[0.16.51] Train stop train summary - stations are mis-ordered

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
BigTrains
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:48 pm
Contact:

[0.16.51] Train stop train summary - stations are mis-ordered

Post by BigTrains » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:12 am

When clicking on a train stop, a dialog box pops up with information abut the stop. In this dialog, there is a section "trains with this stop". In that section, the list of stops under the map are in a different order from the stops in the train schedule.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3040
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Train stop train summary - stations are mis-ordered

Post by eradicator » Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:28 am

Huh, interesting. They're not in a different order. But the list starts at a different station for some trains. So A>B>C>D might be shown as C>D>A>B.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Train stop train summary - stations are mis-ordered

Post by TruePikachu » Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:48 am

Is the current destination listed at the top?

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3040
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Train stop train summary - stations are mis-ordered

Post by eradicator » Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:29 pm

No. There's no immediately obvious pattern.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9186
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51] Train stop train summary - stations are mis-ordered

Post by Rseding91 » Sun Jan 06, 2019 2:35 am

Thanks for the report however that's working as intended. They're listed in the same order that they show up in the "Trains" GUI.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users