[0.13.2] use as tool called on item that is not tool

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
chronix
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:11 pm
Contact:

[0.13.2] use as tool called on item that is not tool

Post by chronix » Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:19 pm

Version:
0.13.2

Error:
"Internal error: use as tool called on item that is not tool."

Screenshot:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vf1rgqf589w4v ... 1.jpg?dl=0

Video:
https://youtu.be/cVYIxypVO68

Recreation:
Load the save. Place the blueprint 3 times (in the book, contains laser turrets, walls, and a big power pole). Error pops up. If it doesn't, reload the save (perhaps a few times). I've recreated several times. I haven't seen it happen on the first try, only after reloading.

Other:
I don't know if it requires placing 3 times (I doubt it). I didn't find anything useful for you in the log file. Let me know if you want more information or anything else.

Save:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/z62vio5yvoy35 ... r.zip?dl=0
Last edited by chronix on Sun Aug 28, 2016 3:24 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10030
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.13.2] use as tool called on item that is not tool

Post by Rseding91 » Fri Jul 01, 2016 10:24 pm

Thanks for the report. Fixed for 0.13.4 with a test to ensure at least that particular bug doesn't happen again :)
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

chronix
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.13.2] use as tool called on item that is not tool

Post by chronix » Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:16 am

Glad to help, I'm a programmer too so I'll give what information seems pertinent. :)

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10030
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.13.2] use as tool called on item that is not tool

Post by Rseding91 » Sun Jul 03, 2016 8:58 am

chronix wrote:Glad to help, I'm a programmer too so I'll give what information seems pertinent. :)
There's a method on the character called "transfer item to" and it takes an ItemID - the robots use this to get stuff from the character when he's acting like a roboport. Except when they'd ask for repair packs it ignored the filter ID and just called "transfer to" on the cursor stack so it would just put the first available item into the robot - which wasn't a repair pack :)
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

chronix
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.13.2] use as tool called on item that is not tool

Post by chronix » Sun Jul 03, 2016 11:31 pm

Haha I hear you. I'm our groups stickler for corner cases. :)

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users