[0.17.8] Techtree clickable area is incomplete

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
Zaflis
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 364
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:51 am
Contact:

[0.17.8] Techtree clickable area is incomplete

Post by Zaflis »

The image should explain it. I drew red rectangles where if i click, it opens techtree. So even between the tech name and the progress bar there is empty area where click doesn't do anything. Of course pressing T will also open it.

Optionally to investigate, it doesn't include any visual indicating that the area is clickable at all. All buttons, sliders etc in the new sleek UI highlight where mouse goes over something you can interact. This does not.
tech_click.png
tech_click.png (9.4 KiB) Viewed 1329 times

User avatar
invisus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.8] Techtree clickable area is incomplete

Post by invisus »

Unsure this part of the GUI has received a "treatment" from the GUI rework that continues in 0.17... and...

:o I had no idea those areas were clickable!

Twinsen
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1243
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 7:10 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.8] Techtree clickable area is incomplete

Post by Twinsen »

Fixed in Version: 0.17.38
Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”