Change stats outputs from column to row based

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
User avatar
DRY411S
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 618
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:48 am
Contact:

Change stats outputs from column to row based

Post by DRY411S » Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:19 pm

TL;DR
Change the Production stats UI to display highest numbers in rows not columns

What ?
When displaying Production stats the highest stat is R1C1 the next R2C1, the next R3, C1 etc.
The stat that appears in R1C2 is the first stat in the 2nd half of of ranking.
Yet higher stats 22 to bottom of first half are invisible because they have scrolled out of view in C1.
Maybe offer a reverse sort button too? The lowest ranking stats never appear without scrolling.
Why ?
The first page of stats should be the highest (or lowest) ranking, not a mix of 1 column of top ranking plus another a second column of stats that rank just below halfway overall.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10608
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Change stats outputs from column to row based

Post by ssilk » Fri Nov 08, 2019 7:27 am

Yeah, this is a ux nightmare. I need look always twice.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

TheoMarque
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Change stats outputs from column to row based

Post by TheoMarque » Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:22 am

I not agree with you.

Meters under name of item will be not comparable to others.
In some cases you will se a mess when items flaping not only between rows but and columns.

Now is good and UX dream for this situation.

User avatar
DRY411S
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 618
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: Change stats outputs from column to row based

Post by DRY411S » Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:18 pm

TheoMarque wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:22 am
I not agree with you.

Meters under name of item will be not comparable to others.
In some cases you will se a mess when items flaping not only between rows but and columns.

Now is good and UX dream for this situation.
A bad dream. 😉

There isn't a right way or wrong way for this. I know what you mean about flipping across columns, but i would still prefer the UI to show me the top (or bottom) 40 items, and not the top 20 + the top 20 of the second half.

Another way to address this would be to allow us to choose what we want to see, instead of just greying out ones and not showing their graph. That just wastes UI real estate in my opinion.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: conn11