[0.10.3][kovarex] "found rail already connected"

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
User avatar
ludsoe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:16 am
Contact:

[0.10.3][kovarex] "found rail already connected"

Post by ludsoe »

Image

My largest factory save became corrupt, and any saves/autosaves after the one in the picture just crash without error.... However this one does spit out a error before crashing. I am playing with my MoPack enabled, but the crashing seems unrelated to my mods. (Still crash's even without the mods.) It does seem related to my railroads though. More specifically when I moved my train signals around, I was trying to tweak the segment junctions so my trains would stop getting jammed.


I do change rails using MoTransport, but the game saved and loaded correctly before. And I don't believe this is the problem.

Code: Select all

--Lets change all the rails so they can run over water.
local Items = data.raw["rail"]
local Data = {"object-layer"}
for i,d in pairs(Items) do
	d.collision_mask=Data
end

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.3] I broke trains..... "found rail already connect

Post by slpwnd »

Could you please post the saves (both the one that crashes without an error and the one that gives error already connected to segment).

User avatar
ludsoe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:16 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.3] I broke trains..... "found rail already connect

Post by ludsoe »

http://www.mediafire.com/download/t938v ... /saves.zip

Base2 is the one that crashes without the error. The autosave returns the error.

safan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.3] I broke trains..... "found rail already connect

Post by safan »

i do have the same error, do you need my savegame? I have no MoTransport mod, and used a total of like 15 train signals.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.3] I broke trains..... "found rail already connect

Post by kovarex »

Would be great

safan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.3][kovarex] "found rail already connected"

Post by safan »

http://www.filedropper.com/7cities

I do have a safe from 30 min earlier that works, only difference in rail is the railroad connection to the iron patches.

succes

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.3][kovarex] "found rail already connected"

Post by kovarex »

Anyway, I found out the problem and fixed it. I also changed the way signal<->rail connection is saved, so it should be much less fragile from now on.

The problem was on location (-293, -417), there are two signals next to each other. This is usually not possible to build, so one of these signals was probably built by script, when the game was reloaded, both signals were ignored as they were build in invalid setup ...

Fixed for 0.10.5

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”