Leaves and trunk have to have the same amount of levels

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2905
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Leaves and trunk have to have the same amount of levels

Post by darkfrei »

How to reproduce:
Change both frame_count to 1:

Code: Select all

for i, tree in pairs (data.raw.tree) do
  if tree.variations then
    tree.variations = {tree.variations[1]}
    tree.variations[1].trunk.hr_version = nil
    tree.variations[1].leaves.hr_version = nil
    tree.variations[1].trunk.frame_count = 1 -- here must be more than leaves.frame_count
    tree.variations[1].leaves.frame_count = 1
  end
end
But this code has no problem:

Code: Select all

for i, tree in pairs (data.raw.tree) do
  if tree.variations then
    tree.variations = {tree.variations[1]}
    tree.variations[1].trunk.hr_version = nil
    tree.variations[1].leaves.hr_version = nil
    tree.variations[1].trunk.frame_count = 2
    tree.variations[1].leaves.frame_count = 1
  end
end
Attachments
2018-11-11 15_34_33-Factorio 0.16.51.png
2018-11-11 15_34_33-Factorio 0.16.51.png (5.11 KiB) Viewed 1969 times
User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2905
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Leaves and trunk have to have the same amount of levels

Post by darkfrei »

Also, now leaf_generation and branch_generation cannot be nil, there is another error.
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 14966
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Leaves and trunk have to have the same amount of levels

Post by Rseding91 »

Thanks for the report. I've improved the error for 0.17. It's actually checking that:

If you have shadows defined: shadow frame count must be == leaves frame count + 1

If you don't have shadows defined: trunk frame count must be == leaves frame count + 1
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.
Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”