Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

current behavior and issues
The blueprint grid has two main uses: the relative grid allows tileable blueprints to be click-dragged, while the absolute grid allows different pieces to be lined up without player effort.

One currently must pick between the two "modes" of operation. I suggest that the absolute grid be used for the first placement, but once one is placed, holding the mouse down and dragging will use the relative grid.
proposed behavior
: Alea jacta est. Think about why you are acting before you act.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by pichutarius »

+1. i ran into same problem.

to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

pichutarius wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 3:25 am
+1. i ran into same problem.

to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.
That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
: Alea jacta est. Think about why you are acting before you act.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
_
: Alea jacta est. Think about why you are acting before you act.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by Kyralessa »

NotRexButCaesar wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:23 am
Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
And what exactly would it mean if both Absolute and Relative were checked?

pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by pichutarius »

NotRexButCaesar wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 4:31 am
pichutarius wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 3:25 am
+1. i ran into same problem.

to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.
That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
you did use 6 numbers, the mockup u did is actually what i meant. (your top 4 numbers is actually "absolute")
Kyralessa wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:21 am
NotRexButCaesar wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:23 am
Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
And what exactly would it mean if both Absolute and Relative were checked?
he wants bp to be locked into 2 different grid size, one is hovering (absolute), one is clicking (relative)

this request probably is a duplicate of viewtopic.php?f=6&t=87350

edit:
a simple use case: blueprint a radar + some solars, set hover-grid-size to be 32x32 (absolute), drag-grid-size to be 224x224 (relative).
the word "absolute" and "relative" probably need to change. i propose "hover" and "drag".

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

pichutarius wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:53 am
this request probably is a duplicate of 87350
I looked at that one, but I think it is actually implemented: he just wanted a grid offset.
pichutarius wrote:
Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:53 am
NotRexButCaesar wrote: That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
you did use 6 numbers, the mockup u did is actually what i meant. (your top 4 numbers is actually "absolute")
I know, but It sounded complicated
: Alea jacta est. Think about why you are acting before you act.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

User avatar
ptx0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1386
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.

Post by ptx0 »

i never use absolute positioning. not since i abandoned city blocks as a concept.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”