Questions

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
ExittoDOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:41 am
Contact:

Questions

Post by ExittoDOS »

1)How to make stand alone button to fill it up later with own stuff , how would that look in the code ?
2)how to place it on position that is marked red , kinda top , first position if it possible ? also how that would look in code

just adding

Code: Select all

buffer_capacity = "10KJ"
do not add to entity buffer of 10KJ

any ways around it to have internal buffer but also able to use first from buffer second from network ???

????
Attachments
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.png
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.png (178.73 KiB) Viewed 2268 times
Last edited by ExittoDOS on Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SirRichie
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by SirRichie »

This does not answer your question, but here are some tips:
  • Try to find a better subject, you have used the probably most generic one that exists
  • Please provide more information: what have you tried so far, what exactly don't you understand, etc. at the moment, it looks like you are too lazy to look up the things, play around a bit for yourself and maybe even look at other mods, which have solved the problem
  • check the documentation on "categories"
ExittoDOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by ExittoDOS »

*moved*
Last edited by ExittoDOS on Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Lutra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 9:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by Lutra »

i have made a mod that adds planes, but when i run it, it comes up with this error:
graphic error.png
graphic error.png (43.71 KiB) Viewed 2227 times
what is happening, and how do i fix it? I am fine with the code, not with arty stuff like drawing... :cry:
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl fhtagn
ExittoDOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by ExittoDOS »

Lutra wrote:i have made a mod that adds planes, but when i run it, it comes up with this error:
graphic error.png
what is happening, and how do i fix it? I am fine with the code, not with arty stuff like drawing... :cry:
i fixed mine by editing pixel size

Code: Select all

animation ={
				filename = "__X__/X/X-sprite.png",
				priority = "extra-high",
				width = 52,	height =64,frame_count = 1,
width and height should be the same as your png file
ExittoDOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Questions

Post by ExittoDOS »

trying to learn how to make own ores :roll:

excample code from bobores
XXX

Code: Select all

require "defines"
want to add completely own ores , which means no checks is needed , also i can simply skip this line ? just to confirm for clean code

next is this line

Code: Select all

local function regenerate_entity(ore)
  if game.entity_prototypes[ore] and game.entity_prototypes[ore].autoplace_specification then
    game.regenerate_entity(ore)
  end
end
could someone translate this pls , especially , if *** and *** then , does not make sense to me
THIS
is this line (remote.add_interface("bobores",) nessesary to generate ores ingame or can be skipped?

Code: Select all

--    for i, player in ipairs(game.players) do
--      player.print("Regenerating all ores now, this may take some time...")
--    end
this part is not nessesary here too to me also i dont need it, right ?

and lastly

Code: Select all

 for i, player in ipairs(game.players) do
      player.print("All ores successfully regenerated!")
not needed for ore regen as far as i understand , right ?
Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”