the machine in editor mode to get a better chance at seeing what happened : I think it is part of another machine that would paint the zone in the different tiles that are detected ? it should let the X and Y coordinate of the tile through if there was copper detected on it ?
With the setting from the picture it will only scan 6 tile per second instead of 60, and will keep showing each result for the duration of 10 ticks, instead of just 1. With a small distance and the contraption right on the ore patch the result is immediate.
Otherwise it can take a lot of time if the distance is large for ore to be found.
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2024 12:36 am
- Contact:
Re: AAI Progamable Structure - Issue with combinator
I just tried going into the filters and disabled all except tile and resources, works a treat now, with the zone controler it marks the zone on tiles with the ore. It must've been too many signals coming through that it was drowning out the resource signal.mmmPI wrote: Tue Mar 19, 2024 6:35 pm From what i have tested the blueprint should work if there are ressources tiles in a distance less than the number in the left most constant combinator. I went to editor mod and created a gigantic copper patch, and placed the blueprint inside with a distance of only 5 tiles, so that i would be sure the scan occur in a tile with ressources and it managed to find them.
Maybe the settings for things that are displayed are making it difficult to see or cause error, i hid most of them and slowed down the machine in editor mode to get a better chance at seeing what happened :
it works for me.jpg
I think it is part of another machine that would paint the zone in the different tiles that are detected ? it should let the X and Y coordinate of the tile through if there was copper detected on it ?
With the setting from the picture it will only scan 6 tile per second instead of 60, and will keep showing each result for the duration of 10 ticks, instead of just 1. With a small distance and the contraption right on the ore patch the result is immediate.
Otherwise it can take a lot of time if the distance is large for ore to be found.
Thankyou for your assistance