[MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Topics and discussion about specific mods
User avatar
UntouchedWagons
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by UntouchedWagons » Wed May 25, 2016 6:32 pm

When a wagon for example stops over a passive supplier rail segment and its inventory is dumped into the entity provided by the track, does this entity have the same hitbox that a regular wagon would?

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by Supercheese » Wed May 25, 2016 8:57 pm

UntouchedWagons wrote:When a wagon for example stops over a passive supplier rail segment and its inventory is dumped into the entity provided by the track, does this entity have the same hitbox that a regular wagon would?
No, the new entity has an extremely small collision box.

Noobile
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 9:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by Noobile » Wed May 25, 2016 9:46 pm

I can't seem to get the requester rails to work. I have the item in the network, I have logistics robots, and I have a cargo wagon on the rail that's requesting the item. Is there something I'm missing?

I'll upload a few screenshots of a little example I set up, that still isn't working.
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.50 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.50 PM.png (695.92 KiB) Viewed 2489 times
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.40 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.40 PM.png (1.2 MiB) Viewed 2489 times
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.22 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.22 PM.png (1.44 MiB) Viewed 2489 times

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2279
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by steinio » Wed May 25, 2016 10:39 pm

Oh i fear the train must be at a train station, probably in automatic mode.

Greetings steinio
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by Supercheese » Wed May 25, 2016 11:52 pm

steinio wrote:the train must be at a train station, probably in automatic mode.
Yes, that is absolutely correct.

User avatar
UntouchedWagons
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by UntouchedWagons » Mon May 30, 2016 7:05 pm

If you limit the number of slots in a wagon that information will be lost when the logistics entity is turned back into a wagon entity.

nmid
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by nmid » Wed Jun 01, 2016 11:17 pm

thank you for this mod.
Just what I was looking to add to my game, without having to change my trains/wagons.

nmid
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by nmid » Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:56 pm

I just want a smooth loading and unloading dock.
The unloading docks work fine, but the loading is giving me problems.

The storage tracks + active provider chests work fine.

However, active requester track + passive provider/storage chests doesn't seem to be working.
Strange as I had my 1st two wagons loading fine when they are on storage tracks.
(I have set the active requester to load 20k and even 500k of the cargo. Doesn't work).

Also, when the train pulls out, the bots are left hanging in the air with the cargo.
If I place a storage chest, then the bots don't use it to load the trains standing on the requester tracks.
Anyway to handle this situation?

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by Supercheese » Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:18 am

Did you copy/paste the requests to every bit of track? You don't want to just set one track, you should propagate the request to every rail piece to ensure that the wagons properly receive the requests.

nmid
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by nmid » Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:06 am

Yup, i copy pasted the settings to all 5 tracks, rechecked individually, made sure train was running and even made sure that the wagon was properly aligned.
The first two wagons (on storage tracks) + active provider chests worked fine, but the third wagon on requester track + near by storage chest didn't.

I will try with a locomotive with only one wagon and test out the requester tracks only + storage / passive provider chests.

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by Supercheese » Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:08 am

nmid wrote:Yup, i copy pasted the settings to all 5 tracks, rechecked individually, made sure train was running and even made sure that the wagon was properly aligned.
The first two wagons (on storage tracks) + active provider chests worked fine, but the third wagon on requester track + near by storage chest didn't.

I will try with a locomotive with only one wagon and test out the requester tracks only + storage / passive provider chests.
Are you also perhaps using an older version of Squeak Through? There was a bug with Requester Rails that was fixed in Squeak Through v1.1.2.

nmid
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by nmid » Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:12 am

Nope, not using squeak through.
Very funny btw, i was just looking through your mod list in the signature and was looking at that very mod (first mod I selected in your list).
Lol.

Anyway, on my phone.
When I get home, I'll post the mods I'm using, plus test more.

Where is the complete list of running mods? In the mod folder, which text file, I mean.

StompDonkey
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by StompDonkey » Sat Jun 04, 2016 7:32 am

so i cant get this to work...

nmid
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by nmid » Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:59 am

Code: Select all

{
    "mods": [
        {
            "name": "base",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Power armor mk3",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "actuator",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "additionaloilrefineries",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "advanced-logistics-system",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "air-filtering",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Aircraft",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "autowire",
            "enabled": "false"
        },
        {
            "name": "BigBags",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "blueprint_flipper",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "BridgeRailway",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "electric-switch",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "EvoGUI",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "FARL",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "fluid-barrel",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Foreman",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Landfill",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Logistics Railway",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "micro-accumulator",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "ModuleInserter",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Power-armor-mk3_0.1.0",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "pressure-floor",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "RailTanker",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Rename Trains",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "research-queue",
            "enabled": "false"
        },
        {
            "name": "RoboCharge",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "robotMiningSite",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "sensor",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Single-Splitter",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "SmartTrains",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "stopnamekeeper",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "StraightCars",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "tanks_for_bob",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "TheFatController",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "TimeTools",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "true-long-reach",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "WaterWell",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "YARM",
            "enabled": "true"
        }
    ]
}
My mod list

DarkHelmet
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by DarkHelmet » Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:43 pm

I hate to be "That guy", but I'm curious what the outlook for 0.13 is like with this mod? I'm sure the changes to the rail system have been disruptive but I'm wondering if there's any chance it'll come to 0.13 at some point?

I'm holding off one switching one of my megabase saves to 0.13 until I have a better idea of what I need to rework. I need to switch a bunch of things anyway due to the stacking inserters but I'll miss provider rails terribly if there's no hope. Definitely file this under "First world problems" though.
A guide to planning your factory's space requirements:
1) Figure out how much space you need, double it to be safe.
2) Wrong! There's never enough space.

saberus
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by saberus » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:46 pm

I'm having trouble with the requester rails as well.
Locomotives pull up to the stop to load up on fuel but the bots never deliver.
I've always tried requesting fuel to put in the cargo wagons, but that doesn't work either..

http://imgur.com/e953jR0

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by Supercheese » Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:13 am

There have been highly significant changes to trains in 0.13, so it'll take a bit of time to re-work some of this mod to try and support them (or at least work around the issues that crop up).

DarkHelmet
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by DarkHelmet » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:28 pm

saberus wrote:I'm having trouble with the requester rails as well.
Locomotives pull up to the stop to load up on fuel but the bots never deliver.
I've always tried requesting fuel to put in the cargo wagons, but that doesn't work either..

http://imgur.com/e953jR0
It only works for cargo wagons, not engines. What happens is that while a train is running on schedule, the cargo wagon contents are exchanged with an invisible logistics chest. The moment the train starts to move or the schedule is paused, it gets moved back again. If the trains are not in run mode, or you drove them there manually, nothing will happen.
A guide to planning your factory's space requirements:
1) Figure out how much space you need, double it to be safe.
2) Wrong! There's never enough space.

DarkHelmet
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by DarkHelmet » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:32 pm

Supercheese wrote:There have been highly significant changes to trains in 0.13, so it'll take a bit of time to re-work some of this mod to try and support them (or at least work around the issues that crop up).
I assumed that was likely the case, thanks for confirming it. I think I'll go and start the mourning process for my nifty compact requester rail unloading stations and move on.
A guide to planning your factory's space requirements:
1) Figure out how much space you need, double it to be safe.
2) Wrong! There's never enough space.

EmperorZelos
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 5:44 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Post by EmperorZelos » Sat Jul 30, 2016 2:21 pm

Is there a version for 13?

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]