[Linux w Intel GPU][cube] Most of the graphics missing

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

[Linux w Intel GPU][cube] Most of the graphics missing

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 12:58 am

I got the tar.gz, I unpacked it.

But how does it find it's data? Where should the parts be placed? How it should be run?

I am getting loads of
libpng warning: iCCP: cHRM chunk does not match sRGB
libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile

But that could be irrelevant (even though... I DO miss most of the graphics ..)


All observed on *buntu 13.10

EDIT (by slpwnd): also see https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 126#p41126
Last edited by MF- on Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:51 am, edited 2 times in total.

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 1:46 am

The players is there for ~1/2 of the time
the edges of the screen (out-of-map areas) were initially mostly black, after moving around they were painted by a repeated pattern.

I guess the edges and a handful of the objects aren't painted at all?

The "Object select" UI element (Yellow-ish frame around the crashed ship) works as expected.
Attachments
flick.png
flick.png (679.28 KiB) Viewed 12192 times

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 1:56 am

I opened the ship's UI.
Since the "tutorial box" is not really apparent, it took me a while to realize what the hell is going on.

I discovered a bug when I was figuring it out.

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:07 am

I see iron in the world, but stone or coal is hidden.

I can open menus, but the graphics menu misses the controls

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:10 am

Furnace no.
Warning icon yes.

(players is next to the furnace, but captured during the "invisible" phase)

PS: It's weird to see "Power consumption: 180W" on an inactive coal-powered furnace.
Attachments
flick2.png
flick2.png (966.62 KiB) Viewed 12191 times

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:18 am

2nd level upon loading, The player and the burner mining drill at the top are flickering, the rest of the visible bits are stable.


PS: The graphic bits I see look very nice. Good job, Albert.
Attachments
flick3.png
flick3.png (709.68 KiB) Viewed 12190 times

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:28 am

Research.. ~50%
Attachments
research.png
research.png (198.21 KiB) Viewed 12190 times

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by kovarex » Sat Jan 11, 2014 3:05 pm

My guess is, that the problem is the lack of video memory, that is not detected correctly on linux/mac systems (don't know why).
Try to set the low graphics option and restart the game.

About the directory structure.
The package can be used as one directory, no need to distribute any data anywhere, everything is locally in the unpacked directory, you can move the directory on different drive on usb while keeping all the data (saves etc.)

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 3:42 pm

I indeed don't have memory to run the full-res version.

Huh. factorio/config/config.ini already says "low-graphics=true".
I could have configured that while blind-operating the graphics menu (Option names were visible, but the actual controls/state of the options were not)
Priority-loading of stuff necessary for the menu would be a nice feature, but not something that would be really necessary

I set it to "false" and took another screenshot of level 2 of the campaign
Attachments
fullres.png
fullres.png (270.26 KiB) Viewed 12165 times

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:03 pm

Attempt at i386 version - fullres
First level of first campaign: I see ONLY trees, 50% of player and texts top-right and top-left corner.

I managed to take the iron from the wreckage before I was asked to (tutorial still said "use wsad to move around")
And a while after that I got a segfault. (Probably another bug)

Attempt at i386 version - lowres
The black background works, I see (part of) each resource.
I guess that combination is closest to playable so far?

EDIT: Nope, got a segfault after "I should craft some tools"
Attachments
32low.png
32low.png (684.73 KiB) Viewed 12161 times

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:12 pm

Win32 ZIP version in wine:
> "C:/Factorio_0.8.8.8138\config\config.ini: cannot open file"
Huh.. even the "config" dir does not exist. mkdir-ing it in got me one tiny step further
> sprite outside of "__base__/graphics/entity/big-biter/big-biter-attack-3.png" (at 52, 60, size 103x109 of 0x0)

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by kovarex » Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:38 pm

What is your video memory amount?

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:43 pm

output according to the method used at http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/howto-find ... -card-ram/

Memory at 90000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable)
Memory at 80000000 (64-bit, prefetchable)

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sun Jan 12, 2014 5:32 pm

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/In ... ideo_games
hmm.. let's see whether I get more or less missing textures :D

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MF- » Sun Jan 12, 2014 5:42 pm

Nope

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by kovarex » Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:15 pm

The problem is, that Factorio is now much more video resource hungry than before, you can try the demo with low res, if it works correctly it is that problem for sure.

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: [Linux w Intel GPU] Most of the graphics missing

Post by MF- » Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:02 pm

demo - full graphics - screenshots similar to those I posted
demo - low -> see the image.
EDIT: So, that's the best screenshot I had so far, but it could be just luck / load order, that the graphics GUI elements were loaded correctly.
Still ~50% tiles missing.
Attachments
demolow.png
demolow.png (465.4 KiB) Viewed 8525 times
Last edited by MF- on Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

MorphiusFaydal
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:46 am
Contact:

Re: How to use the linux version?

Post by MorphiusFaydal » Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:54 am

I should chime in and state that I'm experiencing this issue as well. Text and text boxes work, but player flickers in and out and the ground smears all over the screen where there are "unloaded" textures/squares/chunks, just as in MF-'s screenshots. I do have low graphics enabled in the config.

Intel Core i3-380M
Fedora Linux 20
Kernel 3.12.9
Intel drivers 2.21.15-5.fc20
Factorio 0.8.8 x64

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: [Linux w Intel GPU] Most of the graphics missing

Post by MF- » Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:49 am

Another affected user: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=7&t=2283
But this time Factorio 0.8.8 was fine, 0.9.0 started giving problems

Factorio: 0.9.0
Debian: 7.2 64bit
GPU: Intel 965
VRAM: ?

@nox: How much RAM does your intel gpu have?
Does turning on "low graphics" change anything for you?
Last edited by MF- on Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:52 am, edited 2 times in total.

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: [Linux w Intel GPU] Most of the graphics missing

Post by MF- » Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:45 am

Another poor soul: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=3227

Factorio: 0.9.8
Ubuntu: 14.04 64bit
GPU: Switchable, using Intel® Ironlake Mobile
VRAM: 1G reported, unknown if all accessible to Intel.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], WyvernX3