If you open the control.lua in a text editor you can comment out line 4 "startingItems()" by adding two '-' in front so it looks like "--startingItems()" (without quotes of course), while I'm sure drs9999 will fix it himself soon enough since it's so simple why wait and have to redownload the modGewaltSam wrote:Edit: Yep, I tested it, it's because of your mod. Could you maybe remove that stuff? I really like your mod, but I don't want to start out with all that stuff. I'll destroy it for now, but I don't think a starter pack should be part of this
[MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0
I do not get it... Why I forget it every time?!
fixed...
fixed...
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0
Thank you very much for the quick fix Although I think the Link isn't updated so far.drs9999 wrote:I do not get it... Why I forget it every time?!
fixed...
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0
For me the links are pointing to the fixed mod-version.
I did not increased the version number, though. If you thought it because of that.
I did not increased the version number, though. If you thought it because of that.
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0
Thank you very much btw, with that, i fixed it by myselfFreeER wrote:If you open the control.lua in a text editor you can comment out line 4 "startingItems()" by adding two '-' in front so it looks like "--startingItems()" (without quotes of course), while I'm sure drs9999 will fix it himself soon enough since it's so simple why wait and have to redownload the modGewaltSam wrote:Edit: Yep, I tested it, it's because of your mod. Could you maybe remove that stuff? I really like your mod, but I don't want to start out with all that stuff. I'll destroy it for now, but I don't think a starter pack should be part of this
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0
Hi, I installed this mod and see absolutely nothing except for that error about anti-pollution. Am I supposed to do anything to see the resource window?
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0
Are you sure that you using the latest version? I just checked it again on a freshly installed factorio instance and everything works as aspected...Turtle wrote:Hi, I installed this mod and see absolutely nothing except for that error about anti-pollution.
You have to research the resource monitor first, after that you can craft it and use it by clicking on resources.Turtle wrote:Am I supposed to do anything to see the resource window?
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0
I didn't realize you had to research it, I got it working now, thanks!Turtle wrote:Am I supposed to do anything to see the resource window?drs9999 wrote:You have to research the resource monitor first, after that you can craft it and use it by clicking on resources.
Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0
I think you can replace this:drs9999 wrote:Ah ok I did not know how the gem deposits are spawned, actually I used dytech the first time today.
Anyway, the way I will deal with it is quiet simple and useful in general. With the future version it will be possible to combine "solid"-resource monitors as well. So it will work similar to how you can combine several oilwells into a single monitor.
Code: Select all
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x, y = tmpEntry.y - 1}, resType, listA, listB) == true then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x, y = tmpEntry.y - 1})
end
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x, y = tmpEntry.y + 1}, resType, listA, listB) == true then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x, y = tmpEntry.y + 1})
end
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x - 1, y = tmpEntry.y}, resType, listA, listB) == true then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x - 1, y = tmpEntry.y})
end
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x + 1, y = tmpEntry.y}, resType, listA, listB) == true then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x + 1, y = tmpEntry.y})
end
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x + 1, y = tmpEntry.y + 1}, resType, listA, listB) == true then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x + 1, y = tmpEntry.y + 1})
end
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x - 1, y = tmpEntry.y - 1}, resType, listA, listB) == true then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x - 1, y = tmpEntry.y - 1})
end
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x + 1, y = tmpEntry.y - 1}, resType, listA, listB) == true then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x + 1, y = tmpEntry.y - 1})
end
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x - 1, y = tmpEntry.y + 1}, resType, listA, listB) == true then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x - 1, y = tmpEntry.y + 1})
end
Code: Select all
for i = -radius, radius do
for j = -radius, radius do
if checkTile({x = tmpEntry.x + i, y = tmpEntry.y + j}, resType, listA, listB) then
table.insert(listA, {x = tmpEntry.x + i, y = tmpEntry.y + j})
end
end
end
Note 1: I haven't tested this, and I'm new to lua.
Note 2: There are [s]probably[/s] definitely faster ways to do it, but this should be good enough.
Re: [MOD 0.10.0] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.3.0
Updated to Factorio 0.10.0
Enjoy!
Enjoy!
Re: [MOD 0.10.0] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.3.0
I really like the idea of this mod. I have to try it
Is it allowed to make a suggestion for this nice mod, though? Because if so...
Is it allowed to make a suggestion for this nice mod, though? Because if so...
Suggestion
In any case, I'll go and install it now. Thanks for the time you spend to make this mod, drs9999![Note: I'm actually sorry if my posts come off as rude; english is not my native language, and I'm not aware of all it's nuances. Please do point out my misadoptions in tone!]
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.0
DoneKazuar wrote:I'd also like to get notified when resources are about to deplete, like: "Copper Patch NE #2 has dropped below 10% of its reserves"
Similar to the depleated message it can be turned on/off in the settings-tab
- SuperSandro2000
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.0
When I click the settings tab I get this error:
Please call me simply Sandro.
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.0
YES!!! You're awesome, good sir. Thank you so much!!drs9999 wrote:DoneKazuar wrote:I'd also like to get notified when resources are about to deplete, like: "Copper Patch NE #2 has dropped below 10% of its reserves"
Similar to the depleated message it can be turned on/off in the settings-tab
[Note: I'm actually sorry if my posts come off as rude; english is not my native language, and I'm not aware of all it's nuances. Please do point out my misadoptions in tone!]
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.0
Thanks for the report. Just to make sure, you used it earlier and then updated to the current version right?SuperSandro2000 wrote:When I click the settings tab I get this error:
- SuperSandro2000
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.0
I started a fresh world with DyTech and updatet your mod but I started after the update the world where I crash.
Please call me simply Sandro.
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
My Main Mods: Sandro's fixes, Expanded Rocket Payloads Touched by an AngelBob and more can be found here
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.1
Ok, I uploaded a new version. I guess I fixed the bug, but I'm not 100% sure because I wasn't able to reproduce it, though.SuperSandro2000 wrote:I started a fresh world with DyTech and updatet your mod but I started after the update the world where I crash.
- BioVenomTechnologies
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 5:00 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.1
[quote="drs9999
[/quote]
Spelling Mistake.
DEPLEATED, should be Depleted, or DEPLETED.
de·plete: past tense: depleted; past participle: depleted
definition: use up the supply or resources of.
Good mod, will definitely use.
[/quote]
Spelling Mistake.
DEPLEATED, should be Depleted, or DEPLETED.
de·plete: past tense: depleted; past participle: depleted
definition: use up the supply or resources of.
Good mod, will definitely use.
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.1
Thanks for the report. It's fixed (I didn't increased the mod-version though).
As always if you want to fix it by your own all in-game texts can be found in: MOD-FOLDER/script-locale/en.cfg
As always if you want to fix it by your own all in-game texts can be found in: MOD-FOLDER/script-locale/en.cfg
- Skellitor301
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 158
- Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 10:04 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.10.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.4.1
Got a crash using the resource monitor:
Using Factorio version 0.10.8
Hope this helps
Using Factorio version 0.10.8
Hope this helps