Bug reports
Re: Bug reports
That did help,thanx. Game no longer crashes, but i still get "something something creatine" error message when killing bitters/spawners.
Re: Bug reports
You'll be getting it for some time until all the deposits of it that were meant to be spawned are skipped.razorts wrote:That did help,thanx. Game no longer crashes, but i still get "something something creatine" error message when killing bitters/spawners.
It's only a warning and won't cause any problems.
Re: Bug reports
So this just happened to a copper ore patch.
http://i.imgur.com/N2zG1d9.jpg
The copper is over 650.000 in one block. I don't think this is supposed to happen.
http://i.imgur.com/N2zG1d9.jpg
The copper is over 650.000 in one block. I don't think this is supposed to happen.
Re: Bug reports
Sadly in this circumstances it is. I can clip it at some value but for now it choses the solution that won't take a lot of ore away. It's caused by the fact that there is a lot of water so whole ore for this patch got spawned on this one single tile that isn't water.Nilixen wrote:So this just happened to a copper ore patch.
http://i.imgur.com/N2zG1d9.jpg
The copper is over 650.000 in one block. I don't think this is supposed to happen.
Alternatives are to spawn tile with some ore cap (you'd lose a lot of ore in case like this) or simply skip the resource field completely - you'd lose all the ore. It could try to re-roll the field somewhere else - if people find deposits like that very annoying I can try to do something like that.
Re: Bug reports
Yes, perhaps it's best to stop ore patches spawning which are small in size (squares). It's usually not worth the effort to only install a few miners and do all the logistics (I just look for other big patches).
Re: Bug reports
It depends on how you are playing. For vanilla might be not worth it.Nilixen wrote:Yes, perhaps it's best to stop ore patches spawning which are small in size (squares). It's usually not worth the effort to only install a few miners and do all the logistics (I just look for other big patches).
If you have mods then even 1 tile can be mined quite effectively with high mark mining drills. It's a very borderline case for sure.
Re: Bug reports
The homeworld sand cannot be spawned despite the existence of the config for it in 1.3.4.
I do mods. Modding wiki is friend, it teaches how to mod. Api docs is friend too...
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.
Re: Bug reports
I don't see anything in the code that would prevent it from working.Adil wrote:The homeworld sand cannot be spawned despite the existence of the config for it in 1.3.4.
Can you enable debug mode in config (at the beginning) and see if it lists it when you start new game?
If it shows up there it should be spawned - unless name of it has been changed then it's not detected properly and you would be getting a warning when game starts.
Re: Bug reports
No, that's exactly what I'm talking about: it shows the warning that resource is not configured.
The resource seems to be named "sand-source" now, but simple change of its name in config doesn't solve the problem.
The resource seems to be named "sand-source" now, but simple change of its name in config doesn't solve the problem.
I do mods. Modding wiki is friend, it teaches how to mod. Api docs is friend too...
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.
I also update mods, some of them even work.
Recently I did a mod tutorial.
Re: Bug reports
The name appears in two places - one is config for homeworld other one is in mainconfigs file. Find the sand there and change it also to make resource detection work properly.Adil wrote:No, that's exactly what I'm talking about: it shows the warning that resource is not configured.
The resource seems to be named "sand-source" now, but simple change of its name in config doesn't solve the problem.
Re: Bug reports
Just wanted to report this bug but I see you are aware of it already. There are few easy fixes for these:orzelek wrote:Sadly in this circumstances it is. I can clip it at some value but for now it choses the solution that won't take a lot of ore away. It's caused by the fact that there is a lot of water so whole ore for this patch got spawned on this one single tile that isn't water.Nilixen wrote:So this just happened to a copper ore patch.
http://i.imgur.com/N2zG1d9.jpg
The copper is over 650.000 in one block. I don't think this is supposed to happen.
Alternatives are to spawn tile with some ore cap (you'd lose a lot of ore in case like this) or simply skip the resource field completely - you'd lose all the ore. It could try to re-roll the field somewhere else - if people find deposits like that very annoying I can try to do something like that.
- make resource path overwrite water tiles or make resource spawn further away from the shore if its centre is in water tile,
- make other ores not spawn on top of each other but rather regenerate the second ore in full size around the first ore creating eclipse like ore deposits with no ore deficiencies
all this is extra important in starting area with maxed biters since advancements into new resource patches if kind of difficult.
Re: Bug reports
Both of those easy fixes.. are not easy in practice. Each of them has some consequences (like water removal) and would require some additional changes to generation of ores.irbork wrote:Just wanted to report this bug but I see you are aware of it already. There are few easy fixes for these:orzelek wrote:Sadly in this circumstances it is. I can clip it at some value but for now it choses the solution that won't take a lot of ore away. It's caused by the fact that there is a lot of water so whole ore for this patch got spawned on this one single tile that isn't water.Nilixen wrote:So this just happened to a copper ore patch.
http://i.imgur.com/N2zG1d9.jpg
The copper is over 650.000 in one block. I don't think this is supposed to happen.
Alternatives are to spawn tile with some ore cap (you'd lose a lot of ore in case like this) or simply skip the resource field completely - you'd lose all the ore. It could try to re-roll the field somewhere else - if people find deposits like that very annoying I can try to do something like that.
- make resource path overwrite water tiles or make resource spawn further away from the shore if its centre is in water tile,
- make other ores not spawn on top of each other but rather regenerate the second ore in full size around the first ore creating eclipse like ore deposits with no ore deficiencies
all this is extra important in starting area with maxed biters since advancements into new resource patches if kind of difficult.
I'm still not convinced that it's a bug - simplest solution is to simply forego resource spawn if it turns out to be to small. It's a choice - do you prefer to actually get the ore just as few tiles or not get it at all.
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 8:56 pm
- Contact:
Re: Bug reports
I would call this a bug for sure.
I think the best option is to cap the amount of resources in each block at some sensible value. And lose the resources.
So where config file has:
min_amount=350,
add
max_amount=70000,
Or something similar.
Great mod, thank you! I'm really enjoying being forced to use trains again. It's nearly as much fun as my Marathon ribbon world
KeepOnBuilding!
Edit to add:
I see in the code:
-- elseif forceFactor > 25000 then -- limit size of one resource pile
-- forceFactor = rgen:random(20000, 25000)
-- end
Which seems as if it might have been intended to address this issue.
But adding it to the per-resource configs would be cool.
I think the best option is to cap the amount of resources in each block at some sensible value. And lose the resources.
So where config file has:
min_amount=350,
add
max_amount=70000,
Or something similar.
Great mod, thank you! I'm really enjoying being forced to use trains again. It's nearly as much fun as my Marathon ribbon world
KeepOnBuilding!
Edit to add:
I see in the code:
-- elseif forceFactor > 25000 then -- limit size of one resource pile
-- forceFactor = rgen:random(20000, 25000)
-- end
Which seems as if it might have been intended to address this issue.
But adding it to the per-resource configs would be cool.
Re: Bug reports
I'm thinking about more global solution - will have some time next week to try and implement it.
Main idea is that if resource spawn fails/generates dense field/hits other ore field it would be regenerated in nearby location again. There might be some tricks with how to do it so I need to look into way to do it properly. Change like this is guaranteed to break the resource regen on existing maps. It should not break the determinism (I hope).
Main idea is that if resource spawn fails/generates dense field/hits other ore field it would be regenerated in nearby location again. There might be some tricks with how to do it so I need to look into way to do it properly. Change like this is guaranteed to break the resource regen on existing maps. It should not break the determinism (I hope).
Re: Bug reports
When an ore patch fails to generate/generates dense field/hits other ore field, is it even necessary to be regenerated close by? Isn't it just easier to just not let it spawn instead? This is RSO after all; I don't think one less ore patch every once in a while will be to troublesome for players.
Re: Bug reports
It's a way yes. It's a bit dangerous way in terms of making what I'm calling rng bad side more pronounced. By simply discarding ores you are risking that less ore will be generated - it might be significantNilixen wrote:When an ore patch fails to generate/generates dense field/hits other ore field, is it even necessary to be regenerated close by? Isn't it just easier to just not let it spawn instead? This is RSO after all; I don't think one less ore patch every once in a while will be to troublesome for players.
You wouldn't be happy if your starting iron was discarded because it happened to overlap mostly with your starting copper.
Re: Bug reports
That sometimes happens anyway (or near enough as makes no difference). When it does, if I can't make it work, I just hit the Restart button in the Esc menu.orzelek wrote:[...]You wouldn't be happy if your starting iron was discarded because it happened to overlap mostly with your starting copper.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 68
- Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:20 pm
- Contact:
Re: Bug reports
When using Bob's mods & RSO, RSO causes Nickel ore, Sulfur patches and Cobalt ore to spawn on the map. Even when these 3 ores are added to ignoreConfig, they spawn on the map anyway.
These 3 ores have been disabled in Bob's mods by default for quite a while and shouldn't spawn when used in conjunction with RSO.
Also, when creating a custom map with Bob's mods and RSO with the map editor, no ores spawn. The same happens when starting a regular game, converting it to a scenario and opening it in map editor.
These 3 ores have been disabled in Bob's mods by default for quite a while and shouldn't spawn when used in conjunction with RSO.
Also, when creating a custom map with Bob's mods and RSO with the map editor, no ores spawn. The same happens when starting a regular game, converting it to a scenario and opening it in map editor.
Re: Bug reports
Two separate points:tux_mark_5 wrote:When using Bob's mods & RSO, RSO causes Nickel ore, Sulfur patches and Cobalt ore to spawn on the map. Even when these 3 ores are added to ignoreConfig, they spawn on the map anyway.
These 3 ores have been disabled in Bob's mods by default for quite a while and shouldn't spawn when used in conjunction with RSO.
Also, when creating a custom map with Bob's mods and RSO with the map editor, no ores spawn. The same happens when starting a regular game, converting it to a scenario and opening it in map editor.
1. New way of bob's ores ore handling means that RSO thinks all of them exist. I might be able to fix it easily but haven't looked at this yet.
2. RSO will not work in map editor or scenario as far as I know. It requires actual game to run since it works in contol.lua part and I think it's only present in normal game.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 7:36 am
- Contact:
Re: Bug reports
Got a crash on line 571 control.lua in 1.4.0. Something about luatile invalid. I wrote up a proper bug report with screenshot and savegame and stuff, then on posting the forum gave me a 500 internal error and now can't be bothered to redo all that.