Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

So I tried to add one new item to the game, Abellaite. It showed up in the game first but now I alway get an error.

Code: Select all

data:extend(
{
{
    type = "item",
    name = "Abellaite",
    icon = "__grundoxores__/graphics/icons/buntkupferkies.png",
    flags = {"goes-to-main-inventory"},
	subgroup = "raw-resource",
    order = "a[Abellaite]",
    stack_size = 200
	--Na Pb2 (C O3)2 (OH);
},
}
)
that's the code that I am using right now, which worked a week before or so. I don't know why it doesn't work anymore, could it be because of an update or something like that?
The error says: Error while loading item prototype "not-defined" (item):No such node (name).
What I think the game is trying to tell me is that it doesn't know what an item is, but that doesnt really make any sense at all, because the base mod also still uses type = "item"
And while we are at it already, can anyone of y'all tell what exactly the order = .... means and what and how you can change things with it?
If you need any more files to help me, please don't hesitate to ask me. I hope somebody knows how to solve my problem :)

321freddy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 10:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by 321freddy »

Cannot reproduce:
Image

You must have added something different which caused this error. By the looks of it you have some incomplete prototype definiton without a name somewhere in your modfiles.

order = "..." is a string with which the game decides how to order the items in your inventory. Every item has it's own order-string and they are sorted alphabetically by this order-string.

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

Okay first of all thank you freddy.
I got that working now after downloading a different version of factorio, i dunno what was wrong but now it doesn't give me any errors. The problem though is that I don't know how to update the mod to work for 15.9. I tried everything I could but still doesn't work
So that's my info.json:

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "grundoxores",
  "version": "0.15.0",
  "factorio_version": "0.15",
  "title": "Grundox' Ores Mod",
  "author": "Grundox",
  "contact": "matthias.puck8@gmail.com",
  "homepage": "",
  "description": "This mod adds many ores.",
  "dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0"]
}
Can someone kindly help me again please?

321freddy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 10:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by 321freddy »

The info.json looks fine (although "version": "0.15.0" should be your actual mod version not the factorio version)
What error message do you get when loading the mod?
Make sure the mod folder is named correctly: "MODNAME_MODVERSION" (so if your mod version is correct the folder should be named: "grundoxores_0.15.0")

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

http://imgur.com/a/s32cR

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "grundoxores",
  "version": "0.14.0",
  "factorio_version": "0.15",
  "title": "Grundox' Ores Mod",
  "author": "Grundox",
  "contact": "matthias.puck8@gmail.com",
  "homepage": "",
  "description": "This mod adds many ores.",
  "dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0"]
}
Still doesn't work
Folder is named grundoxores_0.14.0

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

The version of the game is 0.15.9 btw

Pandemoneus
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 2:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Pandemoneus »

Do you care to explain what exactly does not work? Does the mod not load? Do your items not appear ingame?
My RSO+Bob's+Angel's modpack: Farlands (outdated)
Mods (current): Resource Labels
Mods (old): Biter Spires

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

Nothing of the mod appears ingame or influence the game at the moment, but I can still start a game normally. as I said my current problem is, that the mod doesn't work because of something in the info.json that I don't know yet.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by bobingabout »

Is the mod enabled?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

Yes it is but it doesn't matter because in the mod menu it says that it doesn't match the game version

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Nexela »

Post your mod and your factorio-current.log

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by bobingabout »

Grundox wrote:Yes it is but it doesn't matter because in the mod menu it says that it doesn't match the game version
that error basically says you need to make sure you have this tag, and that it is correct:

Code: Select all

  "factorio_version": "0.15",
the code snippet you pasted says you have that though.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

So these are the mod and the log. Hope someone knows what do
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(2.14 KiB) Downloaded 77 times
grundoxores_0.14.0.zip
(567.83 KiB) Downloaded 83 times

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

please exchange the data.lua so there won't be problems running this mod
Attachments
data.lua
(51 Bytes) Downloaded 66 times

321freddy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 10:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by 321freddy »

Your mod has multiple issues:
  • The icon sizes of limonit.png and siderit.png are too small (They need to be exactly 32x32)
  • Your recipe in ores-recipe.lua is formatted incorrectly
Fixed ores-recipe.lua:

Code: Select all

data:extend({
{
  type = "recipe",
  name = "iron-plate",
  category = "smelting",
  energy_required = 1,
  ingredients = {
	{ "haematit", 1 }
  },
  result = "iron-plate",
  result_count = 2
},
})
After these errors are fixed the mod works just fine for me. It's not disabled and the new recipe shows up ingame.

I uploaded my fixed version of the mod as an attachment.
Attachments
grundoxores_0.14.0.zip
Fixed version
(566.56 KiB) Downloaded 73 times

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

yes, that's why I uploaded the other data.lua so the recipes have no point. Exctually these should have been deleted a long time ago. Same for the icons. The only one that should be in there is the buntkupferkies.png.
So you didn't change anything in the info.json`?

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Nexela »

Update factorio :)

From your log

0.004 2017-05-04 17:50:11; Factorio 0.14.23 (build 25374, win64, steam)

Grundox
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mod doesn't work for whatever reason

Post by Grundox »

Oh i thought I had the most recent one cause i diwnloaded it with steam. Guess I gotta launch the game through the library and not the desktop icon maybe?

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”