Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Calculate optimal ratios for feeding recipes, search through the research-tree, specialized tools to view game-information.
Post Reply
Minbaru
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 8:03 am
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by Minbaru » Thu May 12, 2016 6:25 am

Where is the installation of Factorio when it is installed on a Mac with Steam?

AutoMcD
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by AutoMcD » Tue May 17, 2016 6:05 pm

I'm getting an error now upon loading. :(

This is a great tool, really helped me proportion my base properly. I got a lot of use out of it and I hope you fix it soon! :)

bNarFProfCrazy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 7:11 am
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by bNarFProfCrazy » Wed May 18, 2016 4:58 pm

@AutoMcD

It would be nice if you would share the error message you get, otherwise we are just guessing what might be wrong.

blizgerg
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by blizgerg » Wed May 18, 2016 5:34 pm

I am getting a Foreman crash that I can reproduce on factorio 0.12.33 with foreman 0.1.9.5 using the Satellite Uplink Station 0.1.3 mod. I removed satellite uplink and it does not crash and remove all other mods and just have satellite uplink and it crashes. Might be a problem with the satellite uplink mod, but it seems as though you would want foreman to not crash on something invalid and do something sane.
Error Message

bNarFProfCrazy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 7:11 am
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by bNarFProfCrazy » Wed May 18, 2016 5:53 pm

Ah that issue. It has been reported already.
However there isn't a fix for it yet.
https://bitbucket.org/Nicksaurus/forema ... ite-uplink

AutoMcD
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by AutoMcD » Thu May 19, 2016 1:28 am

bNarFProfCrazy wrote:@AutoMcD

It would be nice if you would share the error message you get, otherwise we are just guessing what might be wrong.
Sure, sorry for forgetting that.
Image
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentException: Version string portion was too short or too long.
at System.Version.VersionResult.SetFailure(ParseFailureKind failure, String argument)
at System.Version.TryParseVersion(String version, VersionResult& result)
at System.Version.Parse(String input)
at Foreman.DataCache.ParseModDependencies(Mod mod)
at Foreman.DataCache.ReadModInfo(String json, String dir)
at Foreman.DataCache.ReadModInfoZip(String zipFile)
at Foreman.DataCache.FindAllMods(List`1 enabledMods)
at Foreman.DataCache.LoadAllData(List`1 enabledMods)
at Foreman.MainForm.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.127.1 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Foreman
Assembly Version: 0.0.1.1
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David%20McDonough/Desktop/Foreman%200.1.9.5/Foreman.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.79.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1075.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.79.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1068.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.79.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1064.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
NLua
Assembly Version: 1.3.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.3.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David%20McDonough/Desktop/Foreman%200.1.9.5/NLua.DLL
----------------------------------------
KeraLua
Assembly Version: 1.3.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.3.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David%20McDonough/Desktop/Foreman%200.1.9.5/KeraLua.DLL
----------------------------------------
Newtonsoft.Json
Assembly Version: 6.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 6.0.8.18111
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David%20McDonough/Desktop/Foreman%200.1.9.5/Newtonsoft.Json.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.CSharp
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.79.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.CSharp/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.CSharp.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Numerics
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.79.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Numerics/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Numerics.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Serialization
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.79.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Serialization/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Serialization.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml.Linq
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.79.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml.Linq/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.Linq.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.127.1 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

blizgerg wrote:I am getting a Foreman crash that I can reproduce on factorio 0.12.33 with foreman 0.1.9.5 using the Satellite Uplink Station 0.1.3 mod. I removed satellite uplink and it does not crash and remove all other mods and just have satellite uplink and it crashes. Might be a problem with the satellite uplink mod, but it seems as though you would want foreman to not crash on something invalid and do something sane.
:shock:
A mod can caus this??
son of a bitch, I did just download some mods to try, and that was one of them.

Removed mod, things were blank but no errors.
ran factorio then loaded foreman, fired right up.
!!!

rstone124
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by rstone124 » Fri May 27, 2016 5:26 pm

Thank You very much for the responses, I am overwhelmed ......

PlatypusFighter
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by PlatypusFighter » Mon May 30, 2016 6:14 pm

So how is that web version coming along?

Anson
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun May 22, 2016 4:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by Anson » Sat Jun 11, 2016 11:26 pm

JasonC wrote:Bug: The tool can't really deal with combining multiple recipe outputs.
For example, here is a reasonable refinery setup with cracking ...
I just had the same problem, and thus came to this forum,
but couldn't find any solution or workaround since Jason posted the bug

maybe the tests that i did can help finding the bug in this great program :
the nodes which are marked with yellow are set to auto,
all other nodes have fixed values

1. (top left) compute "upwards" : split from known source to known and unknown outputs
35 = 20 + x + 5 --> Foreman correctly calculates x = 10 :)

2. (top right) compute "downwards" : split to known outputs from unknown source
X = 20 + 10 + 5 --> Foreman correctly calculates x = 35 ;)

4. (bottom right) compute "upwards" : join from known sources to unknown output
20 + 10 + 5 = x --> Foreman correctly calculates x = 35 :D
(but this applies only when all the sources are fixed values !!!) :mrgreen:

3. (bottom left) compute "downwards" : join to known output from known and unknown sources
x + x + 10 + 5 = 30 (and the same happens also with only one unknown source: x+10+5=30)
--> Foreman thinks "why should i do all the work, and compute something ? :evil:
just let's assume that each unknown source's auto-value is the same as the output" :twisted:
auto-error.PNG
auto-error.PNG (48.21 KiB) Viewed 2372 times
btw: IF all sources and all outputs are known (fixed), Foreman is really nice and tries to check whether the equation is correct: if the combined sources don't produce enough the output is marked red (with the correct available amount on top and the desired amount below, in parentheses), and if the amount is too low the sources are marked blue.This can also be seen on the refinery in the bug report

but there is some very small problem too: that blue background color is only done for each source separately, independently of the others (marking only those sources which already by themselves would produce too much), and all other source's backgrounds stay white as if everything would be ok. this can leave a user error or other problems undetected.
picture of those colored backgrounds
Edit: some more experiments :geek:
i created a single refinery node and tried to change its petrol output from auto to a fixed constant by clicking on the petrol output icon and entering some value 123, and the result was that the heavy oil output showed this value 123 and all other input and output values were adjusted accordingly. Then i tried the same with a cracking recipe and all values were different from the fixed value that i had entered. but then it dawned on me :idea: the "fixed value" is neither input nor output, but the number of "cycles" that the machine does, and all inputs and outputs are multiplied by the recipes specification.
a classical case of "RTFM", except that i have no idea where to find that M :?

and even more experiments :ugeek:
trying to set up a diagram to answer the question "in one minute, how many burner inserters can i make from 100 iron plates?" i hit 2.5 problems at once: first Foreman splits the given 100 plates (fixed) into 100 for the gears (auto), leaving 0 for assembling with the gears and thus producing 0 inserters (auto) from 100 plates (the blue background of the gears is ok since it made "50 too many"). and second Foreman magically increased the number of plates by 0.01 (rounding error, probably when calculating minutes) which caused the red background on the gear node). these rounding errors become a bit annoying when lots of icons turn red in a big diagram and even more so when "complete flowchart" creates a dozen output nodes for these small junk amounts). and finally, where are the pictures for the machines in the nodes (i had enabled all machines, and to show everything).
picture - how to create 0 inserters from 100 iron plates

grizzlyatoms
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by grizzlyatoms » Wed Jul 13, 2016 1:10 am

Getting an error for the most part regarding Bobs mods.. I just found out about this tool and i think its the solution to my main factory issues so i really hope i can figure out how to get it to work with bobs.. Here a puush of the log.

http://puu.sh/pZIPu/136631b04e.png

PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Wed Jul 13, 2016 1:14 am

Any chance you can format that with new lines? Or use notepad++

I use Foreman all the time with bobs mods. Are you sure it's bobs that's causing it? What other mods do you have?

Double check your mods folder/game folder in the settings.

grizzlyatoms
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by grizzlyatoms » Wed Jul 13, 2016 1:47 am

Holy crap what a difference... I use notepad+ all the time, i just didint think to open the log with it.. I need to find out how to make my machine use notepad+ all the time. Mass override at all times... anyway here you go.. lol it certainly makes much more sense now :P

and yes both folders are correct.

http://puu.sh/pZKGW/2b75585720.png

heres a pic of in foreman and what i appear to be missing...

http://puu.sh/pZKQs/ee3d06fda7.png

seems that any recipe bobs has changes is for the most part non existent in foreman. Thanks

Edit:
I'm a little confused too. Looking at the error log (C:\Users\John\AppData\Local\Temp\boblogistics_0.13.3\boblogistics_0.13.3\data-updates.lua (...ibrary_0.13.1\boblibrary_0.13.1\technology-functions.lua:155: attempt to call global 'log' (a nil value)), thats not where my mods are actually located... I've checked and both files are indeed there so what gives? Why in both places?

PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:05 am

What method did you use to install the game?
Zip/installer or steam?

Steam saves everything to the steam folder.
Zip uses whatever folder you extracted to.
The installer uses %appdata%/Factorio

Also, what version of the game are you running?
Finally, have you checked for dependencies?
Bob's needs config/library IIRC.
Does the game run properly?

grizzlyatoms
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by grizzlyatoms » Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:15 am

PiggyWhiskey wrote:What method did you use to install the game?
Zip/installer or steam?

Steam saves everything to the steam folder.
Zip uses whatever folder you extracted to.
The installer uses %appdata%/Factorio

Also, what version of the game are you running?
Finally, have you checked for dependencies?
Bob's needs config/library IIRC.
Does the game run properly?
Steam, running latest/experiemental (which btw is probably why i'm having issues in the first place, might be too new)
installed into steam apps ect
mods are appdata/factorio

Al the dependencies should be good and my face has been glued to the screen for 4 days now. So much i've almost neglected all personal bodily needs/functions to keep said face glued to screen to avoid biter attacks. Thus far no crashes or any issues besides me playing maybe for an hour and then 40 hours of getting sidetracked.

PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:18 am

Double check your steam folder for the mods folder. If it's a folder or a shortcut.

Change Foreman to reference that folder.

grizzlyatoms
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by grizzlyatoms » Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:27 am

PiggyWhiskey wrote:Double check your steam folder for the mods folder. If it's a folder or a shortcut.

Change Foreman to reference that folder.
Doesn't appear to so. I checked most of the directory

PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:34 am

There has to be a folder or shortcut there.
In the top level of the folder.
Steamapps/common/factorio/mods

grizzlyatoms
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by grizzlyatoms » Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:55 am

PiggyWhiskey wrote:There has to be a folder or shortcut there.
In the top level of the folder.
Steamapps/common/factorio/mods
I wish there was but there simply is not any folder or shortcut for mods in the install dir for steam.. Maybe another location? I do have multiple steam installs. Factorio is currently on my F:/Install drive. Its a raptor drive i do most game installs. should it be on C?
http://puu.sh/pZRaw/a8e51eebb4.png
Just to recheck this is what/where my mods are...
http://puu.sh/pZRjp/ab13e20f77.png

PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:59 am

Mod you install from steam go to that appdata folder?

grizzlyatoms
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Foreman 0.1.9 - A factory optimisation tool.

Post by grizzlyatoms » Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:09 am

PiggyWhiskey wrote:Mod you install from steam go to that appdata folder?
Well mods aren't actually installed through steam at all. Initially for my first mods the first day i used the mod portal in game. All of my mods have been installed thru the portal which i'm guessing is why it used the appdata. Thats where my saves are as well. Seeing how my saves are there, is there a way around it? If i drop a mods folder in the game dir and place all my mods, will they still load?

Post Reply

Return to “Cheatsheets / Calculators / Viewers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users