[0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Replaces resource spawning system, so that the distances between resources are much bigger. Railway is needed then.

Moderators: orzelek, Dark

Locked
Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by Airat9000 »

and other 2 photo
orzelek wrote:The resource error is game itself not the mod. Can you tell me what multipliers you set up in config file?

Code: Select all

use_donut_shapes = false		-- setting this to false will remove donuts from possible resource layouts

starting_area_size = 1         	-- starting area in regions, safe from random nonsense

absolute_resource_chance = 0.60 -- chance to spawn an resource in a region
starting_richness_mult = 1		-- multiply starting area richness for resources
global_richness_mult = 1		-- multiply richness for all resources except starting area
global_size_mult = 1			-- multiply size for all ores, doesn't affect starting area

absolute_enemy_chance = 0.25	-- chance to spawn enemies per sector (can be more then one base if spawned)
enemy_base_size_multiplier = 1  -- all base sizes will be multiplied by this - larger number means bigger bases

multi_resource_richness_factor=0.60 -- any additional resource is multiplied by this value times resources-1
multi_resource_size_factor=0.90
multi_resource_chance_diminish=0.6    -- diminishing effect factor on multi_resource_chance

min_amount=250 					-- default value for minimum amount of resource in single pile

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

You placed a screenshot with map settings - could you translate what options are set there also?
I don't know russian.

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by Airat9000 »

orzelek wrote:You placed a screenshot with map settings - could you translate what options are set there also?
I don't know russian.
yes i am not changed file config.lua

and not sand and entinity change 1 resource (youki mod)

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by Airat9000 »

Airat9000 wrote:
orzelek wrote:You placed a screenshot with map settings - could you translate what options are set there also?
I don't know russian.
yes i am not changed file config.lua

and not sand and entinity change 1 resource (youki mod)
update

sand work! thanks (bug in game)

question of how to make the content of the ore in one cell, but all at once a certain kind of life eg

666 to 690999 and ets.
Attachments
2015-10-10_22-41-08.png
2015-10-10_22-41-08.png (374.16 KiB) Viewed 6260 times

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

Airat9000 wrote:
Airat9000 wrote:
orzelek wrote:You placed a screenshot with map settings - could you translate what options are set there also?
I don't know russian.
yes i am not changed file config.lua

and not sand and entinity change 1 resource (youki mod)
update

sand work! thanks (bug in game)

question of how to make the content of the ore in one cell, but all at once a certain kind of life eg

666 to 690999 and ets.
To get this you need to increase the global_richness_mult in config.lua to high value. 100 for example.
For starting area there is a starting_richness_mult.
I'm not sure if it won't cause the other issue with game error - I need to ask around about that.

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by Airat9000 »

orzelek wrote:
Airat9000 wrote:
Airat9000 wrote:
orzelek wrote:You placed a screenshot with map settings - could you translate what options are set there also?
I don't know russian.
yes i am not changed file config.lua

and not sand and entinity change 1 resource (youki mod)
update

sand work! thanks (bug in game)

question of how to make the content of the ore in one cell, but all at once a certain kind of life eg

666 to 690999 and ets.
To get this you need to increase the global_richness_mult in config.lua to high value. 100 for example.
For starting area there is a starting_richness_mult.
I'm not sure if it won't cause the other issue with game error - I need to ask around about that.
I have no specific resource such as energy mineral from Yuki or other events, simply by increasing the settings I have other options are increasing for example from my mods becomes a minus.

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by Airat9000 »

testing
Attachments
2015-10-11_2-49-26.png
2015-10-11_2-49-26.png (11.22 KiB) Viewed 6249 times
2015-10-11_2-49-11-0.png
2015-10-11_2-49-11-0.png (665.6 KiB) Viewed 6249 times

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

I played around with this and it seems to be caused by very large values of natural gas and sulfuric acid in your mods.

I added limit so it will work now and cap at 1000000000 per node - it's in the new version I just posted.

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by Airat9000 »

orzelek wrote:I played around with this and it seems to be caused by very large values of natural gas and sulfuric acid in your mods.

I added limit so it will work now and cap at 1000000000 per node - it's in the new version I just posted.

:D but as a permissible one resource then change the number, but not all globally.
Attachments
2015-10-11_14-26-22.png
2015-10-11_14-26-22.png (30.92 KiB) Viewed 6231 times

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

I'm usually tending to give replies how to do stuff based on config.lua.
Modifying individual config files for resources is for more advanced tinkerers :D

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

Updated for 0.12.11.
It's a bit tricky in one place - let me know if something stops working.

User avatar
UntouchedWagons
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by UntouchedWagons »

Is it safe to remove RSO after generating a portion of the map? I'm playing on a map with restricted height and have generated about 500 blocks of terrain, removed RSO then traveled about 400 blocks and haven't seen any ore or oil spouts

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

UntouchedWagons wrote:Is it safe to remove RSO after generating a portion of the map? I'm playing on a map with restricted height and have generated about 500 blocks of terrain, removed RSO then traveled about 400 blocks and haven't seen any ore or oil spouts
Adding of RSO disables all resource generation by standard means. It won't get re-enabled if you remove it.

Shin Rho
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by Shin Rho »

orzelek wrote:Updated for 0.12.11.
It's a bit tricky in one place - let me know if something stops working.
Hi first post here in the forum but wanted to let you know

the regeneration of the ores in one old save with bobs mod didn't work for me.
New game worked fine

my mods from the log:

Code: Select all

   0.169 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.171 Loading mod base 0.12.11 (data.lua)
   0.219 Loading mod bobconfig 0.12.1 (data.lua)
   0.251 Loading mod boblibrary 0.12.2 (data.lua)
   0.286 Loading mod Landfill 2.1.7 (data.lua)
   0.317 Loading mod Larger Inventory 1.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.349 Loading mod Pocket-Bots-Start 1.0.3 (data.lua)
   0.387 Loading mod TheFatController 0.3.11 (data.lua)
   0.418 Loading mod bobassembly 0.12.6 (data.lua)
   0.451 Loading mod bobenemies 0.12.5 (data.lua)
   0.497 Loading mod bobores 0.12.6 (data.lua)
   0.534 Loading mod bobtech 0.12.3 (data.lua)
   0.572 Loading mod bobplates 0.12.9 (data.lua)
   0.634 Loading mod bobelectronics 0.12.5 (data.lua)
   0.678 Loading mod boblogistics 0.12.7 (data.lua)
   0.741 Loading mod bobmining 0.12.3 (data.lua)
   0.811 Loading mod bobpower 0.12.6 (data.lua)
   0.871 Loading mod bobwarfare 0.12.8 (data.lua)
   0.949 Loading mod bobmodules 0.12.8 (data.lua)
   1.051 Loading mod bobconfig 0.12.1 (data-updates.lua)
   1.123 Loading mod bobassembly 0.12.6 (data-updates.lua)
   1.201 Loading mod bobenemies 0.12.5 (data-updates.lua)
   1.297 Loading mod bobores 0.12.6 (data-updates.lua)
   1.369 Loading mod bobtech 0.12.3 (data-updates.lua)
   1.446 Loading mod rso-mod 1.4.4 (data-updates.lua)
   1.543 Loading mod bobplates 0.12.9 (data-updates.lua)
   1.620 Loading mod bobelectronics 0.12.5 (data-updates.lua)
   1.712 Loading mod boblogistics 0.12.7 (data-updates.lua)
   1.790 Loading mod bobmining 0.12.3 (data-updates.lua)
   1.883 Loading mod bobpower 0.12.6 (data-updates.lua)
   1.959 Loading mod bobwarfare 0.12.8 (data-updates.lua)
   2.045 Loading mod bobmodules 0.12.8 (data-updates.lua)
   2.134 Loading mod bobelectronics 0.12.5 (data-final-fixes.lua)
and here the error message (see attached image)


Looks like change in the new scripting interfaces:
control.lua(1278): for _,v in ipairs(configIndexed) do

caused by loading the surfaces:
control.lua(1499): local surface = game.surfaces['nauvis']
control.lua(1581): local surface = game.surfaces['nauvis']


Am programmer myself ;-) but no Idea from the modding API glad that the community does such a good job with the mods
Attachments
RSO_regenBug.png
RSO_regenBug.png (1.07 MiB) Viewed 6583 times

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

I think I know why it happened - will try to fix it for next release.

Additional question: Did you add RSO to an existing save ?

If yes then I think you can go around it by making sure to discover some new chunks, waiting a bit and then calling regenerate.

Shin Rho
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by Shin Rho »

Yes I started Bobs mod Level in 12.10 and afterwards i discovered RSO and as i realy like the incentive to use trains i thought why not test the ressource generation on Old saves.

After work i will try your suggestion


EDIT:
Regenerating ressources after discovering chunks worked.

Only thing is that I didn't immediatly noticed it as the scanned area doesn't update

Thanks for help and the mod :-)

monkeymissile
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 3:17 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by monkeymissile »

I'm using the latest version and am getting the following error. It happens when I start a new game right at clicking "Generate". I've done some spelunking and can't find the missing '}' it's talking about, there seems to be the right number of closing brackets everywhere. I'm using all of bobs mods

Code: Select all

__rso-mod__/control.lua:5:__rso-
mod__/resourceconfigs/mainconfig.lua:6:
__rso-
mod__/resourceconfigs/bobenemies.lua:11:
'}' expected (to close '{' at line 3) near 's'
Sorry if this was posted before and I missed it.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

monkeymissile wrote:I'm using the latest version and am getting the following error. It happens when I start a new game right at clicking "Generate". I've done some spelunking and can't find the missing '}' it's talking about, there seems to be the right number of closing brackets everywhere. I'm using all of bobs mods

Code: Select all

__rso-mod__/control.lua:5:__rso-
mod__/resourceconfigs/mainconfig.lua:6:
__rso-
mod__/resourceconfigs/bobenemies.lua:11:
'}' expected (to close '{' at line 3) near 's'
Sorry if this was posted before and I missed it.
Thats definitely... suspicious. I'm usually playing with bob's mods and haven't seen that.
I do see that this file is needed broken.. no idea how it happened and why you have the issue and I don't. Will investigate it.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3912
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by orzelek »

Just posted new version.
@monkeymissile
Let me know if it will start up properly for you. I have no idea why it breaks but I fixed one thing that might have caused it.
If it still dies please post the factorio log.
Edit: Are you on linux - it might be related to other bug that shows that lua on linux is a bit temperamental.

monkeymissile
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 3:17 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] RSO Discussion thread

Post by monkeymissile »

Works perfectly, thanks for the quick fix :)

Locked

Return to “Resource Spawner Overhaul”