[0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
PyroFire
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:18 am
Contact:

[0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post by PyroFire »

the .log seems to suggest something about the splitters being a bad size.

I was expecting some sort of error message while trying to load the save, rather than an engine crash.

https://mods.factorio.com/mod/nanotorio

Image
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(7.04 KiB) Downloaded 52 times
nano2.zip
(3 MiB) Downloaded 43 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11821
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post by Rseding91 »

I can fix this, but you aren't going to like the fix.

Basically splitters can never be not 2 tiles wide. If you ever break that, it brakes like this when you remove the mod(s).

In fact, I think everything just ends up broken when splitters aren't 2 tiles wide. They are built at a core level with that assumption in mind.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

PyroFire
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:18 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post by PyroFire »

I was more thinking about the game itself having crashed as the issue instead of throwing an in-game error and preventing the "corrupt" save from being loaded.
Errors were pretty much expected / guaranteed in this situation, and i'm sure the belts aren't the only ones.

It makes me think about what might happen if you change the size of a prototype and try to migrate it over previous saves.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11821
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post by Rseding91 »

In general changing prototype bounding box sizes is fine. The game handles it. For belt entities they aren't meant to ever have more than 1 on a given tile. By c hanging the splitter it breaks the "left tile, right tile" logic and you end up with a splitter on 1 tile. Then you build a belt next to it, and change the sizes back and now the splitter and belt are on the same tile.

Splitters are special in that they are belt-entities but are meant to touch and control 2 tiles. Everything else just touches and controls the 1 tile their center point sits on.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”