Option to go back to old quickbar

Ideas, that are too old (too much things changed) or won't be implemented cause of some reasons or if there are obvious better suggestions.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
hames_3
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Contact:

Option to go back to old quickbar

Post by hames_3 »

I would just like a simple option to be able to go back to the old quickbar. This is because many older players have gotten used to the old style. I understand that the shift+1-5 wasn't the most intuitive system for new players, so by all means, make the default the new style. However, all I am asking is for an option to be able to use the old quickbar keybinds.

However, I would like to make it clear that although I would like this option, that does not mean I would like a return to the quickbar trying to be "smart", or being a second inventory. The changes in that regard are very welcome.

Ambaire
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Option to go back to old quickbar

Post by Ambaire »

Does manual rebinding not work?

hames_3
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Option to go back to old quickbar

Post by hames_3 »

It does, however, the devs are known to be great, and why not add what I would think is a very simple option, as this is a big change from the old quickbar. Also, if a time comes in the future when keybinds are reset (for some reason) then this just makes things so much easier.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11923
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Option to go back to old quickbar

Post by Rseding91 »

It was specifically changed to what it is now. If you want the old keybindings you can go change it yourself.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

quyxkh
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 899
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 9:01 am
Contact:

Re: Option to go back to old quickbar

Post by quyxkh »

Except you can't. The problem with the new quickbar isn't that it's not an inventory, I think that's as it should be.

The problem is, it's not quick. Setup used to be shift-clickclickclickclickclick. Now, shift-clicking is a pun on control-clicking. However sensible whatever internal logic drove that might seem, the resulting effect on the UI is not sensible. You've got a quickbar that's a —ing chore to set up when it wasn't before.

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2595
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Option to go back to old quickbar

Post by steinio »

There is no shift involved in setting up quickbar filters. Just put an item on aslot and done.
It's really convinient.

You may check your key bindings.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

Post Reply

Return to “Outdated/Not implemented”