Feedback

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

coderpatsy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by coderpatsy »

Vehicle roboports definitely work when the train's stopped but not at a station. And there's a checkbox to enable the ports while moving IIRC.

The robots and materials have to be in the same cargo wagon as the roboport. It doesn't work across the whole train.

Also sounds likely that you're running into the ghost limits- the game iterates through every ghost on the map, 1 per tick, whether or not the ghost is currently inside the range of a roboport. If there's not a robot available, it goes to the back of the line, so everything eventually gets checked. This means if you need to build something in a timely manner, you can't have too many ghosts on the ground.

Mytre
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Mytre »

coderpatsy wrote:Vehicle roboports definitely work when the train's stopped but not at a station. And there's a checkbox to enable the ports while moving IIRC.

The robots and materials have to be in the same cargo wagon as the roboport. It doesn't work across the whole train.

Also sounds likely that you're running into the ghost limits- the game iterates through every ghost on the map, 1 per tick, whether or not the ghost is currently inside the range of a roboport. If there's not a robot available, it goes to the back of the line, so everything eventually gets checked. This means if you need to build something in a timely manner, you can't have too many ghosts on the ground.

I place all the ghosts for the train, my robots on my armor roboport work perfectly, the robots on the train not. As I said the train has all the materials in the same cargo wagon that the roboport is installed and it also has 50 robots, they wont build anything next to them, they will however deconstruct and replace broken stuff or repair.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5696
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by mrvn »

Do you have a million ghosts? The game only tries one ghost per tick in a round-robin way. If your train isn't near to the ghost it tries that tick then nothing happens. Takes a while to cycle through all ghosts and hit the ones you can build.

Also if a bot is already dispatched from another roboport then the train will do nothing.

Mytre
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Mytre »

mrvn wrote:Do you have a million ghosts? The game only tries one ghost per tick in a round-robin way. If your train isn't near to the ghost it tries that tick then nothing happens. Takes a while to cycle through all ghosts and hit the ones you can build.

Also if a bot is already dispatched from another roboport then the train will do nothing.
At the moment nope. I just opened factorrio on my laptop not my desktop, and it worked. No idea now what happened. Gonna try later on my desktop again and see if I can replicate the problem.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by bobingabout »

I run into this problem quite often too, I use ghosts and a construction train to expand my railway, and it can be quite annoying when you stop because the robots want to build everything except that 1 piece of track directly in front of the train.

Everything important has already been said, It's not really a bug, nor anything I can fix, just a peculiarity in how the game handles ghosts, and roboports on trains.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
fishycat
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by fishycat »

Me again :D I have another little wish to put on your fix-list: in warfare/prototypes/item/wall.lua change to

Code: Select all

order = "b-a[reinforced-wall]",
order = "b-b[reinforced-gate]",
Hope it is ok and thank you!

edit: I added a pic in the spoiler, because pic says more than words.
Pic
Last edited by fishycat on Wed May 09, 2018 4:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.

npuldon
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by npuldon »

Not sure if part of the logistics mod is working correctly. The underground distances look off per screenshot linked.

https://imgur.com/a/ZXoih7l

Thanks

npuldon
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by npuldon »

Not sure why this inserter tech breaks my accelerated mod game start. All the other non-bobs tech loads just fine. I grab the names for the inserter tech from the bobs logistics locale file.

https://imgur.com/a/gujOlMI

Any ideas?

ukezi
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by ukezi »

long inserters are not a thing anymore. Maybe that is braking it?

npuldon
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by npuldon »

ukezi wrote:long inserters are not a thing anymore. Maybe that is braking it?
The game start breaks at near inserter tech which is definitely still a thing

ukezi
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by ukezi »

I think some of the inserter techs got rolled into logistic in the last update. Are you sure that the near inserter tech is still a thing?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by bobingabout »

The error is with Arumba accelerated start, not my mod.

It's because his technology names are wrong.
near-inserters is fine, but there's more-insterers-1 and long-inserters-1.

though it does also mention an error on line 580 of bob inserters, hmmm... I can't check it on here, I could in theory load it up in notepad, but there's no line numbers there. (I'm at work)
npuldon wrote:Not sure if part of the logistics mod is working correctly. The underground distances look off per screenshot linked.

https://imgur.com/a/ZXoih7l

Thanks
This one I'm not sure, it looks correct to me, but that looks more like a distance of 2, not 6.

EDIT: Here we go look.

Code: Select all

function bobmods.logistics.belt_distance(level)
  return ((level-1) * settings.startup["bobmods-logistics-beltperlevel"].value) + settings.startup["bobmods-logistics-beltstarting"].value
end

function bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance(belt, level)
  if data.raw["underground-belt"][belt] then
    data.raw["underground-belt"][belt].max_distance = bobmods.logistics.belt_distance(level)
  end
end

...

if settings.startup["bobmods-logistics-ugdistanceoverhaul"].value == true then
  if settings.startup["bobmods-logistics-beltoverhaul"].value == true then
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("basic-underground-belt", 1)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("underground-belt", 2)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("fast-underground-belt", 3)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("express-underground-belt", 4)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("turbo-underground-belt", 5)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("ultimate-underground-belt", 6)
  else
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("underground-belt", 1)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("fast-underground-belt", 2)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("express-underground-belt", 3)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("turbo-underground-belt", 4)
    bobmods.logistics.set_belt_distance("ultimate-underground-belt", 5)
  end
else
  data.raw["underground-belt"]["underground-belt"].max_distance = 5
  data.raw["underground-belt"]["fast-underground-belt"].max_distance = 10
  data.raw["underground-belt"]["express-underground-belt"].max_distance = 15
end
This all looks correct to me.

Are you sure there isn't another mod modifying these values after I set them?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

gnemonix
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by gnemonix »

A recent update of Nanobots (2.0.5) seemed to break BobPower.
Without Nanobots or with an older version (2.02) the game loads just fine.

Investigation discovered the culprit to be these:

bobpower/prototypes/fluid-generator-updates.lua

Code: Select all

if data.raw.item["steel-pipe"] then
  bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient("fluid-generator-2", "normal", {"steel-pipe", 5})
end

Code: Select all

if data.raw.item["titanium-pipe"] then
  bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient("fluid-generator-3", "normal", {"titanium-pipe", 5})
end
With the BobLibrary function defined as this:
boblibrary/recipe-functions.lua

Code: Select all

function bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient(recipe, item)
The library function is defined with 2 parameters while the code calling it is using 3 parameters.

Due to the "normal" parameter in the middle, I noticed that there is a different function that might have been intended: add_difficulty_ingredient() which does have 3 parameters.

To get my game working for now I removed the "normal" parameter in the problem lines like so:

Code: Select all

if data.raw.item["steel-pipe"] then
  bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient("fluid-generator-2", {"steel-pipe", 5})
end

Code: Select all

if data.raw.item["titanium-pipe"] then
  bobmods.lib.recipe.add_ingredient("fluid-generator-3", {"titanium-pipe", 5})
end
However, which is inteded? add_ingredient() or add_difficulty_ingredient()

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by bobingabout »

The big question is... Why is this only erring with nanobots 2.05?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

CMH
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 3:02 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by CMH »

I'm playing with Bob's mods without the weapons/enemies mods, and I noticed a recipe for gunmetal.

Which is weird because none of the recipes I have can use it (I'm assuming it's in the weapons mod).

Maybe have it check if weapons mod is activated?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by bobingabout »

CMH wrote:I'm playing with Bob's mods without the weapons/enemies mods, and I noticed a recipe for gunmetal.

Which is weird because none of the recipes I have can use it (I'm assuming it's in the weapons mod).

Maybe have it check if weapons mod is activated?
Gunmetal doesn't mean a metal that guns are made with, it's actually just a better version of Brass. And there are recipes that use it, just not many of them.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

CMH
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 3:02 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by CMH »

Hmm... some internet info has to be updated then, cos it only shows bullet casings and shotgun shell casings the only things that require it.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by bobingabout »

It's also one of those DyTech throwbacks, back from when bobplates was a mod to add an alternate way to get metals used by DyTech.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Termak
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Termak »

CMH wrote:Hmm... some internet info has to be updated then, cos it only shows bullet casings and shotgun shell casings the only things that require it.
Its just the ammo, nothing else, atleast from Bobs stuff.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by bobingabout »

Termak wrote:
CMH wrote:Hmm... some internet info has to be updated then, cos it only shows bullet casings and shotgun shell casings the only things that require it.
Its just the ammo, nothing else, atleast from Bobs stuff.
Then I should fix that.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Post Reply

Return to “Bob's mods”