[MOD 0.15] Robot Mining Site 0.6.3

Topics and discussion about specific mods
judos
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:17 am
Contact:

[MOD 0.15] Robot Mining Site 0.6.3

Post by judos »

Robot Mining Site
Image
This mod adds buildings which delegates special mining robots to mine ressources in nearby areas. Depending on the building the area is 10x10 up to 40x40.

Info: Features:
  • Two new technologies: Robot mining site, Large robot mining sites
  • Robot mining site is a 3x3 building which itself is a passive provider chest, and spawns a mining roboport, circuit control and robot chest.
  • Mining robots have to be produced separately
  • The circuit control can be used to disable the automatic mining of the robot mining site
  • The robot chest will accept mining-robots and put them into the roboport. If the circuit condition is false all robots will be put back into this chest.
  • 3 technologies to improve mining robot speed from +40% up to +120% speed
  • Partly supporting infinite ore (mined at 33% yield at all times, due to missing factorio modding interface)
Update for 0.6.1 / 0.6.2
- 0.6.1 works for Factorio <= 0.15.28 (Cordina)
- 0.6.2 for Factorio > 0.15.28
- added mod setting to reduce costs of mining site (Cordina)
- added languages: nl (Cordina)
- fixed error with virtual signals (v0.6.2), the mining site uses now the native signal evaluation of the control lamp. Notice: Previously the inventory of the mining site was taken into account automatically. This is now no longer the case. You have to connect the mining site tower with a cable to the control lamp!


Updated to 0.5.0
- now supports factorio 0.14.x

Updated to 0.4.0
- now supports factorio 0.13.x

Mostly news and some fixes for 0.3.0
- updated russian translation
- adapted charge speed for roboports (large, extra large have now 2x/4x the amount of charge pads)
- mining sites stop running when not roboport does not have enough energy and therefore:
- mining sites will only start mining when roboport has charged up
- removed fake item, added a different fake item -> migration will therefore remove all old fake items on belts
- mining will not work when belt is placed over ressource (bugs with infinite resources and bypasses the mining robots)
- removed logistics-decider and used new circuit control for mining sites
- mining site buildings are immediately removed when mining site is deconstructed
- added robot chest to add/remove robots
- new base image for mining site, showing that the whole 3x3 is a passive supplier chest

Older changelog entries
If you would like to draw some nice graphics for this mod, you are welcome, please send me a message ;)

Downloads (github exclusive): Image
Last edited by judos on Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:52 pm, edited 24 times in total.

LubieArbuzy
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:25 am
Contact:

Polish Locale

Post by LubieArbuzy »

Polish locale (pl) :D :D

entities

Code: Select all

[entity-name]
robotMiningSite=Teren wydobywczy robotow

[entity-description]
robotMiningSite=Rozkazuje robotom konstrukcyjnym wydobywac surowce
items

Code: Select all

[item-name]
robotMiningSite=Teren wydobywczy robotow

[item-description]
robotMiningSite=Rozkazuje robotom konstrukcyjnym wydobywac surowce

User avatar
Roktaal
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.0

Post by Roktaal »

Would be cool if you add new, special kind of robots just for mining. Miner robots. That way we could construct and deconstruct in the vicinity with our personal roboports without those robots assigned to mining interfering.

User avatar
BenediktMagnus
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.0

Post by BenediktMagnus »

Roktaal wrote:Would be cool if you add new, special kind of robots just for mining. Miner robots. That way we could construct and deconstruct in the vicinity with our personal roboports without those robots assigned to mining interfering.
This were my thoughts, too, when I read the mod.

But very good idea!

User avatar
Roktaal
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.0

Post by Roktaal »

One bug: Doesn't work if Construction robotics is already researched. I don't get the Robot mining site

User avatar
BenediktMagnus
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.0

Post by BenediktMagnus »

Did you try

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.reset_technologies()
and

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.reset_recipes()
?

User avatar
Roktaal
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.0

Post by Roktaal »

BenediktMagnus wrote:Did you try

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.reset_technologies()
and

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.reset_recipes()
?
Those did nothing

Edit: Found this in console screen:

Code: Select all

Cannot execute command. Error: [string "for i, force in pairs(game.forces) do ..."]:7: attempt to index field 'rocketAutoStarter' (a nil value)
Looks like you used the migration file from Rocket Auto Starter mod but forgot to modify it

Edit 2: Fixed it by changing ..\migrations\robotMiningSite_0.1.0.lua to:

Code: Select all

for i, force in pairs(game.forces) do
	force.reset_technologies()
	force.reset_recipes()
	
	-- technology unlocking migration:
	if force.technologies["construction-robotics"].researched then
		force.recipes["robotMiningSite"].enabled = true
	end
end

judos
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.1

Post by judos »

Thanks everyone for the immediate feedback :D

For version 0.1.1:
- I added the polish translation (thanks LubieArbuzy)
- Migration script fixed (thanks Roktaal for the hint ;) )

@Roktaal, BenediktMagnus: About separate mining robots: sorry this is currently technically not possible :cry: Maybe it would be but that would add too much custom code and computation needed for it to really work on medium bases... If I find a way or you have any ideas how this would be feasible please notify me, I would also love to have these robots separately :D

User avatar
BenediktMagnus
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.1

Post by BenediktMagnus »

If seperate robots aren't possible, here is at least the German translation (locale: de):

Code: Select all

[entity-name]
robotMiningSite=Abbaugebiet

[entity-description]
robotMiningSite=Weist Baudrohnen ein Gebiet zum Ressourcernabbau zu.

Code: Select all

[item-name]
robotMiningSite=Abbaugebiet

[item-description]
robotMiningSite=Weist Baudrohnen ein Gebiet zum Ressourcernabbau zu.

أنا الفراغ
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Polish Locale

Post by أنا الفراغ »

Russian locale ;)
entities

Code: Select all

[entity-name]
robotMiningSite=Участок добычи роботами

[entity-description]
robotMiningSite=Направляет роботов на добычу ресурсов
items

Code: Select all

[item-name]
robotMiningSite=Участок добычи роботами

[item-description]
robotMiningSite=Направляет роботов на добычу ресурсов

Vas
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.1

Post by Vas »

I have just begun playing the game and was introduced to a few mods before I could even play without mods. I stumbled upon this, and wanted to know if you have to create each bot before it can be used by these mining sites?
You can get my mods by clicking here, and use discussions there or PMs here to suggest or report issues.
Want some blueprints made by me? Click here then!

judos
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.1

Post by judos »

Hi Vas,
Yes basically this mod adds just the blue antenna building. You already need to have construction robots (which require a roboport and some storage chest for bringing the items).

The robots are quite hard to get, but as soon as you have them you have a lot more power to control and build your base :)

User avatar
Roktaal
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.1

Post by Roktaal »

That beeping...where's the hammer, gonna smash the speakers :x

Image

judos
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.2

Post by judos »

Yeah thanks guys for the translations :D

News for 0.1.2
- keep 9 construction robots free (reduces alarms)
- added Spanish, German, Russian translation


@Roktaal
A small hint: Turn down your "Alerts volume", to be found under Options/Sound. ;) But also beware that you won't hear attack alerts if you turn them off totally...

User avatar
SoulForge
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.2

Post by SoulForge »

Getting an error when setting these up;
Attachments
error.png
error.png (84.67 KiB) Viewed 26692 times

judos
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.2

Post by judos »

@Soulforge: Any additional hint? Screenshot, save file to download? Would help ;)

User avatar
SoulForge
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.2

Post by SoulForge »

No other screenshots to provide. It kicks me back to the main menu.

This happens as soon as I place the tower.

It possible another mod is interfering with it. But couldn't even being to tell which one.

Attached is the save plus the mods I use.
Attachments
Judos.zip
(16.14 MiB) Downloaded 247 times

Jeri.c
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.2

Post by Jeri.c »

I get this error when I plop down the mining pole.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (105.04 KiB) Viewed 26618 times

Vas
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.2

Post by Vas »

I'd rather be required to construct mining bots, which would be rather nice to have. Mining bots that can automatically drop their ore into request chests that have the ore marked in the requesting slot instead of dropping all at the robo port.

That way construction bots are always free, and mining is never interrupted, and you can even get more research for mining bots for more late game stuff to research. Perhaps also a "mining robo facility" which has storage for ores, so you won't need request chests to drop off the ore and can use unloaders to remove ore from the robo port. Even make it a passive provider so that logistics can take ore out of it.
You can get my mods by clicking here, and use discussions there or PMs here to suggest or report issues.
Want some blueprints made by me? Click here then!

Smoovious
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Robot Mining Site 0.1.2

Post by Smoovious »

Vas wrote:I'd rather be required to construct mining bots, which would be rather nice to have. Mining bots that can automatically drop their ore into request chests that have the ore marked in the requesting slot instead of dropping all at the robo port.

That way construction bots are always free, and mining is never interrupted, and you can even get more research for mining bots for more late game stuff to research. Perhaps also a "mining robo facility" which has storage for ores, so you won't need request chests to drop off the ore and can use unloaders to remove ore from the robo port. Even make it a passive provider so that logistics can take ore out of it.
Better to use an active provider so it doesn't stay full... and give us a good use to actually use those chests... :)

The only use I've ever had for them was to dump excess inventory in and walk away from them.

-- Smoov

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”