Can I copy and paste site settings when configuring train?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
kevinma
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:07 pm
Contact:

Can I copy and paste site settings when configuring train?

Post by kevinma »

Imaging that we have chain stations, when the next station is free, the train should go immediately. So I configure the such as:

Stop1: Empty cargo or circuit condition 'Green > 0'
Stop2: Empty cargo or circuit condition 'Green > 0'
Stop3: ....
StopN: Empty cargo

And this style will apply to all kind of ores and product. It's tedious to setup so many trains. So is there any way (or mod) to help me setup?

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 352
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I copy and paste site settings when configuring train?

Post by Kyralessa »

You can shift-right-click on a train to copy its settings, and then shift-left-click on any other train to copy the settings to that train.

kevinma
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I copy and paste site settings when configuring train?

Post by kevinma »

Kyralessa wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:01 pm
You can shift-right-click on a train to copy its settings, and then shift-left-click on any other train to copy the settings to that train.
I know that. My question is: how to setup the first train quickly? The first train has a lot of similar station settings.

Amarog
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 9:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I copy and paste site settings when configuring train?

Post by Amarog »

You can make a blueprint. They save schedules.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I copy and paste site settings when configuring train?

Post by Choumiko »

They are asking about an individual station, not the entire schedule.

There is no way to copy the conditions of one station in the schedule and paste it to another station.

I don't know if there's a mod that does what you want.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I copy and paste site settings when configuring train?

Post by Choumiko »

kevinma wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:43 pm
My question is: how to setup the first train quickly? The first train has a lot of similar station settings.
I made a tiny mod to help setting up a schedule with lots of the same conditions: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/DefaultTrainConditions

kevinma
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I copy and paste site settings when configuring train?

Post by kevinma »

Choumiko wrote:
Sun Nov 29, 2020 9:57 am
kevinma wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:43 pm
My question is: how to setup the first train quickly? The first train has a lot of similar station settings.
I made a tiny mod to help setting up a schedule with lots of the same conditions: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/DefaultTrainConditions
Thanks a lot. It solve my problem:)

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”