[kovarex] [1.1.27] Drag placing belt produces unnecessary underground belt

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
AntiElitz
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:37 pm
Contact:

[kovarex] [1.1.27] Drag placing belt produces unnecessary underground belt

Post by AntiElitz »

may be related, but i think it's a different bug: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=97178

Useless underground belt with smart dragging:
https://clips.twitch.tv/IncredulousIron ... aDNDIRNMjx


AntiElitz
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.27] smart belt useless underground

Post by AntiElitz »

I actually think this may be related to this problem as well:
viewtopic.php?p=541657#p541657
sp55aa wrote:
Tue Mar 23, 2021 4:48 pm
reproduced:
1. build 2 tank
2021-03-24_004047.png
2. deconstruct left tank
2021-03-24_004822.png
3. move mouse to right tank
4. Q select tank
5. click mouse, hold and move mouse to left
2021-03-24_004623.png
6. shows green, but cannot place here
7. move mouse left, build with gap
2021-03-24_004745.png

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7015
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.27] smart belt useless underground

Post by Loewchen »

I am able to reproduce this reliably, you need to start with a placement that does work fine first:

Have nothing in hand, hover over the current end of the belt press Q, hold left mouse and drag to the right two tiles, two new belts are placed, release mouse and clear hand with Q.
Now move mouse beyond the new last belt slightly in to the belt to its left, press Q, hold left mouse, drag to the right three tiles, an underground belt with one gap is placed.
Reduced game speed makes it easier to produce fyi.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8041
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.27] Drag placing belt produces unnecessary underground belt

Post by kovarex »

Yes, it is related to the bug mentioned and it is now fixed for the next release.


Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”