Remove the without satellite message

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
User avatar
LuziferSenpai
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:06 am
Contact:

Remove the without satellite message

Post by LuziferSenpai »

Is it possible to remove the without satellite message? Because it doesnt make fun, when you using Orbital Ion Cannon MOD and Launch Control and get every 10 sec this Message and you need to TAB.
Coding is awesome!
Animes are love!
Factorio is life!

My MODs:
Click

Greetz,

Senpai
User avatar
Adil
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by Adil »

The message is in control.lua of the freeplay scenario.
If doing things by hand, you'd need to edit the /data/base/scenarios/freeplay/control.lua, for example, replace the line 43

Code: Select all

game.show_message_dialog{text = {"gui-rocket-silo.rocket-launched-without-satellite"}}
to

Code: Select all

game.players[1].print({"gui-rocket-silo.rocket-launched-without-satellite"})
However, there's no simple way of doing so along the style of the current modding paradigm (i.e. all is done within mod folder).
The closest solution is defining alternative freeplay scenario, but then you'd need to start the game in that scenario from the very beginning.
I do mods. Modding wiki is friend, it teaches how to mod. Api docs is friend too...
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.
User avatar
aubergine18
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1264
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by aubergine18 »

Maybe if devs add a remote interface to the freeplay scenario? That way players and even mods could disable that message without needing to edit the mod.
Better forum search for modders: Enclose your search term in quotes, eg. "font_color" or "custom-input" - it prevents the forum search from splitting on hypens and underscores, resulting in much more accurate results.
User avatar
LuziferSenpai
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by LuziferSenpai »

aubergine18 wrote:Maybe if devs add a remote interface to the freeplay scenario? That way players and even mods could disable that message without needing to edit the mod.
That will be cool
Adil wrote:The message is in control.lua of the freeplay scenario.
If doing things by hand, you'd need to edit the /data/base/scenarios/freeplay/control.lua, for example, replace the line 43

Code: Select all

game.show_message_dialog{text = {"gui-rocket-silo.rocket-launched-without-satellite"}}
to

Code: Select all

game.players[1].print({"gui-rocket-silo.rocket-launched-without-satellite"})
However, there's no simple way of doing so along the style of the current modding paradigm (i.e. all is done within mod folder).
The closest solution is defining alternative freeplay scenario, but then you'd need to start the game in that scenario from the very beginning.
I know, but i dont want to edit the Base Game. This is why i was thinking like ages that they need to make that Message so, that you can add new satellites.
Coding is awesome!
Animes are love!
Factorio is life!

My MODs:
Click

Greetz,

Senpai
fps_holland
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by fps_holland »

play in Multiplayer it doesnt freeze the game and you don't have to tab out of it
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 15592
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by Rseding91 »

aubergine18 wrote:Maybe if devs add a remote interface to the freeplay scenario? That way players and even mods could disable that message without needing to edit the mod.
A remote interface was added in one of the recent 0.14 versions.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.
Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by Supercheese »

Rseding91 wrote:
aubergine18 wrote:Maybe if devs add a remote interface to the freeplay scenario? That way players and even mods could disable that message without needing to edit the mod.
A remote interface was added in one of the recent 0.14 versions.
Eh? I don't see it in: Factorio\data\base\scenarios\freeplay\control.lua

Am I missing something?
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 15592
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by Rseding91 »

Supercheese wrote:
Rseding91 wrote:
aubergine18 wrote:Maybe if devs add a remote interface to the freeplay scenario? That way players and even mods could disable that message without needing to edit the mod.
A remote interface was added in one of the recent 0.14 versions.
Eh? I don't see it in: Factorio\data\base\scenarios\freeplay\control.lua

Am I missing something?
What?.. http://imgur.com/a/P87Hh
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.
Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by Supercheese »

Yeah that's not in my copy of that file at all. Guess I need to reinstall...
Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by Supercheese »

Rseding91 wrote:What?.. http://imgur.com/a/P87Hh
Are you sure that code has been added to the right release branch? I just re-downloaded: https://www.factorio.com/get-download/0 ... n64-manual

Within the archive, Factorio_0.14.14\data\base\scenarios\freeplay\control.lua is the following: http://pastebin.com/VmPppUBN
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 15592
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by Rseding91 »

Hmm.. for some reason I thought it was put into 0.14. I guess not.. anyway it's in 0.15 for sure.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.
User avatar
Adil
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove the without satellite message

Post by Adil »

What's the grand reasoning for spawning the message dialog at all in the first place?
I do mods. Modding wiki is friend, it teaches how to mod. Api docs is friend too...
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.
Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”