Recipe

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
DRBLN
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 12:44 pm
Contact:

Recipe

Post by DRBLN »

Hi!

I changed the recipe (increased the number of raw materials required).
However, that change was not reflected in the loaded game.

How do I apply that change?

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Recipe

Post by FreeER »

Well, assuming it was changed correctly (and Factorio usually gives a warning if you didn't :)), then restarting factorio should update it. If this didn't help you (I don't really expect it to) then provide some more specific info (even the modified code perhaps?) which would allow us to spot what may be missing :)
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

DRBLN
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Recipe

Post by DRBLN »

1) I downloaded Industrio mod
2) I updated the file
C:\Program Files\Factorio\data\Industrio\prototypes\recipe
solar-panels.lua
3) I just changed the number from 16 to 1600

Code: Select all

ingredients = {
	{"silicon-wafer", 1600},
	{"electronic-circuit", 600},
	{"iron-plate", 400}
4) That change did not affect the saved game.
However, it affects the new game.

Please, advise how to apply the change in the saved game.

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Recipe

Post by FreeER »

that seems fine, what you would probably need to do is open the console and type (or paste)

Code: Select all

game.player.force.technologies["single-crystal-solar-energy-1"].reload()
edit: I have got to get on the road for a few hours so if that doesn't work someone else will have to help you. Sorry
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Recipe

Post by Dysoch »

The easiest way is simple type this in console:

Code: Select all

game.player.force.resetrecipe()
Or if that gives an error:
game.player.force.resetrecipes()
Creator of:
- DyTech
- DyWorld
- DyWorld-Dynamics
- DyWorld-Dynamics 2
Active since Factorio 0.6

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Recipe

Post by FreeER »

Dysoch wrote:The easiest way is simple type this in console:

Code: Select all

game.player.force.resetrecipes()
That's what I was trying to remember, I ended up searching the wiki for 'reload' and found the technologies page that said "reload - Reloads the recipe from the prototype. " so thought it might have changed lol
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”