[0.16] Teleportation

Topics and discussion about specific mods
User avatar
apriori
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: [0.14] Teleportation

Post by apriori » Tue May 02, 2017 6:34 am

vmadman wrote:Hello,

I'd like to use this mod in sandbox mode, which does not have an actual player model. However, each time I try to use it, I get an error.

Have you tried to use this mod in sandbox mode? If not, do you think support could be added?

Thanks,
I'll look into it, thanks for the feedback!
cyrus47 wrote:Hey, is it possible for you to re-look at the Science pack required to unlock? With .15 coming in and using the .15 science revolution you need yellow packs, which is as end game as possible. Shouldn't it be blue then yellow? Also playing with Angel and Bobs, which just makes it even worse :P I had to spawn some in with console hehehehe. Thx
The recipes and tech costs are already changed. Now I'm catching bugs to release fine-working mod for 0.15))
Any code or mods posted by me are WTFPL, unless otherwise copyrights are specified.

User avatar
apriori
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: [0.14] Teleportation

Post by apriori » Tue May 02, 2017 2:55 pm

Updated for 0.15.x
Any code or mods posted by me are WTFPL, unless otherwise copyrights are specified.

Mezmerro
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:42 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by Mezmerro » Wed May 03, 2017 7:30 pm

Few issues in a current version:
1) Teleport Beacon does not show animation
2) Teleport Beacon sprite is off-center (try to shift it on X axis)
3) When using jump marker while personal teleporter does not have enough charge it displays "personal teleporter not equiped" message (or something like that)

User avatar
apriori
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by apriori » Wed May 10, 2017 7:09 am

Mezmerro wrote:Few issues in a current version:
1) Teleport Beacon does not show animation
2) Teleport Beacon sprite is off-center (try to shift it on X axis)
3) When using jump marker while personal teleporter does not have enough charge it displays "personal teleporter not equiped" message (or something like that)
Fixed in mod v0.15.5. Also added Telelogistics, now there's no way to make beacons animated I know.
Any code or mods posted by me are WTFPL, unless otherwise copyrights are specified.

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1226
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by Airat9000 » Thu May 11, 2017 3:45 pm

apriori wrote:
Mezmerro wrote:Few issues in a current version:
1) Teleport Beacon does not show animation
2) Teleport Beacon sprite is off-center (try to shift it on X axis)
3) When using jump marker while personal teleporter does not have enough charge it displays "personal teleporter not equiped" message (or something like that)
Fixed in mod v0.15.5. Also added Telelogistics, now there's no way to make beacons animated I know.
new mod?

User avatar
apriori
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by apriori » Thu May 11, 2017 8:38 pm

Airat9000 wrote:new mod?
Telelogistics is realized as a part of Teleportation. Update it and then enable through the mods settings menu.
Any code or mods posted by me are WTFPL, unless otherwise copyrights are specified.

kevincool87
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:54 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by kevincool87 » Fri May 19, 2017 1:29 am

Is there a way to change the beacon's inventory size? Currently it's limited to 2 types of items, hoping I could change something in the mod lua files but so far I don't know which part can change it. I'm using the beacon with Teleprovider chests.

edit: Nevermind, found it in entity.lua, inventory size=10 <- changed to 20 and now I can move more than 2 types of items. Not sure I understand the maths behind this but all's well that ends well :)

User avatar
apriori
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by apriori » Mon May 22, 2017 6:12 am

kevincool87 wrote:Is there a way to change the beacon's inventory size? Currently it's limited to 2 types of items, hoping I could change something in the mod lua files but so far I don't know which part can change it. I'm using the beacon with Teleprovider chests.

edit: Nevermind, found it in entity.lua, inventory size=10 <- changed to 20 and now I can move more than 2 types of items. Not sure I understand the maths behind this but all's well that ends well :)
The math is simple: Beacon is a container (like other chests) with only 10 inv slots. And those slots work in vanilla way. So you can input 10 types of items.
Any code or mods posted by me are WTFPL, unless otherwise copyrights are specified.

Neemys
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:16 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by Neemys » Tue May 23, 2017 3:01 pm

When working on my mod, I found that your teleporter beacon have a wrong bounding box. It's 5 tile by 5 tile instead of the 4 by 4 of the current building making them having 1 tile gap on the left and down side when placing next to water or whenever the game try to check for whole tile collision (like with my mod).

See it in action (explanation and fix for it below) :
bug_bounding_box.jpg
Can't place here but I can place a roboport...
bug_bounding_box.jpg (47.94 KiB) Viewed 1761 times
We should be able to place it here but the game don't let us place it.
bug bounding.jpg
where I can place it have a tile gap.
bug bounding.jpg (69.84 KiB) Viewed 1761 times
Where the game let us place it, there is a tile gap, see when compared to a roboport.

The reason is your collision box is 4 tile wide. if your building is placed on the 0 x coordinate, the collision will be from 0 through 4 x coordinate. Or the 4 coordinate is part of the fifth tile. So when the game check for collision with tile it see that the building collide as a tile coordinate next to the building begin a 4 coordinate. The problem don't appear with building as building collision don't usually are whole tile length. A simple fix for it is reducing your collision box by 0.1 point by changing in prototypes/entity.lua at line 109 :

Code: Select all

    collision_box = {{-2, -2}, {1.9,1.9}},
now the building is placeable :
problem corrected.jpg
The fix works ;)
problem corrected.jpg (45.27 KiB) Viewed 1761 times
Want more space restriction ? Or maybe you want to be forced to use train for other thing than ore and oil ? Try Building Platform Mod !

User avatar
apriori
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by apriori » Tue May 23, 2017 6:26 pm

Neemys wrote:now the building is placeable
Thanks a lot! Fixed in 0.15.6 mod version.
Any code or mods posted by me are WTFPL, unless otherwise copyrights are specified.

Jürgen Erhard
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by Jürgen Erhard » Mon Jun 05, 2017 4:44 am

Dang. There's currently no way to increase the energy available to the personal teleporter above 100MJ, right? But with the new map zoom-to-world, we *can* target way beyond the original max range. Would be great if the personal teleporter could use energy from batteries.

Lezreth
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:57 am

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by Lezreth » Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:22 pm

When placing the jump targeter on the toolbelt and trying to use it when the player's inventory is full, the targeter disappears. I am having to make sure my inventory has at least one free slot before I use the targeter to prevent this from happening.

TAT3R_
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:35 am

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by TAT3R_ » Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:09 am

Getting an error http://imgur.com/a/hzESA Do you know how to fix?

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by Nexela » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:38 am

Remove research queue

The Zero
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 7:42 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by The Zero » Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:47 pm

Hi, first of all - great mod!

After updating to newest version (0.15.22), Jump Targeter is always unequipped after teleportation. I like to have it locked in my toolbelt, but now it unequips into inventory (not even toolbelt).

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1226
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by Airat9000 » Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:19 pm

who is work in? teleportaion

привет я не понял как работает телепортатор вещей с точки а в точку б.
ничего не перебрасывает :(
2017-06-22_20-17-06.jpg
2017-06-22_20-17-06.jpg (179.24 KiB) Viewed 1626 times

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1226
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am

Re: [0.15] Teleportation

Post by Airat9000 » Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:27 pm

Figured :) by the way, but it can not be so that the chests and beacons would consume energy, and then how can you freeze with 10 km without spending electricity. And you can not think of tankers with liquids to move liquids)

разобрался :) кстати а нельзя так что бы сундуки и маяки потребляли энергию а то как то халявно можно с 10км перемещать без траты электричества. И нельзя придумать еще танкеры с жидкостями что бы перемещать жидкости)

Brotherlui
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation - Beacon List

Post by Brotherlui » Mon Jul 03, 2017 4:50 pm

Dear apriori,

It seems there is a problem with the beacon list. Its paged length seems to be fixed to 20 entries,
unfortunately only 18 are accessible if rocket launch pad is built.
I´ve got 27 beacons but only 18 on page1 and 7 on page2 are shown.
beaconlist.png
Page1 and 2 of 27 beacons
beaconlist.png (77.89 KiB) Viewed 1554 times
Many thanks if you can fix this.

Best regards

CodeZ
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:53 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation - Beacon List

Post by CodeZ » Tue Jul 04, 2017 3:49 pm

Brotherlui wrote:I´ve got 27 beacons but only 18 on page1 and 7 on page2 are shown.
See if setting 'Mod settings' -> 'Per player' -> 'Teleportation page size' to 18 or such helps.

Brotherlui
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:43 pm

Re: [0.15] Teleportation - Beacon List

Post by Brotherlui » Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:04 pm

CodeZ wrote: See if setting 'Mod settings' -> 'Per player' -> 'Teleportation page size' to 18 or such helps.
it works
many thanks, that´s the solution i was looking for.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”