Adding stations to a train schedule...

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Mr. Tact
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 460
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Adding stations to a train schedule...

Post by Mr. Tact »

I just noticed how the functionality of adding additional stations to a train schedule has changed. In 0.16 you could select a scheduled stop, click on add a station and the new station would appear below the currently selected station. In 0.17 you can only add a new station at the end of the existing schedule. While this is not a critical "problem" it is a loss of functionality which I'd like to see returned. I guess if we could drag stations up and down the schedule, that would be a reasonable replacement.

Also, not previously existing but something I'd like would be the ability to set a default wait condition for any newly created stop. The initial setup should be as it is, no default condition.
Professional Curmudgeon since 1988.

User avatar
ThaPear
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:05 am
Contact:

Re: Adding stations to a train schedule...

Post by ThaPear »

You can drag stations around in the schedule by dragging this part:
Image

Mr. Tact
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 460
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding stations to a train schedule...

Post by Mr. Tact »

Derp. Thanks.
Professional Curmudgeon since 1988.

nosports
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding stations to a train schedule...

Post by nosports »

*face palm*

tried and clicked everywhere but not there :P

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7316
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Adding stations to a train schedule...

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Moved to Gameplay Help. Could be of some use for somebody, who knows ? :).
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”