[MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:53 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
If I leave it zipped, the game client can't find it in the list of scenarios. If I delete the MAC stuff I get a error:
...ctorio (v0.12.30 x86)/temp/currently-playing/control.lua:5: module helpers.assertion not found; no such file E:/Factorio (v0.12.30 x86)/temp/currently-playing/helpers/assertion.lua no such file E:/Factorio (v0.12.30 x86)/temp/currently-playing/helpers/assertion.lua no such file E:/Factorio (v0.12.30 x86)/data/core/lualib/helpers/assertion.lua
And it doesn't matter if I use winrar, 7zip or windows build in function to zip or unzip things... same error
...ctorio (v0.12.30 x86)/temp/currently-playing/control.lua:5: module helpers.assertion not found; no such file E:/Factorio (v0.12.30 x86)/temp/currently-playing/helpers/assertion.lua no such file E:/Factorio (v0.12.30 x86)/temp/currently-playing/helpers/assertion.lua no such file E:/Factorio (v0.12.30 x86)/data/core/lualib/helpers/assertion.lua
And it doesn't matter if I use winrar, 7zip or windows build in function to zip or unzip things... same error
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Well its NOT a scenerio so of course you wont find anything there. Its a normal mod.
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:53 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Looks like it works ^^ Okay, that was my bad.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Also getting the same error as @Regzzz and @suhteevah, a real bummer since without the seeder... well, we know how this turned out: Saruman got all Factorio on the forest
What can we do to help get this bug fixed? Thanks!
PS: Alright this seems to only happen when the seeder's inventory box is empty... make a bunch of Tree Programs and watch things work as intended, until the last one runs out.
The code that throws the error:
That test of 'if inventory[1] then' looks suspicious but I don't know enough Lua (yet!) to fix it.
What can we do to help get this bug fixed? Thanks!
PS: Alright this seems to only happen when the seeder's inventory box is empty... make a bunch of Tree Programs and watch things work as intended, until the last one runs out.
The code that throws the error:
Code: Select all
function Seeder:get_tree_type()
if self.state.entity.is_crafting() then
local inventory = self.state.entity.get_inventory(2)
if inventory[1] then
local tree_module = inventory[1].name
return config.tree_types[tree_module]
end
end
return nil
end
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Want to know if the reported stuff is fixed actually or not because we want to use this mod but with full functionallity.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Its not fixed yet. For future reference you can look at the timestamp of the person posting a given issue, and if the timestamp of the first post with the download isnt AFTER the problem, its safe to assume its not fixed.Chaos234 wrote:Want to know if the reported stuff is fixed actually or not because we want to use this mod but with full functionallity.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Until the owner comes back around, you can fix 1.1.0 with a one-line change to seeder.lua
diff actors/seeder.lua_DIST actors/seeder.lua
16c16
< if inventory[1] then
---
> if inventory[1].valid_for_read then
... at least this worked for me, doesn't crash anymore. It doesn't address the issue where the first tree program doesn't seem to do anything but the the thing running... the second, pending card appears to be required for new trees to sprout.
diff actors/seeder.lua_DIST actors/seeder.lua
16c16
< if inventory[1] then
---
> if inventory[1].valid_for_read then
... at least this worked for me, doesn't crash anymore. It doesn't address the issue where the first tree program doesn't seem to do anything but the the thing running... the second, pending card appears to be required for new trees to sprout.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Has anyone found a solution to sustainable fishing? I thought I had it with a long bridge and periodic nets, but even this has turned out over time to be insufficient.
http://imgur.com/PSD5oJd
EDIT: Looking at the code, there's a penalty for having the fisheries too close together, and of course nothing to check if the setup has two sides of a land bridge.
Also something's wrong with Homeworld entities and blueprints... buildings placed by robots don't seem to actually do anything. After placing and waiting I had to go back and tear down and manually build each fishery to make it do more than just consume fish and not output filets. Same goes for the seeder.
http://imgur.com/PSD5oJd
EDIT: Looking at the code, there's a penalty for having the fisheries too close together, and of course nothing to check if the setup has two sides of a land bridge.
Also something's wrong with Homeworld entities and blueprints... buildings placed by robots don't seem to actually do anything. After placing and waiting I had to go back and tear down and manually build each fishery to make it do more than just consume fish and not output filets. Same goes for the seeder.
Last edited by Quazar on Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 12:25 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
I loved Anno 2070 and I expect I'd love this too; will definitely try it out next time I want a new game.
Until then, is there any way you could generate a production graph as a preview for us?
Until then, is there any way you could generate a production graph as a preview for us?
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:53 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Can someone tell me why I can't produce any wheat?! o0 Placed the farm close to the water on green ground... Couldn't find any slot to put seeds on it or something like that... Waited for about 10 minutes now... nothing...
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
@B1tchFight:
Pollution slows down farm growth. If your farms are within high pollution (or even somewhat moderate pollution) they won't produce anything at all.
Same goes for the fisheries.
(At least, this was true in the last version I played).
Pollution slows down farm growth. If your farms are within high pollution (or even somewhat moderate pollution) they won't produce anything at all.
Same goes for the fisheries.
(At least, this was true in the last version I played).
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:53 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
I know this ^^ It's showing the polution level. That's not the case at all. Well i changed the mod for now. Added other materials for the demand.
This might be okay for level 20 I think... xD
Edit: right now I'm busy creating a code generator to spit out a endless amount of levels with ever increasing and changing materials We plan on running a endless mode with it and want to see where the game stops supporting this size... We could need some more people btw We are 3 so far.
Code: Select all
name = "Tier 20",
upgrade_population = 404000,
downgrade_population = 350000,
max_growth_rate = 5,
max_decline_rate = -300,
needs = {
{ item = "building-materials", max_per_day = 3000 },
{ item = "processing-unit", max_per_day = 2500 },
{ item = "solar-panel", max_per_day = 2500 },
{ item = "speed-module", max_per_day = 2500 },
{ item = "effectivity-module", max_per_day = 2000 },
{ item = "productivity-module", max_per_day = 1500 },
{ item = "science-pack-3", max_per_day = 1500 },
{ item = "basic-beacon", max_per_day = 500 },
{ item = "energy-shield-equipment", max_per_day = 250 },
{ item = "electric-engine-unit", max_per_day = 1000 },
{ item = "portable-electronics", max_per_day = 1000 },
{ item = "rocket", max_per_day = 2000 }
Edit: right now I'm busy creating a code generator to spit out a endless amount of levels with ever increasing and changing materials We plan on running a endless mode with it and want to see where the game stops supporting this size... We could need some more people btw We are 3 so far.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
When the Farm is clicked it should show Soil Richness, Air Purity and Yield... I've definitely seen a couple that wouldn't display this info. I blew them up and placed elsewhere, good to go.
I wonder if that's the case for your non-producer?
I wonder if that's the case for your non-producer?
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
- appeared when loading the game.
- guess the belt throughput monitor is causing it.
used mods:
aircraft 1.0.0
ammobox 0.2.0
core-dytech-core 1.3.2
main-dytech-machine 1.1.2
main-dytech-power 1.1.5
main-dytech-war 1.1.3
railtanker 1.1.2
stamina 0.2.3
terraforming 0.12.3
treefarm-lite 0.2.1
warehousing 0.0.4
Wind_turbine 0.2.4
base 0.12.29
homeworld 1.1.0
security-camera 0.2.1
- guess the belt throughput monitor is causing it.
used mods:
aircraft 1.0.0
ammobox 0.2.0
core-dytech-core 1.3.2
main-dytech-machine 1.1.2
main-dytech-power 1.1.5
main-dytech-war 1.1.3
railtanker 1.1.2
stamina 0.2.3
terraforming 0.12.3
treefarm-lite 0.2.1
warehousing 0.0.4
Wind_turbine 0.2.4
base 0.12.29
homeworld 1.1.0
security-camera 0.2.1
- Attachments
-
- homeworld.jpg (313.45 KiB) Viewed 7720 times
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Mod outdated for the version 0.12.3 of the game.
Error message:
Homeworld__\control.lua:8:8__homeworld__\helpers\gui_\helpers.lua:134:attempt to index to global "script" (a nil value)
Error message:
Homeworld__\control.lua:8:8__homeworld__\helpers\gui_\helpers.lua:134:attempt to index to global "script" (a nil value)
I was an asshole and thats why they caused my space ship to crash.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
It's game thats outdated not the mod. 0.12.3 is an old version - 0.12.30 is the current one.JumpToDie wrote:Mod outdated for the version 0.12.3 of the game.
Error message:
Homeworld__\control.lua:8:8__homeworld__\helpers\gui_\helpers.lua:134:attempt to index to global "script" (a nil value)
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:53 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
JumpToDie wrote:Mod outdated for the version 0.12.3 of the game.
Error message:
Homeworld__\control.lua:8:8__homeworld__\helpers\gui_\helpers.lua:134:attempt to index to global "script" (a nil value)
Playing on steam? Rightclick the game in your steam lib - properties - BETA - Select the latest version in the dropdown menue.
Nope, I see all the values and even on 100+% it's not working. Tried in normal and sandbox mode... Haven't changed anything related to them... Do I maybe need to build or preper something before?Quazar wrote:When the Farm is clicked it should show Soil Richness, Air Purity and Yield... I've definitely seen a couple that wouldn't display this info. I blew them up and placed elsewhere, good to go.
I wonder if that's the case for your non-producer?
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Stray_Pyramid has done a bunch of fixes that I merged into the mod today. I haven't had a chance to test and package it, but it is up on GitHub if you want to package it yourself.
Seeder
- No longer crashes game when resource slot is empty and at the
beginning of planting cycle
- Makes trees when resource slot is empty
- Recipes are now hidden, and craft nothing instead of a log
- Increased tree spawning rate. Min 10 trees, Max 25 trees per module
Terraformer
- Recipes are now hidden and produce nothing instead of a plastic bar.
Farm
- Farm starts next growing cycle immediately when inventory is empty
- Added a growth percentage to farm GUI
Sawmill
- Hide recipes
Items/Recipes
- Reorder in crafting menu
- Rename fluid crafting names to name of product instead of 'process'
involved.
Other bugs
- Buildings placed by robots now initialize properly
Known bugs that have not been fixed yet:
- Farm window + farm GUI closes when farm gui changes
- Farms in blueprints that are not empty e.g. show something growing
will not be placed because it is a different building that what can be
crafted
- Homeworld portals that are not the newest one built will not show GUI
because the actor is replaced
- Homeworld portal reward chests appear at 2nd newest homeworld portal
instead of newest.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 183
- Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:33 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
-edit- solved.
Last edited by Bushdoctor on Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Homeworld
Hi,
I used your mod for a MP headless server but after placing my portal the server begins to lag instantly and also it will not showing any information about population and so far.
Setting a secondary portal from another MP-Player don't change anything.
But I also saw any hint that this mod is not MP compatible so if no mod has this highly recommanded hint I think - as the mod user - it is MP able and prooved but it seems to be not of them.
So please let me know if it's MP able and prooved or if there is a config option which must I set - and rezip it - that it works on MP server.
Edit:
I forgott the following:
Version: 0.12.29
Mods: 5 dim's Mods (all), GDIW, Crafted Artifacts, EMP Biters, Swarm, Bob's Ores/Metals/Chemicals and Intermediates, Warehousing Mod, WaiTex, Uranium Power, UpGrade, Unstable ground, SupremeWarfare, Specialized Oil Refineries, SmartSplitters, Robot Mining Site, Robotic Combinators, Red Assembling Machine, Red Alerts, Powered Entities, Orbital Ion Cannon, No Hand Crafting, More Bots, LogisticsSigns, Logistics Railway, KS Power, K6L Inserters, Homeworld, Hard crafting, Farmtorio, Evolution Factorio Indicator, Electricity_XyLe (with 0.12.x fix), Electric Furnaces, Double Furnace, Crafting Equipment, Compression Chests, Bob's Functions Library mod, Big Bags, Alien Eggs, Aircraft, Advanced Logistics System and the Base Mod (smile)
I used your mod for a MP headless server but after placing my portal the server begins to lag instantly and also it will not showing any information about population and so far.
Setting a secondary portal from another MP-Player don't change anything.
But I also saw any hint that this mod is not MP compatible so if no mod has this highly recommanded hint I think - as the mod user - it is MP able and prooved but it seems to be not of them.
So please let me know if it's MP able and prooved or if there is a config option which must I set - and rezip it - that it works on MP server.
Edit:
I forgott the following:
Version: 0.12.29
Mods: 5 dim's Mods (all), GDIW, Crafted Artifacts, EMP Biters, Swarm, Bob's Ores/Metals/Chemicals and Intermediates, Warehousing Mod, WaiTex, Uranium Power, UpGrade, Unstable ground, SupremeWarfare, Specialized Oil Refineries, SmartSplitters, Robot Mining Site, Robotic Combinators, Red Assembling Machine, Red Alerts, Powered Entities, Orbital Ion Cannon, No Hand Crafting, More Bots, LogisticsSigns, Logistics Railway, KS Power, K6L Inserters, Homeworld, Hard crafting, Farmtorio, Evolution Factorio Indicator, Electricity_XyLe (with 0.12.x fix), Electric Furnaces, Double Furnace, Crafting Equipment, Compression Chests, Bob's Functions Library mod, Big Bags, Alien Eggs, Aircraft, Advanced Logistics System and the Base Mod (smile)