[0.17.9] New Games always default to having research queue unlocked despite my actions

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
sawbladex
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:43 pm
Contact:

[0.17.9] New Games always default to having research queue unlocked despite my actions

Post by sawbladex » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:26 pm

Hello,

So whenever I try to boot up a new game, it's always a modified version, with the research queue turned on, basically regardless of what I do.

If I quit and exit a newly made island game, (with the queue only unlocked after the post game), when attempting to start a new game, the settings of the new game will be exactly the same, including the seed, but will have the research queue unlocked at the start.

This is really confusing.

This issue has existing for a while in 0.17.7 ish IRRC, but I am able to reproduce it on my machine on 0.17.9.

Blue101
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 2:50 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.9] New Games always default to having research queue unlocked despite my actions

Post by Blue101 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 2:53 am

This is an option you can enable or disable in settings. It does not sound like a bug.

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.9] New Games always default to having research queue unlocked despite my actions

Post by TruePikachu » Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:59 pm

And where is that option?

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.9] New Games always default to having research queue unlocked despite my actions

Post by kovarex » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:17 pm

Advanced settings in map generator.

User avatar
TruePikachu
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.9] New Games always default to having research queue unlocked despite my actions

Post by TruePikachu » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:57 pm

I know that, but the prior comment was implying it has an option under the normal settings.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users