[MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Fixed in version 2.2.0.
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:03 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
This is going to sound like a dumb question, but What keys on my keyboard do I literally push to copy Blueprint text into into the gui?
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Hi
today i ran into a strange thing with the Blueprint String mod...
i can kill my internet connection when i paste a "big" blueprint string while connected to my dedicated server...
in detail
i use the 0.12.26 headless Server on a rented Linux VServer with a ton of mods...
when i paste the Blueprint string below into the Textbox my internet router stops working or best result reboots....
I have a AVM Fritzbox 6490
http://pastebin.com/tvshX5nU
http://factorioblueprints.com/view/baHxMEvqjZLcJkbod
I can reproduce this with this blueprint every time... I will test this tomorrow with other bigger blueprints...
Can anyone explain how this is possible? what data and in what format is sent to the server when i paste the string into the textbox?
T
today i ran into a strange thing with the Blueprint String mod...
i can kill my internet connection when i paste a "big" blueprint string while connected to my dedicated server...
in detail
i use the 0.12.26 headless Server on a rented Linux VServer with a ton of mods...
when i paste the Blueprint string below into the Textbox my internet router stops working or best result reboots....
I have a AVM Fritzbox 6490
http://pastebin.com/tvshX5nU
http://factorioblueprints.com/view/baHxMEvqjZLcJkbod
I can reproduce this with this blueprint every time... I will test this tomorrow with other bigger blueprints...
Can anyone explain how this is possible? what data and in what format is sent to the server when i paste the string into the textbox?
T
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Everything you paste is sent to the server in the format you pasted it. That pastebin is pretty small though and shouldn't have any issues being pasted.toaran wrote:Hi
today i ran into a strange thing with the Blueprint String mod...
i can kill my internet connection when i paste a "big" blueprint string while connected to my dedicated server...
in detail
i use the 0.12.26 headless Server on a rented Linux VServer with a ton of mods...
when i paste the Blueprint string below into the Textbox my internet router stops working or best result reboots....
I have a AVM Fritzbox 6490
http://pastebin.com/tvshX5nU
http://factorioblueprints.com/view/baHxMEvqjZLcJkbod
I can reproduce this with this blueprint every time... I will test this tomorrow with other bigger blueprints...
Can anyone explain how this is possible? what data and in what format is sent to the server when i paste the string into the textbox?
T
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
If your router really reboots, that is a bug with your router.toaran wrote:when i paste the Blueprint string below into the Textbox my internet router stops working or best result reboots....
I have a AVM Fritzbox 6490
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Yeah i know, but i want to bring it up to see if anyone else experienced something similar... And i have also no idea how i could possibly explain this to my internet providerDaveMcW wrote:If your router really reboots, that is a bug with your router.toaran wrote:when i paste the Blueprint string below into the Textbox my internet router stops working or best result reboots....
I have a AVM Fritzbox 6490
Maybe it is caused when the BP String is pasted its being send to quick or the Package is to big... If i have time on Saturday i could debug that i little...
Solution for now: download the savegame from the server import the Blueprint and upload it again...
T
- MasterBuilder
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 353
- Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:22 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Is there any way to load the 55 blueprint strings I have all at once or do I have to do them one by one?
I'm guessing I'd have to stick the BPs somewhere in the mod folder so it can read them but that's still better than doing it manually.
I'm guessing I'd have to stick the BPs somewhere in the mod folder so it can read them but that's still better than doing it manually.
Give a man fire and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Sorry, that is not possible with my .txt file design.
You can try this mod instead: viewtopic.php?t=14243
You can try this mod instead: viewtopic.php?t=14243
- MasterBuilder
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 353
- Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:22 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
I figured. I know about Foreman but I was unsure if the string output was compatible between the two.DaveMcW wrote:Sorry, that is not possible with my .txt file design.
You can try this mod instead: viewtopic.php?t=14243
If I want it badly enough I'll just cat the text files together, and make some Lua func to load them all sequentially.
Or if there's a function that takes the BP string and does all the work I can use regex to make a series of commands that'll get this done quick.
Give a man fire and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Version 0.12.27Error while running the event handler: __blueprint-string__/control.lua:155: LuaGameScript doesn't contain key makefile.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Are you using version 2.2.0?
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Using 2.1.1 and I'm beginning to see the light. Thank you...DaveMcW wrote:Are you using version 2.2.0?
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 3:37 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
This mod is a great help. I am working on some code to generate blueprints programmatically outside of factorio, and I have a few questions about the format:
It looks like the entities all have positions in half unit increments (0.5,-1.5) and so forth. What is the reason for this? Would it still work with whole number positions?
What is the origin for the positions? I assume it would be the location where your pointer is when you place the blueprint? That could actually make it really nice if I have a blueprint based on placing a particular corner just right. Placing something like that in the middle can get tedious.
It looks like the entities all have positions in half unit increments (0.5,-1.5) and so forth. What is the reason for this? Would it still work with whole number positions?
What is the origin for the positions? I assume it would be the location where your pointer is when you place the blueprint? That could actually make it really nice if I have a blueprint based on placing a particular corner just right. Placing something like that in the middle can get tedious.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
All the positions are dumped directly from Factorio's internal state. You can try messing with them and see what happens, but I can't explain why.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
I have found a bug, where if you load a malicious blueprint string, it can crash your game. I'm assuming it's not a good idea to explain the steps in how this works here, but I don't have enough posts to do direct messages. (This is one less I need )
Is there a better way than to make more posts until I can send direct messages?
EDIT: I sent the bug report.
Is there a better way than to make more posts until I can send direct messages?
EDIT: I sent the bug report.
Last edited by lamesnow on Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
I guess we can chat in this thread until you have enough posts.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
I sent you a direct message with my findings. If you need more information, just send me a message .
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Thanks, I disabled the global env in version 2.2.1 and it seems to have blocked your exploit.
Re: [MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String
Thanks for the quick fix!