[MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 1.0.1 - Mining With Robots
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:19 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.1 - Mining With Robots
Ah, despite being a reasonably avid strategy game player, I oddly enough didn't get into starcraft.
Yeah I wouldn't mind being able to use a bit less power. Not everyone builds world spanning solar fields. I get about 107MW from steam and a max of 72MW from windmills (KS Power, output varies significantly). I'm thinking about adding your Gloom mod (and actually needing the night vision module).
Yeah I wouldn't mind being able to use a bit less power. Not everyone builds world spanning solar fields. I get about 107MW from steam and a max of 72MW from windmills (KS Power, output varies significantly). I'm thinking about adding your Gloom mod (and actually needing the night vision module).
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.1 - Mining With Robots
I am on a similar scale and see very similar power draws to you. I have 320MW available from steam, using 250MW actively right now. No solar, no accumulators (Gloom is excellent, makes Solar less over-powered).NoriSilverrage wrote:Ah, despite being a reasonably avid strategy game player, I oddly enough didn't get into starcraft.
Yeah I wouldn't mind being able to use a bit less power. Not everyone builds world spanning solar fields. I get about 107MW from steam and a max of 72MW from windmills (KS Power, output varies significantly). I'm thinking about adding your Gloom mod (and actually needing the night vision module).
So I am very much in agreement the power draw is a bit much.
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:05 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.1 - Mining With Robots
Getting an error when using the mod, __LogisticsMining__/control.lua:152: attempt to index local 'logistics_network' (a nil value), looks like when i place down the logistic mining hub if its not connected to power by the time it finishes scaning the ore the game will crash. If i power it and disconnect the power after though it doesnt crash. Also if i place it down and get power connected before the scan is complete it doesnt crash.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.1 - Mining With Robots
Oh, thanks for the report. I'll get that fixed!Endlesstyme wrote:Getting an error when using the mod, __LogisticsMining__/control.lua:152: attempt to index local 'logistics_network' (a nil value), looks like when i place down the logistic mining hub if its not connected to power by the time it finishes scaning the ore the game will crash. If i power it and disconnect the power after though it doesnt crash. Also if i place it down and get power connected before the scan is complete it doesnt crash.
Edit: This is now fixed in version 0.2.2!
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.2 - Mining With Robots
See what you think of the balance of version 0.2.2. The power requirements are down slightly, and the drills last a bit longer.NoriSilverrage wrote:Ah, despite being a reasonably avid strategy game player, I oddly enough didn't get into starcraft.
Yeah I wouldn't mind being able to use a bit less power. Not everyone builds world spanning solar fields. I get about 107MW from steam and a max of 72MW from windmills (KS Power, output varies significantly). I'm thinking about adding your Gloom mod (and actually needing the night vision module).
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:19 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.2 - Mining With Robots
Cool, I'll try it out today. Thanks for the release.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.2 - Mining With Robots
Two issues:
1. If you place a pylon and then remove it before it finishes scanning the ore field, the red overlay remains forever.
2. Mining Logistics Hubs still request more drills than available in network.
Edit: Managed to get rid of the overlay with:
1. If you place a pylon and then remove it before it finishes scanning the ore field, the red overlay remains forever.
2. Mining Logistics Hubs still request more drills than available in network.
Edit: Managed to get rid of the overlay with:
Code: Select all
/c for _, entity in pairs(game.local_player.surface.find_entities_filtered{area={{game.local_player.position.x-20, game.local_player.position.y-20}, {game.local_player.position.x+20, game.local_player.position.y+20}}, name="logistics_mining_70_red_overlay"}) do entity.destroy() end
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.2 - Mining With Robots
Okay, I'll take a look at debugging both issues this weekend. Thanks for pointing these out.Roktaal wrote:Two issues:
1. If you place a pylon and then remove it before it finishes scanning the ore field, the red overlay remains forever.
2. Mining Logistics Hubs still request more drills than available in network.
Edit: Managed to get rid of the overlay with:Code: Select all
/c for _, entity in pairs(game.local_player.surface.find_entities_filtered{area={{game.local_player.position.x-20, game.local_player.position.y-20}, {game.local_player.position.x+20, game.local_player.position.y+20}}, name="logistics_mining_70_red_overlay"}) do entity.destroy() end
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.2 - Mining With Robots
Hey I managed to fix the issue number 2 by changing line 164 of control.lua from
to
Code: Select all
if entities_created >= 3 then
Code: Select all
if entities_created >= 1 then
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.2 - Mining With Robots
Thanks for the help! I've released version 0.2.3, which fixes both issuesRoktaal wrote:Hey I managed to fix the issue number 2 by changing line 164 of control.lua fromtoCode: Select all
if entities_created >= 3 then
Code: Select all
if entities_created >= 1 then
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:05 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.3 - Mining With Robots
Getting this error when I try to move a logistic mining hub if all the ore hasn't been mined. Error while running the event handler: __LogisticsMining__/control.lua:79: bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil).
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.3 - Mining With Robots
Thanks! (I swear I test this stuff)...Endlesstyme wrote:Getting this error when I try to move a logistic mining hub if all the ore hasn't been mined. Error while running the event handler: __LogisticsMining__/control.lua:79: bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil).
I uploaded version 0.2.4, which should correct that.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:19 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.4 - Mining With Robots
I like the changes. Energy use feels pretty good and mining speed/miner duration is good.
Also, I think your chargers have the dubious distinction of being the only thing in the game where efficiency beacons actually makes sense.
Also, I think your chargers have the dubious distinction of being the only thing in the game where efficiency beacons actually makes sense.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.4 - Mining With Robots
That's a pretty cool side-effect, and I love unintended strategies. I won't do anything to prevent/stop itNoriSilverrage wrote:I like the changes. Energy use feels pretty good and mining speed/miner duration is good.
Also, I think your chargers have the dubious distinction of being the only thing in the game where efficiency beacons actually makes sense.
A week ago I said I would evaluate moving this out of Alpha if no major issues were discovered. Well, plenty of minor bugs did crop up, so I am going to wait yet another week, and if nothing shows up for 0.2.4, then I'll create a 1.0.0 release.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.4 - Mining With Robots
Think this is ready for 1.0.0
As it is now, works like charm
As it is now, works like charm
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:05 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.4 - Mining With Robots
Working good now.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:19 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.4 - Mining With Robots
Yeah I was trying to figured out how to manage the 90MW drop of 9 chargers and was like, hey wait, what about beacons. Was pleased when it worked out. I have all the chargers at 30-80% energy reduction now. Still is significant, but quite manageable.Afforess wrote:That's a pretty cool side-effect, and I love unintended strategies. I won't do anything to prevent/stop itNoriSilverrage wrote:I like the changes. Energy use feels pretty good and mining speed/miner duration is good.
Also, I think your chargers have the dubious distinction of being the only thing in the game where efficiency beacons actually makes sense.
A week ago I said I would evaluate moving this out of Alpha if no major issues were discovered. Well, plenty of minor bugs did crop up, so I am going to wait yet another week, and if nothing shows up for 0.2.4, then I'll create a 1.0.0 release.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:19 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.4 - Mining With Robots
Attempting to decommission (using planner) gave me this error: https://www.dropbox.com/s/tyuwvbm14ucww ... 5.jpg?dl=0
I removed a few things manually and didn't get any errors.
I removed a few things manually and didn't get any errors.
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.4 - Mining With Robots
Fixed in 0.2.5. It was actually caused by dead code I forgot to remove...NoriSilverrage wrote:Attempting to decommission (using planner) gave me this error: https://www.dropbox.com/s/tyuwvbm14ucww ... 5.jpg?dl=0
I removed a few things manually and didn't get any errors.
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 8:14 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.20+] Logistics Mining 0.2.5 - Mining With Robots
Really neat mod, I don't dread setting up new mining outposts any more. The convenience doesn't feel overpowered either, because if you intend to charge batteries on-site, you're going to spew lots of biter-attracting pollution. I tried a few other mods for late game mining, but this is by far my favorite. I did notice one bug, though: one of the rotations of the charged miner is 3x3 instead of 1x1. Probably not a big deal since they're intended to be placed by the bots anyway.