So I just pop it in a required lua file?kingarthur wrote:basically that code does the same thing as what you had posted to do via the console but does it automatically and for all things in the game without player intervention
[Mod 1.1] Factorio Bitumen 3.1.1
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
-
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1463
- Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:39 am
- Contact:
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
ya just any lua file inside the "migrations" folder.
info from this page
http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/Migrations.html
info from this page
http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/Migrations.html
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
Again: Thank you!kingarthur wrote:ya just any lua file inside the "migrations" folder.
info from this page
http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/Migrations.html
Will have a read there...
I think this would be very useful as I sort out item names, recipe names and compatibilities with other mods.
- lovely_santa
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 502
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
- Contact:
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
Bug report for version 1.3.5
With high resolution settings it's not finding a particular sprite:
Kind regards,
lovely_santa
With high resolution settings it's not finding a particular sprite:
Kind regards,
lovely_santa
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
I will take a look at this asap.lovely_santa wrote:Bug report for version 1.3.5
With high resolution settings it's not finding a particular sprite:
Kind regards,
lovely_santa
There has been another case a bit like that, but possible not related to high resolution settings.
Update will be issued in 8 hours if not sooner.
First instance: From log:
Its a valid file name
that file should be a part of the download
it should be present in the graphics/entity / folder
Re-download did not solve the issue.
"If the file was missing from the fileset, everyone would have the same problem.
But so far there are no bug-reports after 150 or so dls."
This is no longer true though.
Error: File misnamed.
Errored: "hr-advanded-furnace-working.png" for correct: "hr-advanced-furnace-working.png"
Solved: Version 1.3.6 is available.
- lovely_santa
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 502
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
- Contact:
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
Thanks for the quick update!
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
Updates for 1.3.7:
Recipe change: Green Coco Paste: yellow waste water changed to green waste water.
Inclusion of Korean translation in locale.
Amonium sulfate recipe unlock fixed.
Recipe change: Green Coco Paste: yellow waste water changed to green waste water.
Inclusion of Korean translation in locale.
Amonium sulfate recipe unlock fixed.
Last edited by Shenpen on Tue Aug 06, 2019 5:32 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
Shredguy is livestreaming a campaign that includes the Factorio DrugLab mod:
https://go.twitch.tv/shredguy99
https://go.twitch.tv/shredguy99
I have left the translation draft
Hello again, Shenpen.
I have left the translation draft. It's a draft, but it's great.
I decided to provide you with my translation include in your mod.
I'll provide drugfurnace and Factorio DrugLab translation.
You can request additional information at any time.
Put in your mod/locale/ko/
Factorio DrugLab.cfg
drugfurnace.cfg
I have left the translation draft. It's a draft, but it's great.
I decided to provide you with my translation include in your mod.
I'll provide drugfurnace and Factorio DrugLab translation.
You can request additional information at any time.
Put in your mod/locale/ko/
Factorio DrugLab.cfg
drugfurnace.cfg
Re: I have left the translation draft
Xagros wrote:Hello again, Shenpen.
I have left the translation draft. It's a draft, but it's great.
I decided to provide you with my translation include in your mod.
I'll provide drugfurnace and Factorio DrugLab translation.
You can request additional information at any time.
Put in your mod/locale/ko/
Factorio DrugLab.cfg
drugfurnace.cfg
Very much appreciated!
Thank you!
You'll hear more from us!
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
약물 실험실 (X) 약물 실험실 speaks of a small experimental space.
마약 연구소 (O) To represent a factory-based laboratory, 마약 연구소 is right.
마약 연구소 (O) To represent a factory-based laboratory, 마약 연구소 is right.
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
Xagros wrote:...마약 연구소 is right.
Thank you!
So this works?
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
Download Font
It is a free font that is also commercially available. It seems to be much better to use this.
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
For some reason my update script does not have the desired effect.
Which means that the ground-coco-leaves recipe is not available AND that Bazoco cannot be researched, to make it so.
Any suggestions?
Which means that the ground-coco-leaves recipe is not available AND that Bazoco cannot be researched, to make it so.
Any suggestions?
Code: Select all
game.reload_script()
for index, force in pairs(game.forces) do
local technologies = force.technologies;
local recipes = force.recipes;
force.reset_recipes()
force.reset_technologies()
if technologies["bazoco"].researched and force.recipes["ground-coco-leaves"] then
recipes["ground-coco-leaves"].enabled = true
recipes["ground-coco-leaves"].reload()
end
end
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
Since a couple of versions you only need it will reset all techs and enable/disable recipes which are researched. You probably still want to include the reset_recipes though.
Code: Select all
force.reset_technology_effects()
Code: Select all
game.reload_script()
for index, force in pairs(game.forces) do
force.reset_recipes()
force.reset_technology_effects()
end
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
I put this in the migrationsfolder (druglab__1.3.9.lua):
But the result is the same: Technology is done AND recipe is unavailable.
I can toggle the technology off in console, do the research and then the recipe will show up.
Edit: Am I testing the right way? Is it supposed to work if I just reload the game with the update installed and the load the gamesave?
Does the game save need to be with the mod in an older mod-version?
Code: Select all
game.reload_script()
for index, force in pairs(game.forces) do
force.reset_recipes()
force.reset_technology_effects()
end
I can toggle the technology off in console, do the research and then the recipe will show up.
Edit: Am I testing the right way? Is it supposed to work if I just reload the game with the update installed and the load the gamesave?
Does the game save need to be with the mod in an older mod-version?
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab
yesShenpen wrote:Does the game save need to be with the mod in an older mod-version?
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"