[MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Topics and discussion about specific mods
slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 557
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by slippycheeze » Tue Aug 13, 2019 4:52 pm

Kevinmccart1 wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 4:18 pm
Anyone Notice how the Zones are getting auto deleated even when you haven't set up the zone clearer yet is anyone else haveing this problem I first noticed it when I was trying to set up an ore feild to be auto mined and all my Zones just started getting deleated so i put up the auto zone scanner to replaces them faster and they still dissaperred even with out a zone clearing network set up
Nope. I can, in fact, confirm that they are not automatically removed even if they are on a resource that is completely consumed.

Whatever is going on, and I believe you experience this, it isn't that simple.

Are you certain you are not sending the X/Y signals without a zone signal? If you had a latency issue that pulled them out of sync you might end up clearing the zone accidentally?

Kevinmccart1
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2019 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by Kevinmccart1 » Wed Aug 14, 2019 5:19 pm

After setting up the auto scanner for zones no zones are bening placed even if i set it all the way out to 1000 distance and I'm not playing on a server this is on a single player game So there shouldn't be any latency issues maybe I'm setting it up worng for the current version I can't find any up to date wireing settings

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 557
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by slippycheeze » Wed Aug 14, 2019 5:32 pm

Kevinmccart1 wrote:
Wed Aug 14, 2019 5:19 pm
After setting up the auto scanner for zones no zones are bening placed
I can't tell you what is wrong here, because I built my own driver, but I can tell you that the AAI structures absolutely do work correctly to detect and mark zones. They are functioning doing exactly that for me in my experimental setup using the tools.

So... whatever the problem is, I suggest you start by digging in to see what is wrong with your stuff. A simple way to start would be to manually point the scanner at a location you know resources exist, then figure out why the output isn't going where you expect.

eatingburger
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by eatingburger » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:59 am

(Bug Report)

So I've been playing a mod called "Warptorio", and tried integrating AAI vehicles (figured they'd pair up nicely). Every time I warped, however, all the AAI entities broke.

Talked to the warptorio guy, and he told me that it was because "there isn't any cloning support" and "the on_ent_created hook needs to be expanded to include on_ent_cloned".

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 557
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by slippycheeze » Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:05 pm

eatingburger wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:59 am
(Bug Report)

So I've been playing a mod called "Warptorio", and tried integrating AAI vehicles (figured they'd pair up nicely). Every time I warped, however, all the AAI entities broke. Talked to the warptorio guy, and he told me that it was because "there isn't any cloning support" and "the on_ent_created hook needs to be expanded to include on_ent_cloned".
Do you have a link to that discussion? It can often be helpful to see the full details of the suggestions.

sutech
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:35 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by sutech » Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:04 pm

Hi, i have a problem my hauler cant take piercing ammo from depot1 a take it to another depot2. I have filter to inventory how much can take. On depot1 have filter to -1 to giving and depot2 filter to 2K for income. Also i have depot3 to proccesed fuel and hauler dont take it (filter to 400 in hauler).

PS: Haulers work only for raw resources and not other items?
Relationship: In love with FactoriO :P :D

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 557
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by slippycheeze » Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:37 pm

sutech wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:04 pm
PS: Haulers work only for raw resources and not other items?
It works for things that are not raw resources. I don't know why your system is failing, but I have successfully used the hauler to transport other times, including plates and other intermediates, science, and finished products from depot to depot.

sutech
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:35 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by sutech » Fri Aug 30, 2019 6:24 am

Depot 1. Ammo locket to 10k and filter -1 to export
Depot 2. Processing fuel locket 10k and filter -1 to export
Depot 3. Ammo locket 2k and filter import 2k
Hauler: locket filter for about 2k proc. Fuel and remain slots filter for ammo.
I dont know how many depots i can choose…

PS: I am idiot sorry everybody... I dont know about haulers unitdata (filter with items)
Relationship: In love with FactoriO :P :D

Zanostra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by Zanostra » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:23 pm

I think there is a bug while using the path remote controller and set a path.
When the vehicle following the set path goes from it's last point to the first one in a loop, it will not avoid obstacles, even though when the option is set to 'always' use pathfinding.
Instead it appears to use the option 'auto ( switch after a collision )'.

bug:
1 build a wall ( or a cliff or whatever ).
2 create a path with 2 points, one on each side of the wall, and with both points set 'pathfinding' to 'always', and set the 'loop path' checkbox to true.
3 let a vehicle follow the path.
- it will go straight to point 1, it will pathfind around the wall to point 2, it will go straight to point one and crash into the wall, after that it will pathfind to point 1 again and repeat.

MatthewJMimnaugh
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by MatthewJMimnaugh » Wed Sep 11, 2019 9:46 pm

Earendel wrote:
Thu Apr 11, 2019 2:02 pm
Nedreow wrote:
Wed Apr 10, 2019 12:45 pm
Is there a way to keep vehicles with multiple weapons from being split? Or at least leaving a version with all weapons? Because I would like to at least have a private vehicle with all the weapons.
There is a mod setting to stop it from being split but it is not programmable if you do that.
This may sound like a stupid question, but where does one get "entity-name" in order to exclude a given vehicle? Much appreciated. Also, I thought I would ask, but is there a way to recombine the split entities into a new one with all the weapons? I know you can't both split and not split them from other posts, but was wondering if a post-combine would be a way around that.

1000101
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by 1000101 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:20 pm

Is there a tutorial for this mod that is actually current and relevant? All the tutorials in the OP are completely irrelevant as the mod does not work for the most part as portrayed in the tutorials.

Mainly what I am looking for is how to program the depot based on needs instead of having them use static inputs and outputs.

ie: Instead of always requesting X of Y, I want to program the value of X for Y which is simple enough through combinators, but the depot does not input values, it only outputs them.

Basically, I don't want a depot always requesting 1000 iron ore (or however much of whatever), only when it is needed and I can't figure out how to do this.

RocketManChronicles
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 2:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by RocketManChronicles » Fri Sep 20, 2019 11:45 am

1000101 wrote:
Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:20 pm
Is there a tutorial for this mod that is actually current and relevant? All the tutorials in the OP are completely irrelevant as the mod does not work for the most part as portrayed in the tutorials.

Mainly what I am looking for is how to program the depot based on needs instead of having them use static inputs and outputs.

ie: Instead of always requesting X of Y, I want to program the value of X for Y which is simple enough through combinators, but the depot does not input values, it only outputs them.

Basically, I don't want a depot always requesting 1000 iron ore (or however much of whatever), only when it is needed and I can't figure out how to do this.
There are not, but those old ones can give you the basics to still apply basic operation. You can build from there. However, we DO need more current tutorials; I should make some... maybe in the near future. :) I can go over things I have created, some of which is somewhat "old" in how it operates, but it works. Others, I have some more advanced ways of controlling the AAI Units.

As for your questions: I think you are asking that you want the depot to have a variable request of resources depending on other factors that change? If so, I am certain you can connect a circuit to the depot that administers the requests for that depot. So the circuit can send changing values and the depot will act accordingly. I have never used this case, but you have me curiously thinking about it. Let me look into this further.

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1735
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] AAI Programmable Vehicles

Post by BlueTemplar » Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:20 pm

Playing all yours (and recommended) mods in a new 0.17 game, a minor balance question :

Isn't it a bit weird that Position Beacon / Vehicle Depot / Automated Vehicle Deployment only cost 10/10/20 RedSci,
and Mining Vehicle 1 / Hauler ( /Chaingunner) also cost only 10/10(/50) RedSci,
while all the 3 buildings that these very cheap techs unlock unlock require Electronic Circuits, which need to be crafted the research of :
Basic Automation (10) + Electricity (50) + Automation (100!) + Electronics (30), for a "whopping" 190 RedSci ?

(BTW, thanks for making Circuit Network cheaper at 50 RedSci !)

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users