[1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Things that has been reported already before.
Post Reply
LiquidInsight
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 10:49 pm
Contact:

[1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Post by LiquidInsight »

I have a blueprint I use for loading stations in Krastorio + SpaceExploration + LTN. The filter miniloaders (modded inserters) have their filters set by circuit conditions. These circuit wires are, however, inconsistently placed!

In the below figure, the top-most copy of the unloading station is correct, while the subsequent two have missing connections.
error1.png
error1.png (1.53 MiB) Viewed 2597 times

Even in absence of other nearby stations, the issue persists.
error2.png
error2.png (1.24 MiB) Viewed 2597 times
I've made a copy of my save-game, so that you can sync mods and mod settings here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2amvnul28aeec ... 0.zip?dl=0

I've also attached the config.ini file.

Finally, here is the offending blueprint string (though all of my station blueprints seem to have been broken for a while -- you can check the LTN Book V5 in the Game Blueprint LIbrary):
Attachments
config.ini
(29.17 KiB) Downloaded 53 times

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 8141
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Post by Loewchen »

The save file is unavailable. You could just upload a save with those mods that has nothing in it but the blueprint.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 8141
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Post by Loewchen »

Did you select new contents with that blueprint at some point?

LiquidInsight
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 10:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Post by LiquidInsight »

Not sure why the download is unavailable. Try this link instead (it will expire in three months):

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2amvnul28aeec ... 0.zip?dl=0

(or this one? https://www.dropbox.com/t/UP4TQDStlN2MgJLQ -- which expires in one week)

I tried re-making the blueprint, by using the "select new content for blueprint" feature. The re-made blueprint has the same issue.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 8141
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Post by Loewchen »

Can you create the issue with a brand new blueprint (without selecting new contents)?

LiquidInsight
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 10:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Post by LiquidInsight »

Just tested it. The top is an original design. The middle is when one of the buggy blueprints has new contents selected from the top, and then is pasted down. The bottom is a fresh blueprint, which doesn't seem to reproduce the bug.
new-blueprint.png
new-blueprint.png (1.91 MiB) Viewed 2485 times
However, if you take that new (working) blueprint, and then use the "select new contents for this blueprint" button, then it reintroduces the issue, and the wires no longer are place correctly! See below -- the working blueprint was damaged by the use of the new contents button!
new-blueprint-redone.png
new-blueprint-redone.png (772.13 KiB) Viewed 2485 times

So that means the issue is somehow tied to the "select new contents for blueprint" button, which doesn't seem to save the wires correctly.


LiquidInsight
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 10:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Post by LiquidInsight »

While this is probably related to that issue, this represents a regression in behavior that worked before the update to wires being saved in blueprints. It also affects more than just a modding interface and presents a problem in vanilla gameplay. Should this really be classified as a duplicate of a minor issue?

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 8141
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.21] Blueprints inconsistently build circuit wires

Post by Loewchen »

LiquidInsight wrote:
Tue Feb 09, 2021 7:45 pm
Should this really be classified as a duplicate of a minor issue?
That's what it is.

Post Reply

Return to “Duplicates”