Moving world from 0.17 to 1.0

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
doglol99
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 2:55 pm
Contact:

Moving world from 0.17 to 1.0

Post by doglol99 »

I have a world on 0.17. When 1.0 releases will I be able to upgrade my world to 1.0. Also are there any changes or has anything been balanced that would be a problem for the factory.

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 741
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Moving world from 0.17 to 1.0

Post by Serenity »

1.0 isn't really a huge change. It's all polishing. Migrating to it isn't any different than going to 0.18

User avatar
5thHorseman
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1037
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving world from 0.17 to 1.0

Post by 5thHorseman »

The only change that I can think of is that water pumps are now placed on the shore. IIRC the ones you placed on the water will still work though.

You could always download the latest version off the website and load your save there to see if it works.
Factorio For Beginners Come along with me as I detail (hopefully) every single thing you can do in Factorio with a focus on explaining to beginners, in a lighthearted, slow paced Let's Play style.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AssemblerMechanic, DevilXD, mestevesx