[MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
ljdp
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:33 am
Contact:

[MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by ljdp »

Type: Mod
Name: CircuitGUI
Description: Show GUI messages, controlled via the circuit network.
License: MIT License (http://opensource.org/licenses/MIT)
Version: 0.0.1
Release: 2015-07-23
Tested-With-Factorio-Version: 0.12.1
Category: Helper
Tags: Circuit, GUI
Download-Url: https://github.com/perky/factorio-circu ... tag/v0.1.0
Website: https://github.com/perky/factorio-circuitgui/

Circuit GUI adds a special lamp that can print messages to your GUI. Using this alongside combinators and smart-chests you can set up your own resource monitors or anything else you can think up.

Image

Walk up to a smart lamp and it's interface will appear. You can enter any text into the text field and that will appear whenever the lamp is switched on via the circuit network. The text you enter also accepts some tokens:

Code: Select all

$A is replaced with the first signal name
$B is replaced with the second signal name
$C is replaced with the comparitor (<, =, >)
$T is replaced with play time.
$D is replaced with in-game day time.
$E is replaced with the evolution factor.
$P is replaced with the pollution near the lamp.
$L is replaced with the location of the lamp.
$S is replaced with the current game speed.
$R is replaced with the current research progress.
{item-name} is replaced with an item count. It counts inside all smart-chests within a 2 tile radius.
Checking Alert will also print a message to chat when the light comes on.
Last edited by ssilk on Sat Aug 22, 2015 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Changed title to match board rules.

ljdp
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by ljdp »

Version 0.1.0 released which adds more variable substitutions.

Talguy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Talguy »

Grrr, rar is evil.

I'm interested to see what everyone is using this for.

User avatar
Narc
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:25 am
Contact:

Re: Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Narc »

Talguy wrote:I'm interested to see what everyone is using this for.
I don't have it yet, but I'm considering pairing it with Logistic Combinators and getting a real-time display of resources in my base.

Also, I may possibly steal some of the code here for EvoGUI integration, if I can figure out how to make that work nicely.

User avatar
Narc
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:25 am
Contact:

Re: Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Narc »

Oh. Having just installed this, I realize I completely misunderstood the purpose of this mod. It can't show me how much X I have connected to the circuit network, it can only tell me whether a circuit condition (e.g., X > 0) is true or not.

I feel well and truly silly now, sorry.

JamesOFarrell
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by JamesOFarrell »

I really like this mod. I use it to warn me when I am running low on certain key production elements (Circuits mostly) and also a Rocket launch detector
Image

Album

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Alexs »

THX - how cool mod!
InfoCent.jpg
InfoCent.jpg (808.06 KiB) Viewed 25908 times

waduk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by waduk »

Didn't know how to use github, but i made some changes to this mod.

1. Fixed the offset of the lamp.
2. Add locale, so now it doesn't show as "unknown entity key" in the crafting window.
3. Changed the icon from vanilla lamp, to green lamp.

Image
Attachments
circuitgui_0.1.0.zip
(56.65 KiB) Downloaded 408 times

waduk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by waduk »

Circuit GUI crashing when another mod GUI is opened up and we mining stuff.
Image

waduk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by waduk »

0.12.11 broke this mod.
Update ?

BlakkCooper
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by BlakkCooper »

Image

Update broke a few things. Already replaced all instances of game.on_* with script.on_* which let me create a new world but when loading the save I get pic related. The line in question is

Code: Select all

game.player.print(tostring(result1))
and I have no idea how to fix that since

Code: Select all

script.player.print(tostring(result1))
doesn't work.

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Alexs »

Could someone update this great mod - please?

Ratzap
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Ratzap »

To fix it, change game._on references to script.on_ and remove the line containing script.on_save

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/715 ... _0.1.1.zip

Lets me load it now but I've not played with it yet to see if it is broken any other way.

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Alexs »

@ Ratzap

Thanks for the edit.
The mod can really load now.
Also, the sensor can be built and connect.
But the Gui can not be openable - can you possibly also fix?
Thank you for your work.

The configuration GUI does not open (on the left side).
Also can be no input text ...

Ratzap
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Ratzap »

Alexs wrote:@ Ratzap

Thanks for the edit.
The mod can really load now.
Also, the sensor can be built and connect.
But the Gui can not be openable - can you possibly also fix?
Thank you for your work.

The configuration GUI does not open (on the left side).
Also can be no input text ...
I've been awake over 30 hours playing a new pack I put together and kind of didn't get round to checking that ;) I'll have a look and see if anything jumps out.

Ratzap
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Ratzap »

There you go, fixed. I checked it this time and I can get it to spit out messages.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/715 ... _0.1.1.zip

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Alexs »

Thank you for your quick response.
I am excited to test it ingame...

EDIT:
The GUI now opens - but only if the mod is reinstalled.
After a savegame loading it does not open again.

I have a doc settled with changes:
- Stack_size increased and shortened GUI name.
Attachments
circuit_cui.txt
(261 Bytes) Downloaded 155 times

Darloth
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Darloth »

Since there was an on_Save being removed, perhaps things need to be added to the global object also, so that they are saved?

That would explain why the interim fixed version by Ratzap works on initial load, but not afterwards.

Sadly, I don't know enough of the details to fix it myself, I had a look but the actor stuff was very much more complex than I am comfortable messing with at the moment.

I'd really like an update of this one too, if anyone else wants to have a go...

JJosh
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by JJosh »

I've been watching this thread for quite a while now, and though my hopes are low, I'm going to ask if this will be updated for .13? It was such a neat concept that I'd hate to see it fade off.

Corbald
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Circuit GUI 0.1.0

Post by Corbald »

This functionality will probably be in the base game soon, methinks. Until then, I have to agree. I'd really like to see this mod get a full update, especially considering all the neat things you can do with the circuit network now.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”