[0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
PyroFire
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:18 am
Contact:

[0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post by PyroFire » Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:04 pm

the .log seems to suggest something about the splitters being a bad size.

I was expecting some sort of error message while trying to load the save, rather than an engine crash.

https://mods.factorio.com/mod/nanotorio

Image
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(7.04 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
nano2.zip
(3 MiB) Downloaded 3 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10021
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post by Rseding91 » Fri Nov 22, 2019 5:47 pm

I can fix this, but you aren't going to like the fix.

Basically splitters can never be not 2 tiles wide. If you ever break that, it brakes like this when you remove the mod(s).

In fact, I think everything just ends up broken when splitters aren't 2 tiles wide. They are built at a core level with that assumption in mind.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

PyroFire
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:18 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post by PyroFire » Fri Nov 22, 2019 6:33 pm

I was more thinking about the game itself having crashed as the issue instead of throwing an in-game error and preventing the "corrupt" save from being loaded.
Errors were pretty much expected / guaranteed in this situation, and i'm sure the belts aren't the only ones.

It makes me think about what might happen if you change the size of a prototype and try to migrate it over previous saves.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10021
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.79] Crash loading save without nanotorio mod, "Build check failed"

Post by Rseding91 » Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:03 pm

In general changing prototype bounding box sizes is fine. The game handles it. For belt entities they aren't meant to ever have more than 1 on a given tile. By c hanging the splitter it breaks the "left tile, right tile" logic and you end up with a splitter on 1 tile. Then you build a belt next to it, and change the sizes back and now the splitter and belt are on the same tile.

Splitters are special in that they are belt-entities but are meant to touch and control 2 tiles. Everything else just touches and controls the 1 tile their center point sits on.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users