[Klonan] Broken cutscene in 1.1?
- Deadlock989
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 2529
- Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
[Klonan] Broken cutscene in 1.1?
I have a cutscene that works well in 1.0 but immediately breaks in 1.1. Before I start reporting bugs I want to make sure it's not my fault and that I understand what is going on.
The cutscene has upwards of 13 waypoints. In 1.1, only the first two waypoints (index 0 and 1, I really don't understand why these indices start at 0 but still), are firing. The player is then dumped back into their character and the on_cutscene_cancelled event fires. The order of things according to game.prints() sprinkled everywhere seems to be:
- waypoint 0 fires (a sound is played)
- cutscene_cancelled fires
- waypoint 1 fires (two sprites are rendered and two sounds played in two locations)
- players ends up back in their character for some reason and the remaining events don't fire
What causes a cutscene to be cancelled? It wasn't ever being cancelled in 1.0. Can't find any docs for these things.
The cutscene has upwards of 13 waypoints. In 1.1, only the first two waypoints (index 0 and 1, I really don't understand why these indices start at 0 but still), are firing. The player is then dumped back into their character and the on_cutscene_cancelled event fires. The order of things according to game.prints() sprinkled everywhere seems to be:
- waypoint 0 fires (a sound is played)
- cutscene_cancelled fires
- waypoint 1 fires (two sprites are rendered and two sounds played in two locations)
- players ends up back in their character for some reason and the remaining events don't fire
What causes a cutscene to be cancelled? It wasn't ever being cancelled in 1.0. Can't find any docs for these things.
- Deadlock989
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 2529
- Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
Re: Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Narrowing this down a bit. My code behaves as expected in 1.1 if you start a brand new game.
Saves from 1.0 seem to be broken permanently - something is exiting the cutscene whenever a waypoint reached event with index 1 is fired.
I'm thinking it has something to do with the freeplay scenario and broken global variables or something but I've lost the will to spend more hours on it today.
Saves from 1.0 seem to be broken permanently - something is exiting the cutscene whenever a waypoint reached event with index 1 is fired.
I'm thinking it has something to do with the freeplay scenario and broken global variables or something but I've lost the will to spend more hours on it today.
Re: Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Its probably using the old script, it should have loaded the new script as we have a `game.reload_script()` migration, but maybe it isn't running for your saves?Deadlock989 wrote: ↑Tue Nov 24, 2020 3:27 am Narrowing this down a bit. My code behaves as expected in 1.1 if you start a brand new game.
Saves from 1.0 seem to be broken permanently - something is exiting the cutscene whenever a waypoint reached event with index 1 is fired.
I'm thinking it has something to do with the freeplay scenario and broken global variables or something but I've lost the will to spend more hours on it today.
- Deadlock989
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 2529
- Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
Re: Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Doesn't seem to be. One of the saves is a proper mess, I think it hails from 0.16 originally, it somehow has 16,000 hours on it (I left it running at 10x game speed for a few hours accidentally once). However the other is a fresh modded game started only last week in 1.0. Cutscenes are being interrupted in both, same symptoms.
Re: Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Can you send the recent save game?
- Deadlock989
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 2529
- Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
Re: Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Yes, right now if the save is useful without the mods. Otherwise in about a week or so.
Re: Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Without the mods is most likely still going to reproduce the broken reload script behaviour, so would still be useful.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.
- Deadlock989
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 2529
- Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
Re: Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Attached. This was started in 1.0 and migrated to 1.1 yesterday.
Last edited by Deadlock989 on Tue Nov 24, 2020 9:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Ok I see the problem, we moved the script load to an internal version check that wasn't updated for the 1.1 changes, its fixed for the next release
- Deadlock989
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 2529
- Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
Re: [Klonan] Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Great. Thanks. I thought I'd lost my marbles.
- Deadlock989
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 2529
- Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
Re: [Klonan] Broken cutscene in 1.1?
Confirmed that old saves work as expected in 1.1.1, thanks for the fix.