Steam barreling is disabled by default on vanilla,but there's a mod that enables steam barreling:https://mods.factorio.com/mods/Mobius1/steambarrelEule_69 wrote:Same here.
And another feedback:
Cannot barrel Nitrogen Monoxide Gas.
...and one more (not sure where it belongs)
I use your mods with Bobs and Yuoki.
I cannot barrel vanilla Steam, only "Yuoki Steam".
Don't know whether it's a matter of Yuoki overwriting something or if it's generally impossible to barrel stem.
BTW: I use your barreling pump, not Vanilla or Bobs. Yours are pretty
Thanks.
Bugs & FAQ
Moderator: Arch666Angel
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Cool, thanks for your fast reply
Re: Bugs & FAQ
I would like to report a bug.
It appears that Solder Smelting 1 only require green science. So, you can't select it to be researched.
I believe that it should require red science?
It appears that Solder Smelting 1 only require green science. So, you can't select it to be researched.
I believe that it should require red science?
Code: Select all
{
type = "technology",
name = "angels-solder-smelting-1",
icon = "__angelssmelting__/graphics/technology/smelting-zinc.png",
icon_size = 128,
prerequisites =
{
"angels-tin-smelting-1",
"angels-lead-smelting-1",
},
effects =
{
{
type = "unlock-recipe",
recipe = "angels-solder-smelting-1"
},
{
type = "unlock-recipe",
recipe = "angels-solder"
},
},
unit =
{
count = 50,
ingredients = {
{"science-pack-2", 1},
},
time = 15
},
order = "c-a"
},
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Minor inconsistency; bob's gas barreling can't be researched because you have disabled all tiers of air compressor research. I would recommend disabling bottled gas processing as well.
Code: Select all
angelsmods.functions.OV.disable_technology({ "gas-canisters"})
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:06 pm
- Contact:
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Nitrogen Monoxid (Self) Fix
Petrochem -> prototypes -> recipe -> petrochem-nitrogen.lua
Lines 39-58
Petrochem -> prototypes -> recipe -> petrochem-nitrogen.lua
Lines 39-58
Code: Select all
{
type = "recipe",
name = "gas-nitrogen-monoxide",
category = "chemistry",
subgroup = "petrochem-nitrogen",
energy_required = 2,
enabled = "false",
ingredients ={
{type="fluid", name="gas-ammonia", amount=60},
{type="fluid", name="gas-oxygen", amount=40},
{type="item", name="catalyst-metal-green", amount=1},
},
results=
{
{type="fluid", name="gas-nitrogen-monoxide", amount=100},
{type="item", name="catalyst-metal-carrier", amount=1},
},
icon = "__angelspetrochem__/graphics/icons/nitrogen-03.png",
order = "c[gas-nitrogen-dioxide]",
},
Re: Bugs & FAQ
In Refining, the required amount of acids for Leaching seems to be too low:
All chunks require 5 units of their aicid-type to be converted to crystals.
With 0.15 and all liquids multiplied by 10, shouldn't it be like 50ish?
Thanks.
All chunks require 5 units of their aicid-type to be converted to crystals.
With 0.15 and all liquids multiplied by 10, shouldn't it be like 50ish?
Thanks.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
It was 0.5 in 0.14 so its correct.Eule_69 wrote:In Refining, the required amount of acids for Leaching seems to be too low:
All chunks require 5 units of their aicid-type to be converted to crystals.
With 0.15 and all liquids multiplied by 10, shouldn't it be like 50ish?
Thanks.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Something in Petrochem got broken
Re: Bugs & FAQ
You have infinite rubyte disabled but other infinite ores enabled. Or you don't have the mod infiniteores.fsponholz wrote:Something in Petrochem got broken
Re: Bugs & FAQ
I theoretically have all infinite ores disabled.
Anyway thank you for the help.
Anyway thank you for the help.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
I definitely don't want to be a nagger, but can I get at least some info about my question there ? ^^cicatrix wrote:Greetings, I seem to be having trouble with fluid splitters (both 2-way and 3-way). They just don't do anything.
I browsed this forum a bit and it's not due to the branch clogging. I tested it - simply added an offshore pump, connected it to a 2-way fluid splitter and attached 2 storage tanks to either side.
Water never made it through. They just don't work.
Thanks.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 7:36 am
- Contact:
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Same problem as fsponholz.
All infinite ores are disabled, that error comes up. I have downgraded to 0.5.7 which seems to work.
the infinite ores mod is installed.
All infinite ores are disabled, that error comes up. I have downgraded to 0.5.7 which seems to work.
the infinite ores mod is installed.
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 8:17 am
- Contact:
Re: Bugs & FAQ
hello
i seem unable to make zinc ingots. i have looked in the blast furnace, i have unlocked advanced zinc smelting 1 and 2 but none of the buildings are letting my actually make zinc
im pretty sure it is supposed to be in the blast furncae along with all the other ingot recipies
so, am i looking in the wrong place? has my save been currupted during an update?
can i fix this with a console command like "/c game.player.force.research_what do i put here for just the zinc tech i already have()"
if anyone can help it would be apreciated
also, haveing lots of fun nutting out this mod
i seem unable to make zinc ingots. i have looked in the blast furnace, i have unlocked advanced zinc smelting 1 and 2 but none of the buildings are letting my actually make zinc
im pretty sure it is supposed to be in the blast furncae along with all the other ingot recipies
so, am i looking in the wrong place? has my save been currupted during an update?
can i fix this with a console command like "/c game.player.force.research_what do i put here for just the zinc tech i already have()"
if anyone can help it would be apreciated
also, haveing lots of fun nutting out this mod
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Did you choose the recipe on the splitter? I don't use fluid splitters as very often we need a dedicated fluid line to something and since vanilla fluid mechanics aren't reliable, only use fluids in barrels, I only use pipes to connect my pumpjacks into the buffer tank for the barreling on the outpost, other than that I use barrels everywhere else.cicatrix wrote:I definitely don't want to be a nagger, but can I get at least some info about my question there ? ^^cicatrix wrote:Greetings, I seem to be having trouble with fluid splitters (both 2-way and 3-way). They just don't do anything.
I browsed this forum a bit and it's not due to the branch clogging. I tested it - simply added an offshore pump, connected it to a 2-way fluid splitter and attached 2 storage tanks to either side.
Water never made it through. They just don't work.
Thanks.
Berserker55 » Fri May 26, 2017 11:57 am wrote: Same problem as fsponholz.
All infinite ores are disabled, that error comes up. I have downgraded to 0.5.7 which seems to work.
the infinite ores mod is installed.
Make sure that you have everything disabled like this image below, if any of those boxes are checked, it'll trigger the infiniteores variable which will check that line and will pop the error.fsponholz » Fri May 26, 2017 7:02 am wrote: I theoretically have all infinite ores disabled.
Anyway thank you for the help.
image
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 8:17 am
- Contact:
Re: Bugs & FAQ
i have not played with those splitters yet but here is a vanilla solution that does the same thing with a circut connectioncicatrix wrote:I definitely don't want to be a nagger, but can I get at least some info about my question there ? ^^cicatrix wrote:Greetings, I seem to be having trouble with fluid splitters (both 2-way and 3-way). They just don't do anything.
I browsed this forum a bit and it's not due to the branch clogging. I tested it - simply added an offshore pump, connected it to a 2-way fluid splitter and attached 2 storage tanks to either side.
Water never made it through. They just don't work.
Thanks.
- Attachments
-
- fluid splitter.jpg (705.44 KiB) Viewed 7439 times
Re: Bugs & FAQ
I spoke with the bob's mod dev about this issue, and he says I should mention it here.
He has alternative recipes for all the things that used to require artifacts, but will default to artifact-based recipes if artifacts are provided by other mods or his Bob's Enemies mod. When I install Angel's mods right now in 0.15, they seem to be partially added, causing the recipes to go squirrely. Pictured is what I'm referring to
He has alternative recipes for all the things that used to require artifacts, but will default to artifact-based recipes if artifacts are provided by other mods or his Bob's Enemies mod. When I install Angel's mods right now in 0.15, they seem to be partially added, causing the recipes to go squirrely. Pictured is what I'm referring to
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Hey, I think I have found a bug or smth. which can count as bug
The Oresilos can contain non-ore specific material. Since there are for each ore one silo it should be locked down to the ore self and should not accept any other item.
Version: 0.15
The Oresilos can contain non-ore specific material. Since there are for each ore one silo it should be locked down to the ore self and should not accept any other item.
Version: 0.15
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Ore silos are just big chests themed as ore-specific things, the capability of holding something else other than ores is not a bug.Chaos234 wrote:Hey, I think I have found a bug or smth. which can count as bug
The Oresilos can contain non-ore specific material. Since there are for each ore one silo it should be locked down to the ore self and should not accept any other item.
Version: 0.15
Re: Bugs & FAQ
I started Factorio and had to disable PetroChem, which would make my save not work.
The error message is:
The error message is:
Failed to load mods: _ _angelsrefining_ _/prototypes/override-functions.lua:395: attempt to index local 'parent' (a nil value)
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Same problem here...maartengj wrote:I started Factorio and had to disable PetroChem, which would make my save not work.
The error message is:Failed to load mods: _ _angelsrefining_ _/prototypes/override-functions.lua:395: attempt to index local 'parent' (a nil value)
I played around with some new mods, FARL 1.09 is the only one still installed. I had the petro train before this problem occured. I also had exploration, logistics & components and tech installed, thought one of those maybe knock petrochem out.
No idea why the screenshot doesn't show up... here's a link: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =934628384