Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
LazyFridge
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:18 am
Contact:

Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Post by LazyFridge »

I am currently attempting to make a new ore type in the game, called cobalt. But when I run the game, I get an error related to my resource prototype.

Image

Code: Select all

{ -- Cobalt Ore
	type = "resource",
	name = "cobalt-ore",
	icon = "__Better_Circuits__/graphics/icons/cobalt-ore.png",
	flags = {"placeable-neutral"},
	order="a-b-d",
	mineable = 
		{
		hardness = 1.4,
		mining_particle = "stone-particle",
		mining_time = 10,
		result = "cobalt-ore"
		},
    collision_box = {{ -0.1, -0.1}, {0.1, 0.1}},
    selection_box = {{ -0.5, -0.5}, {0.5, 0.5}},
	autoplace = 
		{
		control = "cobalt-ore",
		sharpness = 0.6,
		richness_base = 500,
		richness_multiplier = 3000,
		richness_multiplier_distance_bonus = 40,
		coverage = 0.1,
		peaks =
			{
				{
				noise_layer = "uranium-ore",
				noise_octaves_difference = -1.5,
				noise_persitence = 0.3,
				},
			},
		starting_area_size = 600,
		starting_area_amount = 100
		},
	stage_counts = {1000, 600, 400, 200, 100, 50, 20, 1},
	stages = 
		{
		sheet = 
			{
			filename = "__Better_Circuits__/graphics/entity/cobalt-ore.png",
			priority = "extra-high",
			width = 128,
			height = 128,
			frame_count = 8,
			variation_count = 8,
			scale = 0.5
			},
		},
	map_color = {r=0, g=0.1, b=1}
	},
Any help is appreciated. I've been stumped on this for a little bit longer than im willing to admit. :shock:
User avatar
moon69
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Post by moon69 »

Typo in mineable I think... should be "minable".

Edit... just noticed the error message actually has "mineable"!
LazyFridge
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:18 am
Contact:

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Post by LazyFridge »

moon69 wrote:Typo in mineable I think... should be "minable".

Edit... just noticed the error message actually has "mineable"!
wow, I'm an idiot. Well, to be fair how was I supposed to know how it's spelled, if the game doesnt even know??
orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3928
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Post by orzelek »

LazyFridge wrote:
moon69 wrote:Typo in mineable I think... should be "minable".

Edit... just noticed the error message actually has "mineable"!
wow, I'm an idiot. Well, to be fair how was I supposed to know how it's spelled, if the game doesnt even know??
Apparently both spellings are correct. But game using two separate ones - that should go in to bug reports as minor bug and major annoyance ;)
User avatar
moon69
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Post by moon69 »

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Post by bobingabout »

Just to point out, my ores mod adds cobalt-ore too.

I don't think this will be much of an issue though, one will overwrite the other, but they both give the same item, so the only real issue will be with which set of graphics are used, and the differences in autoplace controls and hardness of the ore.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.
Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”