[MOD 0.13] Smart Display - circuit informations display

Topics and discussion about specific mods
User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

[MOD 0.13] Smart Display - circuit informations display

Post by binbinhfr »

Infos
  • Type: Mod
  • Name: SmartDisplay
  • Description: Adds an item that can display numbers from the circuit network, with several formating options.
  • Tested-With-Factorio-Version: 0.13.0
  • Locale: english, french, german
  • Multiplayer compatible: tested on a headless server...
  • Tags: Circuit Network, display
  • License: You are free to use and distribute this mod and also to modify it for personal use, but not to release a modified version without permission (unless visibly not maintained anymore).
  • Portal download : https://mods.factorio.com/mods/binbinhfr/SmartDisplay
smartdisplay-screencopy01.jpg
smartdisplay-screencopy01.jpg (15.44 KiB) Viewed 20784 times
Description
Download
For Factorio 0.13.X :
Please now use the portal for downloads (see link above or use ingame mod install/update), as I won't update both downloads links here anymore.
Last edited by binbinhfr on Fri Aug 05, 2016 5:35 pm, edited 39 times in total.
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

judos
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.0

Post by judos »

Oh wow, I didn't know it's possible to actually read the signal value. No that I saw your implementation I'm amazed :D Just downloaded the mod and it is really cool to have this kind of display in the game. :D

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.0

Post by binbinhfr »

judos wrote:Oh wow, I didn't know it's possible to actually read the signal value. No that I saw your implementation I'm amazed :D Just downloaded the mod and it is really cool to have this kind of display in the game. :D
Infact, as I mention in the presentation, this clever implementation of signal reading by dichotomy is from GopherAtl (the "deduceSignalValue" function). But I swear the rest is from me :D
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

HeiRos
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.0

Post by HeiRos »

There is a problem with non-english letters. Using "Rohöl" as prefix causes the error

Code: Select all

Error while running the event handler: __SmartDisplay__/control.lua:378: Unknown entity name: sd_font_char_10_195

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.0

Post by binbinhfr »

HeiRos wrote:There is a problem with non-english letters. Using "Rohöl" as prefix causes the error

Code: Select all

Error while running the event handler: __SmartDisplay__/control.lua:378: Unknown entity name: sd_font_char_10_195
Yes I know that. I asked the dev for this, but it seems that LUA (the language of factorio API) does not support unicode.
See my post here about the subject : viewtopic.php?f=58&t=24107

Sorry... You have to use standard ascii letters signs and numbers. See the font I created in graphics/font-arial.png

But I'll try to suppress this error anyway.
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

HeiRos
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.0

Post by HeiRos »

binbinhfr wrote:Sorry... You have to use standard ascii letters signs and numbers. See the font I created in graphics/font-arial.png
I know the problems with non-ASCII chars, but the mod should not crash if somebody accidentally types it. At the moment I use

Code: Select all

		asc = string.byte(c)
		-- prevents crash for non-ascii-chars
		if asc < first_asc or asc > last_asc then
			asc = 63
		end
		--debug( c, "=", tag )
		deco = surf.create_entity({name = "sd_under_c" .. font_scale_tag, force = force, position = {x,y}})
to prevent this. Not a good solution, but better then nothing.

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.0

Post by binbinhfr »

HeiRos wrote:Not a good solution, but better then nothing.
Yes good solution for the moment. I forgot this simple test. I release a new version v1.0.1
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

HeiRos
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.1

Post by HeiRos »

And here is a german localization for the next version:

Code: Select all

gui-smadisp-frame = Intelligente Anzeige Nr. __1__
gui-smadisp-prefix = Präfix:
gui-smadisp-suffix = Suffix:
gui-smadisp-scale = Größe x__1__
gui-smadisp-align-left = linksbündig
gui-smadisp-align-center = zentriert
gui-smadisp-align-right = rechtsbündig
gui-smadisp-lfix = Länge: __1__
gui-smadisp-lead = Führende Nullen
gui-smadisp-update = AKTUALISIEREN

[technology-name]
smart-display = Intelligente Anzeige

[technology-description]
smart-display = Technologie zur Anzeige von Werten aus dem Schaltungsnetzwerk

[item-name]
smart-display-visible = Intelligente Anzeige

[item-description]
smart-display-visible = Element zur Anzeige von Werten aus dem Schaltungsnetzwerk 

[recipe-name]
smart-display-visible = Intelligente Anzeige

[entity-name]
smart-display-visible = Intelligente Anzeige
smart-display = Intelligente Anzeige

[entity-description]
smart-display-visible = Element zur Anzeige von Werten aus dem Schaltungsnetzwerk
smart-display = Element zur Anzeige von Werten aus dem Schaltungsnetzwerk
Oops, I was to slow for 1.0.1. :)

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.2

Post by binbinhfr »

Thx for the locale !

So here is v1.0.2
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.3

Post by binbinhfr »

Here is v1.0.3
better management of display priority : player can now walk nicely on the smartdisplay.
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.3

Post by Neotix »

Can you add option to show text also on map (it can have standard font like train station)?

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.3

Post by binbinhfr »

Neotix wrote:Can you add option to show text also on map (it can have standard font like train station)?
I do not understand what you mean. Can't you already see the text on the map ?
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.3

Post by Neotix »

I mean the map after pressing "M" when you see entire factory. On that map you can see players and stations names.
It would be great to see also text from selected smart displays. In that way we could use map as operator's display (similar to that https://www.isa.org/uploadedImages/Cont ... PandID.jpg) where we see various status and values from entire factory.

I event posted almost year ago a mod request (viewtopic.php?f=33&t=15016) and your mod is almost what I need.

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.3

Post by binbinhfr »

Neotix wrote:I mean the map after pressing "M" when you see entire factory. On that map you can see players and stations names.
It would be great to see also text from selected smart displays. In that way we could use map as operator's display (similar to that https://www.isa.org/uploadedImages/Cont ... PandID.jpg) where we see various status and values from entire factory.

I event posted almost year ago a mod request (viewtopic.php?f=33&t=15016) and your mod is almost what I need.
Ok, I understand better. I never worked on the "M" map before, so I will see if it is possible.
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.4

Post by binbinhfr »

So, this special one for Neotix :
v1.0.4 = option to display the message also on the general map ("M" key).
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.4

Post by Neotix »

Now this mod is awesome in another level of awesomeness. Just place display in critical spots and monitor situation in factory on map. No more running throe entire factory only to check if something is wrong. Put display in every outpost and check if it's depleted. Build power detector and monitor electricity level. Entire map can become operator's display that are using in real life.

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.4

Post by binbinhfr »

Neotix wrote:Now this mod is awesome in another level of awesomeness.
No more running throe entire factory only to check if something is wrong.
Thx for the awesomeness ! :mrgreen:

You don't like to run everywhere ? Well, maybe you'll like my next mod... Suspense... ;)
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.4

Post by Neotix »

I found another minor issue. Map is not refreshing under Fog of War. So to see actual values, it need radar near smart displays.

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.4

Post by binbinhfr »

Neotix wrote:I found another minor issue. Map is not refreshing under Fog of War. So to see actual values, it need radar near smart displays.
I'm afraid I cannot deal with that. It's a factorio limitation. It would be too cheaty to automatically integrate a free radar in these display ;-)
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

NoriSilverrage
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.X] Smart Display 1.0.4

Post by NoriSilverrage »

Pretty awesome! Thanks for making this. I really like the show on the map feature and being able to have prefix/suffix options.
The sizing thing could be useful, but going from 1x to 2x is a big jump. I'm guessing you can't do 1.5x though...
Is any chance of being able to change colors or add decimals/commas? :)

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”