Railroad

Give feedback on topics proposed by the developers.
Locked
vulstar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by vulstar » Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:42 pm

I would like to have an armored carriage that has 2 slots for turrets, and 8-10 slots for ammo or batteries to arm them. I could imagine your early game trains to run with the gun turret, and normal ammo, then later on in the game you equip your train with laser turrets and batteries.

User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 887
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

chests content and unconnected chests not showing

Post by brunzenstein » Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:00 am

the lapse that

- the chests contents are not shown correct ( bug in GUI) and
- not connected chest are no easily be found (if not using a mod)

should be tackled in the upcoming major update

starholme
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: chests content and unconnected chests not showing

Post by starholme » Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:12 pm

brunzenstein wrote:the lapse that

- the chests contents are not shown correct ( bug in GUI) and
- not connected chest are no easily be found (if not using a mod)

should be tackled in the upcoming major update
What does this have to do with the railroad?

User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 887
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: chests content and unconnected chests not showing

Post by brunzenstein » Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:23 pm

starholme wrote:
What does this have to do with the railroad?
There is no other way to post something into the "Development Proposals forum" as the posting there is strictly limited to certain given headers - sorry for that.

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: chests content and unconnected chests not showing

Post by daniel34 » Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:28 pm

brunzenstein wrote:
starholme wrote:
What does this have to do with the railroad?
There is no other way to post something into the "Development Proposals forum" as the posting there is strictly limited to certain given headers - sorry for that.
Didn't you think there was a reason for that? Posting in this subforum is limited to the topics given. As the subforum description states, "Give feedback on topics proposed by the developers."

That's why there is an Ideas and Suggestions board where you can make your own threads. If you think something is a bug (the chests contents are not shown correct ( bug in GUI)), make a Bug Report.

User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 887
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: chests content and unconnected chests not showing

Post by brunzenstein » Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:58 pm

daniel34 wrote:
brunzenstein wrote:
starholme wrote:
What does this have to do with the railroad?
There is no other way to post something into the "Development Proposals forum" as the posting there is strictly limited to certain given headers - sorry for that.
Didn't you think there was a reason for that? Posting in this subforum is limited to the topics given. As the subforum description states, "Give feedback on topics proposed by the developers."

That's why there is an Ideas and Suggestions board where you can make your own threads. If you think something is a bug (the chests contents are not shown correct ( bug in GUI)), make a Bug Report.
Sorry for that

Speadge
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: chests content and unconnected chests not showing

Post by Speadge » Thu Apr 28, 2016 10:26 am

daniel34 wrote:
brunzenstein wrote:
starholme wrote:
What does this have to do with the railroad?
There is no other way to post something into the "Development Proposals forum" as the posting there is strictly limited to certain given headers - sorry for that.
Didn't you think there was a reason for that? Posting in this subforum is limited to the topics given. As the subforum description states, "Give feedback on topics proposed by the developers."

That's why there is an Ideas and Suggestions board where you can make your own threads. If you think something is a bug (the chests contents are not shown correct ( bug in GUI)), make a Bug Report.
he did this several times on other subforums...
i.e. Bugreports to a dedicated Problem for posting another Problem / in fact gameplay question since it was a Problem on physical side
Funfact: i just landed here cause i saw that he posted last and wanted to check if its the same ... "Situation"

Dr.Green
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by Dr.Green » Fri May 13, 2016 3:38 pm

Is it possible to get railroad tunnel like underground belts?

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10525
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by ssilk » Sat May 14, 2016 7:30 am

This isn't that easy, cause the game would require more or less big entry-zone (otherwise it would look awkward) and something like an underground-level.

Some of that is described here: viewtopic.php?f=80&t=14024#p128695 Travel over Water: Boats, Ships, Canus / Bridges / Tunnels
(search for "tunnel" to read the right links)
Especially this: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4544 and the linked articles inside. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

raidho36
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by raidho36 » Mon Aug 15, 2016 2:27 am

Can we get trains to signal when they start moving, approaching a gate, and approaching a player?

Pls.

User avatar
hitzu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by hitzu » Mon Aug 15, 2016 8:15 am

raidho36 wrote:Can we get trains to signal when they start moving, approaching a gate, and approaching a player?

Pls.
Wire up a signal and set it to output signal mode.

raidho36
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by raidho36 » Mon Aug 15, 2016 10:24 am

No look I get that you can get signaling to work but I want the train to blow the horn, because it's cooler that way.

User avatar
hitzu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by hitzu » Mon Aug 15, 2016 11:19 am

raidho36 wrote:No look I get that you can get signaling to work but I want the train to blow the horn, because it's cooler that way.
The closest to what you want. viewtopic.php?f=92&t=21623

Hannu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by Hannu » Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:02 pm

Trains have strange logic that if the shortest path is temporarily occupied they calculate an other path. It is problem because I want to make realistic like rail network (and also practical to run from an outpost to another by the work train) which have many routes from station to another. Sometimes (far too often in my opinion) trains choose absolutely stupid routes. They can run through a 5 kilometer long defense rail instead of a 1 km straight route to avoid waiting 15 seconds on red signal. I do not see any advantage in such behavior. That would be easily avoided if there was a limit how much extra distance train would take. That could be for example 200 units so that train would take a free side track but not very long loop. If it is too strange to default game for some reason, could if be an option, for example a console command to adjust maximum extra distance or setting in lua files.

User avatar
hitzu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by hitzu » Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:15 pm

Your network contains loops. 4/10

Hannu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by Hannu » Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:41 pm

hitzu wrote:Your network contains loops. 4/10
I know that tree structure would be more optimal in Factorio. However, I want to make more aesthetic, realistic ans practical rail network. It is not huge problem if some train uses couple of extra minutes. However, it is annoying and it would also be very easy and fast to fix with just couple of code lines in route finding function.

User avatar
hitzu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by hitzu » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:53 pm

Hannu wrote:However, I want to make more aesthetic, realistic ans practical rail network.
I bet there are no "roundabouts" for trains anywhere in the world. It's not realistic.

If you want roundabouts and don't want trains to make big detours then build more options for trains to make shorter detours. This behaviour is made in favor for large stations with many branches and many train stops so trains wouldn't choose only one shortest branch and wait forever when there are 7 empty stops nearby.

Hannu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by Hannu » Sun Aug 21, 2016 5:38 pm

hitzu wrote:I bet there are no "roundabouts" for trains anywhere in the world. It's not realistic.
But there are several possible routes between cities in every country. I did not mean very realistic traffic but as realistic as practically possible in Factorio. I would like that there would be a possibility to make automated switching work and path based traffic control but of course I understand that it is not sane to demand such things because Factorio is not a railway simulator. However, it would be relatively easy to make a simple adjustment what is maximum extra distance, for example through the console or modding interface.
This behaviour is made in favor for large stations with many branches and many train stops so trains wouldn't choose only one shortest branch and wait forever when there are 7 empty stops nearby.
I understand why such behavior is in the game, but I suspect that no one have so huge station which needs 1000 units extra distance. Or 5000 units. I do not ask to change it completely, just give an adjustment to fine tune the game for my gamestyle.

User avatar
hitzu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 528
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by hitzu » Mon Aug 22, 2016 3:20 am

Hannu wrote:I understand why such behavior is in the game, but I suspect that no one have so huge station which needs 1000 units extra distance. Or 5000 units. I do not ask to change it completely, just give an adjustment to fine tune the game for my gamestyle.
How in your opinion pathfinding should predict the time needed for waiting?

ratchetfreak
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 938
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Railroad

Post by ratchetfreak » Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:14 am

Hannu wrote:Trains have strange logic that if the shortest path is temporarily occupied they calculate an other path. It is problem because I want to make realistic like rail network (and also practical to run from an outpost to another by the work train) which have many routes from station to another. Sometimes (far too often in my opinion) trains choose absolutely stupid routes. They can run through a 5 kilometer long defense rail instead of a 1 km straight route to avoid waiting 15 seconds on red signal. I do not see any advantage in such behavior. That would be easily avoided if there was a limit how much extra distance train would take. That could be for example 200 units so that train would take a free side track but not very long loop. If it is too strange to default game for some reason, could if be an option, for example a console command to adjust maximum extra distance or setting in lua files.
A simple solution would be to disconnect your 5 km defence route from the main transport system.

Locked

Return to “Development Proposals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users