Version 0.18.26

Information about releases and roadmap.
User avatar
Jon8RFC
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 492
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Jon8RFC »

moon69 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 8:13 pm
Rseding91 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:56 pm
There is a hidden config setting you can change to allow it still (in config.ini)
Where is it hiding!?
Ok, now I know I'm not crazy. I've experienced this before when the cache-prototype-data option was included. It wasn't in my config.ini for quite some time. Now I can reproduce it.

New options do NOT appear in the config.ini until a setting has been changed, within the Factorio GUI, and "confirm" is clicked. You can't just click on confirm because if nothing changed, it doesn't write to config.ini. That triggers a rewrite of the config.ini, and then POOF, new options appear. That, or delete config.ini. Bug?
Image

User avatar
Illiou
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Illiou »

Gergely wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 2:46 pm
FactorioBot wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 1:34 pm
Changes
  • Disallowed saving over autosave files or making saves that begin with '_autosave'.
Oh come on. I sometimes use autosaves to save something temporarily without any intent to keep it for longer. What about an option in the pause menu that performs an autosave immediately?
Since the obligatory xkcd was already posted, simple solution: just have one save called something like tempsave, which you just always overwrite whenever there is the need for a temporary save.

ColonelSandersLite
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by ColonelSandersLite »

Raiguard wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:44 pm
Gergely wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 2:46 pm
FactorioBot wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 1:34 pm
Changes
  • Disallowed saving over autosave files or making saves that begin with '_autosave'.
Oh come on. I sometimes use autosaves to save something temporarily without any intent to keep it for longer. What about an option in the pause menu that performs an autosave immediately?
Joking aside, it's actually possible for mods to trigger autosaves. I could write you a tiny mod that would let you trigger an autosave using a hotkey or a command.
Some sort of on demand quicksave mod is actually a pretty good idea.

User avatar
Raiguard
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Raiguard »

Jon8RFC wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 pm
moon69 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 8:13 pm
Rseding91 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:56 pm
There is a hidden config setting you can change to allow it still (in config.ini)
Where is it hiding!?
Ok, now I know I'm not crazy. I've experienced this before when the cache-prototype-data option was included. It wasn't in my config.ini for quite some time. Now I can reproduce it.

New options do NOT appear in the config.ini until a setting has been changed, within the Factorio GUI, and "confirm" is clicked. You can't just click on confirm because if nothing changed, it doesn't write to config.ini. That triggers a rewrite of the config.ini, and then POOF, new options appear. That, or delete config.ini. Bug?
You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
2020-05-21 20_24_05-Factorio 0.18.26.png
2020-05-21 20_24_05-Factorio 0.18.26.png (6.11 KiB) Viewed 1099 times
Don't forget, you're here forever.

User avatar
Jon8RFC
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 492
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Jon8RFC »

Ha! Thanks!

This game is "The Net" (1995 movie) with all of these keyboard clicking combos under very unique circumstances...
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=pXPXMxsXT28
Image

User avatar
Raiguard
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Raiguard »

ColonelSandersLite wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:55 am
Raiguard wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:44 pm
Gergely wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 2:46 pm
FactorioBot wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 1:34 pm
Changes
  • Disallowed saving over autosave files or making saves that begin with '_autosave'.
Oh come on. I sometimes use autosaves to save something temporarily without any intent to keep it for longer. What about an option in the pause menu that performs an autosave immediately?
Joking aside, it's actually possible for mods to trigger autosaves. I could write you a tiny mod that would let you trigger an autosave using a hotkey or a command.
Some sort of on demand quicksave mod is actually a pretty good idea.
I went ahead and made one, but then found out that someone already did! It's not updated for 0.18 though, I posted a comment asking for an update. If he doesn't respond I'll post my version, but if he does, then great!
Don't forget, you're here forever.

User avatar
invisus
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by invisus »

Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am
You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button
:shock:

jakeyjkp
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by jakeyjkp »

Started new game this morning - but crashing
Attachments
factorio-dump-current.dmp
(789.79 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
factorio-current.log
(38.69 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

someone1337
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by someone1337 »

Rseding91 wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 5:56 pm
Gergely wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 2:46 pm
FactorioBot wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 1:34 pm
Changes
  • Disallowed saving over autosave files or making saves that begin with '_autosave'.
Oh come on. I sometimes use autosaves to save something temporarily without any intent to keep it for longer. What about an option in the pause menu that performs an autosave immediately?
There is a hidden config setting you can change to allow it still (in config.ini) (because we knew there would be https://xkcd.com/1172/)
<3

Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am

You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D

2020-05-21 20_24_05-Factorio 0.18.26.png
WHAT THE F... Over 2000 hours in and I have never read or heared about the "The Rest" menu! :shock:

User avatar
morsk
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by morsk »

Jon8RFC wrote:
Thu May 21, 2020 10:03 pm
New options do NOT appear in the config.ini until a setting has been changed, within the Factorio GUI, and "confirm" is clicked. You can't just click on confirm because if nothing changed, it doesn't write to config.ini. That triggers a rewrite of the config.ini, and then POOF, new options appear. That, or delete config.ini. Bug?
I just noticed the same thing, but I liked it. It makes the timestamp on config.ini meaningful. I don't always remember if I changed settings months ago vs. weeks ago, and the timestamp can be useful.
Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am
You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
Wow, cache-prototype-data exists! I remember reading about it in FFF.
Last edited by morsk on Fri May 22, 2020 2:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2459
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by steinio »

Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am

You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D

2020-05-21 20_24_05-Factorio 0.18.26.png
Wondering how you found out
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2635
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Optera »

Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am

You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
Wow, that is good to know.
How does one figure out these hidden shortcuts?

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2459
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by steinio »

Wow, why is cache-prototype-data not enabled by default?
The startup with angel & bobs took only seconds.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
DarkyPupu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by DarkyPupu »

I have to admit, both caches enabled (atlas and prototypes) really skyrocket the start time. I would like to know some "official" position on those still, is it something which is "experimental and should mostly work but we don't want to support it yet" or "we know it doesn't work that's why it's in experimental so don't cry if you enabled it :lol: " ?

On same idea, do you want to hear about anything malfunctioning about those, or is it in experimental typically so you don't receive bugreports about those ?

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2459
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by steinio »

DarkyPupu wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:00 pm
I have to admit, both caches enabled (atlas and prototypes) really skyrocket the start time. I would like to know some "official" position on those still, is it something which is "experimental and should mostly work but we don't want to support it yet" or "we know it doesn't work that's why it's in experimental so don't cry if you enabled it :lol: " ?

On same idea, do you want to hear about anything malfunctioning about those, or is it in experimental typically so you don't receive bugreports about those ?
If nobody knows about it how can we test and debug it.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10869
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Rseding91 »

DarkyPupu wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 12:00 pm
I have to admit, both caches enabled (atlas and prototypes) really skyrocket the start time. I would like to know some "official" position on those still, is it something which is "experimental and should mostly work but we don't want to support it yet" or "we know it doesn't work that's why it's in experimental so don't cry if you enabled it :lol: " ?

On same idea, do you want to hear about anything malfunctioning about those, or is it in experimental typically so you don't receive bugreports about those ?
Cache atlases is quote robust but if a player enables it, and then something as simple as a mod updates purely a graphic they're using it won't update the cache. So it's not a 1-1 replacement for having it off.

Cache prototype data is fairly new and 'should work' but hasn't been tested much.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4367
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Klonan »

Rseding91 wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:01 pm
Cache prototype data is fairly new and 'should work' but hasn't been tested much.
I think its been tested quite a lot now, I know of many players (and myself) using it with a ton of mods and mod configurations over the last 4 months and its been without issue

User avatar
DarkyPupu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by DarkyPupu »

Thanks for answers :)

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2211
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Jap2.0 »

Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am
You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
WHAT
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

User avatar
Raiguard
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.18.26

Post by Raiguard »

Optera wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 10:34 am
Raiguard wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 2:24 am

You can also just Control + Alt + Click the settings button on the menu to access the hidden settings. Then you don't need to worry about config.ini at all! :D
Wow, that is good to know.
How does one figure out these hidden shortcuts?
In my case it was luck, I was watching one of Rseding's streams and he was working on it. I tried a bunch of different modifier keys on the settings button until I found the right ones. :D
Don't forget, you're here forever.

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users