Add toggleable grid and show Turret ranges

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1086
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Add toggleable grid and show Turret ranges

Post by Peter34 » Tue Apr 07, 2015 5:11 pm

1. The game should have a Grid Overlay that you can enable and disable with a keypress. I'm thinking initially 1x1 tiles, but with larger (thicker or darker lines) every 5 tiles, and larger again (thicker and darker) again every 20 squares. If the G key doesn't do anything, then that'd make sense as the default for "toggle grid".

2. In combination with that, there should be some way to see the range of Turrets, perhaps when you mouse over them. You can already see the range of Combat Follower Robots, centered around you, when you have them selected via their hotkey, but there's no equivalent service for Turrets. Of course if a toggleable grid is added then you can sit and count tiles manually, but I'd still like to see a range radius circle when mousing over a Turret.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10461
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Add toggleable grid and show Turret ranges

Post by ssilk » Tue Apr 07, 2015 6:25 pm

That are two different suggestions.
Suggestion 1 is already possible: https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... Debug_mode
search for grid.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3563
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Add toggleable grid and show Turret ranges

Post by orzelek » Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:56 pm

Enabling pause (shift + space by default) shows a grid with thicker lines every 32 grids.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6659
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Add toggleable grid and show Turret ranges

Post by bobingabout » Tue Apr 07, 2015 11:33 pm

what if I want to see the grid while not paused?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10461
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Add toggleable grid and show Turret ranges

Post by ssilk » Wed Apr 08, 2015 5:20 am

Then turn debug view on, see above.

I think such things are planned with implementing a planning mode, which will surely come in one or other form. See https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... lit=Raster

The grid is then just the most simplest part. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Marconos
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Add toggleable grid and show Turret ranges

Post by Marconos » Wed Apr 08, 2015 11:30 pm

I agree with the original poster. Having to go through a funky debug menu to turn a grid on and off is cumbersome and not professional level code. Add a quick hotkey or give us a way to add some items to our own custom hotkeys.

Turret ranges would be great to see on map to proper show coverage in an easy to use mode.

Great suggestions man, keep them coming.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4683
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Add toggleable grid and show Turret ranges

Post by Koub » Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:30 am

I would see the turret range display appear when a turret is mouse over'ed or when a defensive structure is being built (example : when you grab a turret or a wall in your inventory, all on screen turrets plus the turret you're about to build show their range).
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users