[0.15.28] Research Electronic

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
User avatar
IIPoliII
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 12:01 pm
Contact:

[0.15.28] Research Electronic

Post by IIPoliII »

Hello bros!

I was making a new game when i saw that i made the research for electronic and i could create prurple insterter but not blue.

So i could craft purple (blue with filter) but not blue inster. :D :D

Poli ;) :( :o :shock:

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7092
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [LASTEST] Research Electronic

Post by Loewchen »

Add the actual version of the game and post the save please.

User avatar
nucleargen
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat May 07, 2016 4:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [LASTEST] Research Electronic

Post by nucleargen »

It seems that automatization 1 and electronics 1 researched, but not logistics 1.
Electronics unlocked filter inserters, which requires fast inserters, which provided by logistics.
The brightest future in the center of a nuclear explosion...2003©nucleargen

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11930
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.28] Research Electronic

Post by Rseding91 »

Thanks for the report however this is working as intended. We have never said every recipe unlocked can be crated when it is unlocked. You still have to unlock the prerequisite recipes.

It's done this way because to add prerequisites on every technology would make the technology graph a giant mess of lines.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3470
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.28] Research Electronic

Post by DaveMcW »

The correct way to do it is to change the prerequisites so the tech tree fully matches the recipe tree and doesn't look so messy. :P

Zool
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.15.28] Research Electronic

Post by Zool »

Its working well the way it does right now - a problem would be a situation where you can get stuck in the research tree, but the worst that can happen here is that you need to research another recipe to make something work. Not really a problem.

DarkOmen
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 10:59 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.28] Research Electronic

Post by DarkOmen »

I've had this bug once or twice specially when loading old saves that are sync'd to a new version, what i found i had to do was actually delete the research for that item and re-research it again.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”