No blueprint multiplayer option
Moderator: ickputzdirwech
No blueprint multiplayer option
Hi people !
what about a "no blueprint" in map generator options ? Blueprints are cool but people usually use other's blueprints even if they don't understand them, onestly that's a pain sometimes.
A no blueprint challenge seems cool ! Thank for all your work !
what about a "no blueprint" in map generator options ? Blueprints are cool but people usually use other's blueprints even if they don't understand them, onestly that's a pain sometimes.
A no blueprint challenge seems cool ! Thank for all your work !
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
Only one command, that enables technology and disabled recipe:
Code: Select all
/c game.player.force.technologies['construction-robotics'].researched=true
game.player.force.recipes['construction-robot'].enabled=false
- eradicator
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 5211
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
- Contact:
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
"No imported blueprints" might be an ok challenge scenario, but "No blueprints at all" is a baaad idea. It means you have to place every. single. inserter, and every. single. power pole etc pp. That's seriously tedious to do (i know, i played mods where you don't have robots for the first 100h+). The great thing about factorio is that you can automate even the construction of buildings.
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
I rarely use blueprints, but I even have some daft little ones with an assembling machine 2 inserters and a requester/provider chest, and place those quite often. length of dual rails with power poles turrets and walls, and junctions...
I wouldn't really want to build these junctions every time I needed one, I just have a generic design I keep using.
I wouldn't really want to build these junctions every time I needed one, I just have a generic design I keep using.
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
i think you don't understand me, robots aren't a problem, auto-build with robots and copy/past existing setup already on the map is cool but...
What i don't like is be in a game, mine or not, and thinking of how resolve a problem and someone arrive and past a big blueprint who is "optimised". Do you know how it work ? "no i don't, that just work" ...
In my idea, the blueprint menu is desactivated, only a blank blueprint replace the actual button, to copy-past any existing build (so blueprint have to be stock in inventory) , if you made something, it's because you understand it.
I know blueprint sharing is cool and it's why i asking it as a starting option, not a change of game.
And again, a no blueprint challenge is cool, if some people don't usually use other's blueprints, some people can't finish the game without other's blueprints and i think that's a lost and a pain in multiplayer public games.
What i don't like is be in a game, mine or not, and thinking of how resolve a problem and someone arrive and past a big blueprint who is "optimised". Do you know how it work ? "no i don't, that just work" ...
In my idea, the blueprint menu is desactivated, only a blank blueprint replace the actual button, to copy-past any existing build (so blueprint have to be stock in inventory) , if you made something, it's because you understand it.
I know blueprint sharing is cool and it's why i asking it as a starting option, not a change of game.
And again, a no blueprint challenge is cool, if some people don't usually use other's blueprints, some people can't finish the game without other's blueprints and i think that's a lost and a pain in multiplayer public games.
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
so, you just don't want access to the blueprint library... or at the very least, the only library you want access to is that for the current game.
sounds reasonable to me.
now is the best time to ask though, they are rewriting the blueprint library system, it's always best to add new features while you're working on something, rather than tacking it on later.
sounds reasonable to me.
now is the best time to ask though, they are rewriting the blueprint library system, it's always best to add new features while you're working on something, rather than tacking it on later.
- eradicator
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 5211
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
- Contact:
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
Edit: Changed line order. Also accidentially deleted rest of post :p.
Code: Select all
/c
script.on_event(defines.events.on_gui_opened,function(event)
local player = game.players[event.player_index]
if player.opened_gui_type == defines.gui_type.blueprint_library then
player.opened = nil
if player.clean_cursor() then
player.cursor_stack.set_stack'blueprint'
end
end
end)
Last edited by eradicator on Sat Jul 21, 2018 2:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
Thanks all for the answers !
Did that code work for all in multiplayer ? can i made a mod with that code who block blueprints for all ?
And how this code work, do i have to copy/pasy it where we talk in the game ? thanks
Did that code work for all in multiplayer ? can i made a mod with that code who block blueprints for all ?
And how this code work, do i have to copy/pasy it where we talk in the game ? thanks
- eradicator
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 5211
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
- Contact:
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
Yes, works for everyone.
Yes, you can copy/paste it into the chat, but you'll have to do it again after loading from a savegame.
Yes, you can make it into a mod, just paste it into control.lua (remove the /c line), add info.lua and you're done.
But the Library is also the only source of Books, Deconstruction Planners and any mod-added Selection Tools. So if you want that to work...you'll have to do more than a quick hack.
Yes, you can copy/paste it into the chat, but you'll have to do it again after loading from a savegame.
Yes, you can make it into a mod, just paste it into control.lua (remove the /c line), add info.lua and you're done.
But the Library is also the only source of Books, Deconstruction Planners and any mod-added Selection Tools. So if you want that to work...you'll have to do more than a quick hack.
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
The first line work, the second put a blueprint in my inventory every time i opened inventory, tech tree or chest, resulting on an inventory full of blueprints/c
script.on_event(defines.events.on_gui_opened,function(event)
local player = game.players[event.player_index]
if player.opened_gui_type == defines.gui_type.blueprint_library then
player.opened = nil
end
if player.clean_cursor() then
player.cursor_stack.set_stack'blueprint'
end
end)
yeah it will be better as a mod for sure ^^
- eradicator
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 5211
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
- Contact:
Re: No blueprint multiplayer option
Wrong line order. Fixed in original post because i pressed edit instead of quote :p.Bahar0th wrote: The first line work, the second put a blueprint in my inventory every time i opened inventory,
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.