Configuration & usage

The raillayer; must have, if you want to play with railway.

Moderator: Choumiko

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1809
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Nexela » Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:23 pm

Farl GUI only shows up when you *enter* the farl.

A ? in front of a dependency means it is optional.

mykepatch
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by mykepatch » Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:00 am

Thanks for your answer.

I did enter the FARL, but I only had the usual simple train GUI !
Or by "enter the FARL", you mean someting elsen than click on it ?

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1809
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Nexela » Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:31 am

You have to psychically get in the train (stand near it and press enter) like you are driving it and the gui should show up in the top left.

mykepatch
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by mykepatch » Sun Oct 02, 2016 4:37 pm

OK !
I forgot wiring my brain ... ;)
Sorry, I totally forgot that you have to enter a train pressing Enter, not clicking on it ...
I don't no why, I had not in mind that it is a simple train before all !!!

Thanks a lot !

POLTOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:24 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by POLTOS » Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:52 pm

Hello!
I can not understand how to do 2 ways? I do everything in your statement, but an error mode.

And you can make a circle?

Thank you.
555555.png
555555.png (1.49 MiB) Viewed 2865 times

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Choumiko » Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:39 am

The blueprint (bottom right image) needs a chain signal to tell FARL on which track it's driving. In your case replace the rightmost signal with a chain signal.

You also need to create a blueprint for diagonal tracks that includes a chain signal.

While FARL can do circles/roundabouts to a certain point it's probably better and faster to place them by hand/construction bots.

POLTOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:24 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by POLTOS » Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:30 pm

Choumiko wrote:The blueprint (bottom right image) needs a chain signal to tell FARL on which track it's driving. In your case replace the rightmost signal with a chain signal.

You also need to create a blueprint for diagonal tracks that includes a chain signal.

While FARL can do circles/roundabouts to a certain point it's probably better and faster to place them by hand/construction bots.
Hello! Does not work. Did you say, but again fails.
20161108152811_1.jpg
20161108152811_1.jpg (746.84 KiB) Viewed 2839 times

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Choumiko » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:29 am

Are the 2 blueprints in your toolbar or in the cargo wagon? They have to be in the toolbar before you click Read. Otherwise the image looks good, it should work without a problem.

POLTOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:24 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by POLTOS » Sat Dec 17, 2016 7:45 am

Hey. It does not work, put the drawing in his hand, but he still makes only one lane instead of two.
Attachments
20161217104305_1.jpg
20161217104305_1.jpg (619.58 KiB) Viewed 2700 times

Acarin
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Acarin » Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:41 pm

Did you click on the "Read" button first? And it would be helpful if you could show a screenshot of your blueprint :-)

Quazaka
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Quazaka » Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:04 pm

Any way to switch what side of the train go left right / up dpwn?
For example the upper rail goes east, and the lower goes west, i would like to swap them, as my entire base is using it the other way
m

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1809
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Nexela » Mon Dec 19, 2016 10:10 pm

Quazaka wrote:Any way to switch what side of the train go left right / up dpwn?
For example the upper rail goes east, and the lower goes west, i would like to swap them, as my entire base is using it the other way
m
The rail in the blueprint that has the chain signal defines the direction and track that farl drives on.

tommygunner70
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by tommygunner70 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:23 pm

alright the more I try to use this mod the more I get confused by it.

I'm using FARL 1.0.0 on Factorio 0.15.5

The mod only seems to do a single rail instead of two or four rails. looked at the settings and couldn't find anything to switch it over.
And I don't know what the purpose of maintenance mode is; but all I can tell is that it picks up any rails out in-front of it and placing new ones down. it doesn't actually follow any sort of existing rails.
More extensive manual or Instructions/video tutorial would be appreciated.

QuackerJ4ck
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by QuackerJ4ck » Tue May 09, 2017 12:01 pm

2 Way Railroad is impossible for me. Yes i'm using Chain Signals and have all 3 Blueprints (V H D) in the Quickbar.
Still it places just 1 straight lane.

Besides that i'm only using rails, signals and pols. When generating vertical and diagonal it creates a BP with Concrete and Walls. Even with settings turned off.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Choumiko » Wed May 10, 2017 8:24 am

QuackerJ4ck wrote:2 Way Railroad is impossible for me. Yes i'm using Chain Signals and have all 3 Blueprints (V H D) in the Quickbar.
Still it places just 1 straight lane.

Besides that i'm only using rails, signals and pols. When generating vertical and diagonal it creates a BP with Concrete and Walls. Even with settings turned off.
You only need the diagonal and vertical blueprints, The settings for concrete/walls only changes whether FARL places them, you can still use the generated blueprints, just disable the settings.

If your handmade blueprints don't work paste the string here and i'll take a look.

QuackerJ4ck
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by QuackerJ4ck » Thu May 11, 2017 9:25 pm

BP here

Code: Select all

0eNqV0cGOgyAQBuB3mTM0SrHZ8CpN06id2ElwNECbGsO7L+pus7b2sEdg/g+GGaGyN+wdcQAzAtUdezDHETw1XNppLww9ggEK2IIALttp5UqyEAUQX/ABJo8nAciBAuGSnxfDmW9thS4VPJM+pGxzDXImBPSdT6mOp6uSlAkYwEid7As5rJcjFcUbqZ5kRY1Em2od1bLvLH5k87gB7VddyZ/O3wiZ7YpFUbti/bzDhqrXan0tiT/av3T2Km81XvzvL9WrmEY1D9P8mb2AOzq/NKO1KvKD/sr2MX4DslmyyA==

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Choumiko » Thu May 11, 2017 9:59 pm

The blueprint is fine, except that you have to create it so that the rails/chainsignal allows a train to go from south to north. Something that tends to cause confusion and i should fix finally.

Here's a working set:
Vertical

Code: Select all

0eNqN0dsKwjAMBuB3yXUr2+xE+ioiss0wA1022iqO0Xe3qwcUJ3jZNvnC30xQmzMOltiDnoCanh3o3QSOWq7MfOfHAUEDeexAAFfdfLIVGQgCiI94BZ2HvQBkT57w3p8O44HPXY02Frw6nY+97cnLRAgYehe7ep5HRUkqASPoLATxhRQvpKZWosHGW2rk0BtcgPLf0Pojh2xOFbF8JP6GilV5p1ZlTHwkG+emZ7VAq0/6F5o9TDmjC0z5738Vz5RxAWlF+m2jAi5oXSreKFWU+UZts3UIN3impO8=
Diagonal

Code: Select all

0eNqNkd1qwzAMhd9F1/bIbzf8KqOMJBWpwFGC7Y6F4Hev7XRlWTLYlS1b59PhaIFW33AyxA7UAtSNbEG9L2Cp50bHNzdPCArI4QACuBliZRrS4AUQX/ALVO7PApAdOcJVn4r5g29DiyY0PJXWBW1/dTIhBEyjDaqR46hAkoWAOR4BfiGD3fr36sWOWWzcyO7aEMuH7z03f6lXcrhs2fUBu3yyW+ol6tBrqJPTqHHPzhI48wecauvxL3ff5nbe8gNm/d8s1yh/JVnGVaVlqh+7F/CJxqaGU1UVdX6q3rLS+zt/irLP

QuackerJ4ck
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by QuackerJ4ck » Fri May 12, 2017 7:17 am

Thank you Choumiko.

I've read your usage format a few times and always thought the South-North rule was more about visualization than a necessity. My bad :|

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Choumiko » Fri May 12, 2017 7:22 am

Even I get it wrong the first time i make a blueprint after a while of not playing, so I guess that will be one of the first things i change for the next not bugfix update :D

Raptor2213
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuration & usage

Post by Raptor2213 » Wed May 17, 2017 8:29 pm

I can't even place the dang locomotive. When I click on a track, or on an engine, nothing seems to occur. Factorio 15.10

Post Reply

Return to “F.A.R.L”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users