Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
Skeletpiece
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:26 pm
Contact:

Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Post by Skeletpiece » Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:53 pm

Consider this setup:
Train id = 755
TrainStopped.PNG
TrainStopped.PNG (553.99 KiB) Viewed 736 times
Signal.PNG
Signal.PNG (239.63 KiB) Viewed 736 times
If train arrives, rail signal turns green [Condition = TRUE] (For now its ok)

Steps to reproduce bug:
- Turn to manual mode (Don not move the train)
- Schedule the train to move to another Train Stop
-> Train will not move, although train is in the same stop, train id is not read

Temporary workaround:
- Send the train to the original station (For signal to put in green color)
- Now move to the other station

User avatar
disentius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Post by disentius » Wed Nov 21, 2018 2:52 pm

Tried to reproduce the bug, shifting between manual and automatic works normal. What do I miss?
Attachments
read stop test.gif
read stop test.gif (331.63 KiB) Viewed 707 times

Skeletpiece
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Post by Skeletpiece » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:15 pm

Thanks for the reply disentius, you missed the "GO TO THE STATION" option in the train menu :roll:
I have also made a gif:
TrainStopBug.gif
TrainStopBug.gif (8.07 MiB) Viewed 692 times

User avatar
disentius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Post by disentius » Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:30 pm

Aha, you are right. Reproduced the event.

It seems to stem from the order of events sent.
-> Manual -> No train signal T sent (expected behavior)
-> Go to station -> (1)train starts moving (2) is set on automatic. The moment the train starts moving, the T signal stops being received and the signal stays red.

What do you use this setup for? (the signal after the station)

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Post by TruePikachu » Thu Nov 22, 2018 7:24 pm

Keep in mind it's intentional that a station only yields circuit network signals if a train is stopped at it as part of its schedule -- once a train has advanced the schedule to go somewhere else, the station will stop giving signals.

User avatar
disentius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Post by disentius » Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:24 pm

That is a valid argunent, TruePikachu. Seems like it is intentional behavior then.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9216
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Post by Rseding91 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 4:29 pm

TruePikachu wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 7:24 pm
Keep in mind it's intentional that a station only yields circuit network signals if a train is stopped at it as part of its schedule -- once a train has advanced the schedule to go somewhere else, the station will stop giving signals.
Correct. A train only gives data to a train stop it is actively stopped at as part of an automatic schedule. If it happens to physically stop in front of another stop it completely ignores it.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Skeletpiece
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Train stop: Read stopped train bug

Post by Skeletpiece » Thu Jan 03, 2019 2:11 am

Thanks for the info

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users