[0.10.6][slpwnd] Construction Robots

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
Bonsai
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:32 am
Contact:

[0.10.6][slpwnd] Construction Robots

Post by Bonsai » Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:25 pm

I dont like overproducing at a certain point in the game so i just organize and minimise the production of items.

The problem was in 0.10.5 as well

I stumbled upon a thing which is bothering me a little:
I do know that i have in this case exactly 2 Gun Turrets in my System, but since 1 Robot can carry/pick up more items at once (Dytech Construction Robots Mk 1 with maxed out Cargo Size = 9) this happens:
Wrong_Pick_Up_Example.png
Wrong_Pick_Up_Example.png (305.18 KiB) Viewed 1338 times
AFAIK This is not related to Dytech, because i had the same problem even with normal Construction Robots.
Since there are less than 10 Turrets in the System, only 1 Robot is required to pick the amount up to 9 items at a time, only 1 Robot gets sent out to do the job.
Wrong_Pick_Up_Construction_Robot_Mk_1.png
Wrong_Pick_Up_Construction_Robot_Mk_1.png (49.61 KiB) Viewed 1338 times
After the first Gun Turret is placed (and not just picked up) another Robot gets the job to place the second one.


I'd like to see eighter 1 Robot picking up and placing both turrets or let the job be done with the needed amount of Robots requested to the amount of items to be placed.
Image

sillyfly
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6] Construction Robots

Post by sillyfly » Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:58 pm

I can confirm this is happening without mods installed.
Also - while the items are gone, I get messages that I don't have enough items in storage, although there are (e.g. - a greedy robot took them)

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1836
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6][slpwnd] Construction Robots

Post by slpwnd » Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:44 am

Thanks for the report. This will be fixed in 0.10.7. The problem was that the robot "reserved" all the items he could (up to 4 in vanilla) but took only 1. The solution is simple: for reconstruction robots reserve and take only 1 item (regardless of the size of their inventory).

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users